NHS Wait Helper

Hospital service waiting times

Cardiology waiting times at Blackpool Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust

At the end of August 2026, 5,186 people were on the Cardiology at Blackpool Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust waiting list and about 5 in 10 people (53%) had been waiting less than 18 weeks.

Blackpool Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust · NHS trust · Cardiology across England

People waiting
5,186
End of August 2026
Under 18 weeks
53.0%
England: 67.9%
Over 52 weeks
278
Median wait
17 wks
Published median for this list

278 people (5.4%, roughly 1 in 19) had been waiting more than 52 weeks.

This hospital's published position is 15 percentage points behind the England figure for this service.

Why this page exists

This page combines facts that neither the organisation page nor the England specialty page shows on its own: the current published figure for this one service at this one organisation; how that figure has moved over the months we hold; the England figure for the same service in the same month; other NHS trusts within 25 miles reporting the same service; the published median wait and 52-week count for this list; the other services this organisation reports. This service accounts for 12.6% of everyone waiting at Blackpool Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust.

How published 18-week performance has changed

Cardiology, NHS England Referral to Treatment figures, April 2024 to August 2026.

18-week performance broadly stable

Published 18-week performance for Cardiology at this organisation has been broadly stable over the past 12 months (a change of under 3 percentage points): 53% of people on the waiting list at the end of August 2026 had been waiting under 18 weeks, compared with 54.3% at the end of August 2025.

Share of people on the waiting list who had been waiting under 18 weeks, at the end of each month. Scale runs from 0% to 100%.
Latest · August 2026
53%
3 months earlier · May 2026
53.3% then · change to latest -0.3 percentage points
6 months earlier · February 2026
54.6% then · change to latest -1.7 percentage points
12 months earlier · August 2025
54.3% then · change to latest -1.3 percentage points
Earliest available · April 2024
49.6% then · change to latest +3.4 percentage points
Month-by-month figures
Share waiting under 18 weeks by month
Month endUnder 18 weeksPeople waiting
August 202653%5,186
July 202650.3%5,254
June 202652%5,298
May 202653.3%5,349
April 202653.6%5,490
March 202656.5%5,410
February 202654.6%5,610
January 202654.5%5,449
December 202550.1%5,546
November 202551%5,368
October 202552.3%5,206
September 202555.3%5,103
August 202554.3%5,009
July 202553.7%4,634
June 202555.1%4,349
May 202555%4,192
April 202553.3%4,037
March 202556.9%4,060
February 202558%4,123
January 202556.3%4,015
December 202454.5%4,010
November 202452.7%3,994
October 202454.2%4,123
September 202452.1%4,209
August 202450.4%4,184
July 202449.3%4,151
June 202450.3%4,194
May 202450%4,238
April 202449.6%4,286
How we calculate change
  • Each month's figure is the number of people waiting under 18 weeks divided by everyone on the waiting list, from NHS England's published monthly files.
  • Changes compare the latest month with exactly 3, 6 and 12 months earlier, only where both months are published and the list has at least 50 people.
  • The 12-month label is "improved" or "deteriorated" only if the share moved by 3 percentage points or more; smaller moves are called "broadly stable".
  • Where NHS England reissued a month's file, we use the revised file. Months we do not have are left as gaps and never estimated.
  • Earlier months come from our archive of NHS England's published files and are checked against our current figures wherever both exist.

What these figures cannot tell you

  • These are whole-list figures for one specialty at one organisation. They describe the published waiting list, not how long any one person will wait.
  • This specialty covers many conditions and treatments. These figures are not specific to any one operation or condition.
  • Figures are published for the whole organisation, which may run several hospital sites. They do not show the position at any single site.
  • Patients are prioritised by clinical need, so people on the same list can wait very different times.
  • A higher share within 18 weeks is not a measure of the quality of care.

Other NHS trusts offering cardiology within 25 miles

Published figures only. These are whole-list figures for each organisation in one month; a different organisation's published position does not mean an individual referral would move faster there.

Alternative trusts for Cardiology
TrustDistanceWaitingUnder 18 weeksDifference
Lancashire Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust12.8 mi3,33369%+15.7 pp
East Lancashire Hospitals NHS Trust23.4 mi1,86291%+38.1 pp
Wrightington, Wigan and Leigh Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust24.1 mi3,23068%+15 pp

What these figures cannot tell you

  • Where you are in a queue, or when you will be seen or treated.
  • How urgent your own referral is. These are aggregate waiting-list figures and do not show the clinical priority of an individual patient.
  • Anything about a specific consultant, clinic or site within a trust.
  • What will happen next month: these are end-of-month snapshots of a past period.

Related guides on this site

Related pages

All hospitals