NHS Wait Helper

Hospital service waiting times

Cardiology waiting times at Ashford and St Peter's Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust

At the end of August 2026, 2,404 people were on the Cardiology at Ashford and St Peter's Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust waiting list and about 6 in 10 people (65%) had been waiting less than 18 weeks.

Ashford and St Peter's Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust · NHS trust · Cardiology across England

People waiting
2,404
End of August 2026
Under 18 weeks
64.7%
England: 67.9%
Over 52 weeks
1
Median wait
14 wks
Published median for this list

1 people (0.0%) had been waiting more than 52 weeks.

This hospital's published position is broadly in line with the England picture for this service.

Why this page exists

This page combines facts that neither the organisation page nor the England specialty page shows on its own: the current published figure for this one service at this one organisation; how that figure has moved over the months we hold; the England figure for the same service in the same month; other NHS trusts within 25 miles reporting the same service; the published median wait and 52-week count for this list; the other services this organisation reports. This service accounts for 4.4% of everyone waiting at Ashford and St Peter's Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust.

How published 18-week performance has changed

Cardiology, NHS England Referral to Treatment figures, April 2024 to August 2026.

18-week performance deteriorated

Published 18-week performance for Cardiology at this organisation has deteriorated over the past 12 months: 64.7% of people on the waiting list at the end of August 2026 had been waiting under 18 weeks, compared with 72.5% at the end of August 2025.

Share of people on the waiting list who had been waiting under 18 weeks, at the end of each month. Scale runs from 0% to 100%.
Latest · August 2026
64.7%
3 months earlier · May 2026
71.6% then · change to latest -6.9 percentage points
6 months earlier · February 2026
74.7% then · change to latest -10 percentage points
12 months earlier · August 2025
72.5% then · change to latest -7.8 percentage points
Earliest available · April 2024
61.2% then · change to latest +3.6 percentage points
Month-by-month figures
Share waiting under 18 weeks by month
Month endUnder 18 weeksPeople waiting
August 202664.7%2,404
July 202663%2,489
June 202668.2%2,507
May 202671.6%2,349
April 202671.4%2,151
March 202673.1%1,927
February 202674.7%1,764
January 202675.8%1,643
December 202576.3%1,560
November 202577%1,549
October 202575.9%1,464
September 202574.1%1,450
August 202572.5%1,433
July 202567.4%1,588
June 202571.8%1,789
May 202569.1%1,858
April 202565.3%2,079
March 202566.4%1,953
February 202564.1%1,795
January 202564%1,871
December 202461.7%1,947
November 202459.7%1,973
October 202460%2,230
September 202458.1%2,341
August 202458.8%2,518
July 202463.2%2,333
June 202463.4%2,353
May 202462.2%2,366
April 202461.2%2,161
How we calculate change
  • Each month's figure is the number of people waiting under 18 weeks divided by everyone on the waiting list, from NHS England's published monthly files.
  • Changes compare the latest month with exactly 3, 6 and 12 months earlier, only where both months are published and the list has at least 50 people.
  • The 12-month label is "improved" or "deteriorated" only if the share moved by 3 percentage points or more; smaller moves are called "broadly stable".
  • Where NHS England reissued a month's file, we use the revised file. Months we do not have are left as gaps and never estimated.
  • Earlier months come from our archive of NHS England's published files and are checked against our current figures wherever both exist.

What these figures cannot tell you

  • These are whole-list figures for one specialty at one organisation. They describe the published waiting list, not how long any one person will wait.
  • This specialty covers many conditions and treatments. These figures are not specific to any one operation or condition.
  • Figures are published for the whole organisation, which may run several hospital sites. They do not show the position at any single site.
  • Patients are prioritised by clinical need, so people on the same list can wait very different times.
  • A higher share within 18 weeks is not a measure of the quality of care.

Other NHS trusts offering cardiology within 25 miles

Published figures only. These are whole-list figures for each organisation in one month; a different organisation's published position does not mean an individual referral would move faster there.

Alternative trusts for Cardiology
TrustDistanceWaitingUnder 18 weeksDifference
Royal Surrey NHS Foundation Trust10.1 mi1,08967%+2.4 pp
Frimley Health NHS Foundation Trust10.1 mi2,71471%+6 pp
The Hillingdon Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust10.6 mi1,94546%-18.8 pp
Kingston and Richmond NHS Foundation Trust10.8 mi1,80768%+3.5 pp
Epsom and St Helier University Hospitals NHS Trust14.8 mi3,44264%-0.8 pp

What these figures cannot tell you

  • Where you are in a queue, or when you will be seen or treated.
  • How urgent your own referral is. These are aggregate waiting-list figures and do not show the clinical priority of an individual patient.
  • Anything about a specific consultant, clinic or site within a trust.
  • What will happen next month: these are end-of-month snapshots of a past period.

Related guides on this site

Related pages

All hospitals