NHS Wait Helper

Hospital service waiting times

Neurology waiting times at Buckinghamshire Healthcare NHS Trust

At the end of August 2026, 2,879 people were on the Neurology at Buckinghamshire Healthcare NHS Trust waiting list and about 5 in 10 people (53%) had been waiting less than 18 weeks.

Buckinghamshire Healthcare NHS Trust · NHS trust · Neurology across England

People waiting
2,879
End of August 2026
Under 18 weeks
53.0%
England: 62.3%
Over 52 weeks
1
Median wait
17 wks
Published median for this list

1 people (0.0%) had been waiting more than 52 weeks.

This hospital's published position is 9.3 percentage points behind the England figure for this service.

Why this page exists

This page combines facts that neither the organisation page nor the England specialty page shows on its own: the current published figure for this one service at this one organisation; how that figure has moved over the months we hold; the England figure for the same service in the same month; other NHS trusts within 25 miles reporting the same service; the published median wait and 52-week count for this list; the other services this organisation reports. This service accounts for 6% of everyone waiting at Buckinghamshire Healthcare NHS Trust.

How published 18-week performance has changed

Neurology, NHS England Referral to Treatment figures, April 2024 to August 2026.

18-week performance improved

Published 18-week performance for Neurology at this organisation has improved over the past 12 months: 53% of people on the waiting list at the end of August 2026 had been waiting under 18 weeks, compared with 43% at the end of August 2025.

Share of people on the waiting list who had been waiting under 18 weeks, at the end of each month. Scale runs from 0% to 100%.
Latest · August 2026
53%
3 months earlier · May 2026
45.7% then · change to latest +7.3 percentage points
6 months earlier · February 2026
48.7% then · change to latest +4.3 percentage points
12 months earlier · August 2025
43% then · change to latest +9.9 percentage points
Earliest available · April 2024
44.3% then · change to latest +8.6 percentage points
Month-by-month figures
Share waiting under 18 weeks by month
Month endUnder 18 weeksPeople waiting
August 202653%2,879
July 202652.6%2,813
June 202651.4%2,855
May 202645.7%2,866
April 202648.9%2,827
March 202656.4%2,671
February 202648.7%2,607
January 202641.9%2,909
December 202536.4%2,856
November 202539.2%2,799
October 202539.4%2,941
September 202543.7%3,199
August 202543%3,229
July 202536.9%3,024
June 202535.2%2,852
May 202537%2,974
April 202535%2,779
March 202539%2,935
February 202540%2,728
January 202539.5%2,552
December 202432.2%2,115
November 202431.6%2,215
October 202434.6%2,446
September 202440.6%2,675
August 202442.2%2,747
July 202442.7%2,716
June 202440.1%2,597
May 202442%2,643
April 202444.3%2,675
How we calculate change
  • Each month's figure is the number of people waiting under 18 weeks divided by everyone on the waiting list, from NHS England's published monthly files.
  • Changes compare the latest month with exactly 3, 6 and 12 months earlier, only where both months are published and the list has at least 50 people.
  • The 12-month label is "improved" or "deteriorated" only if the share moved by 3 percentage points or more; smaller moves are called "broadly stable".
  • Where NHS England reissued a month's file, we use the revised file. Months we do not have are left as gaps and never estimated.
  • Earlier months come from our archive of NHS England's published files and are checked against our current figures wherever both exist.

What these figures cannot tell you

  • These are whole-list figures for one specialty at one organisation. They describe the published waiting list, not how long any one person will wait.
  • This specialty covers many conditions and treatments. These figures are not specific to any one operation or condition.
  • Figures are published for the whole organisation, which may run several hospital sites. They do not show the position at any single site.
  • Patients are prioritised by clinical need, so people on the same list can wait very different times.
  • A higher share within 18 weeks is not a measure of the quality of care.

Other NHS trusts offering neurology within 25 miles

Published figures only. These are whole-list figures for each organisation in one month; a different organisation's published position does not mean an individual referral would move faster there.

Alternative trusts for Neurology
TrustDistanceWaitingUnder 18 weeksDifference
West Hertfordshire Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust9.4 mi1,25080%+27 pp
The Hillingdon Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust11.7 mi39884%+31 pp
Royal National Orthopaedic Hospital NHS Trust13.5 mi10%-53 pp
London North West University Healthcare NHS Trust14.2 mi81189%+35.8 pp
Bedfordshire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust17.2 mi3,07057%+4.3 pp

What these figures cannot tell you

  • Where you are in a queue, or when you will be seen or treated.
  • How urgent your own referral is. These are aggregate waiting-list figures and do not show the clinical priority of an individual patient.
  • Anything about a specific consultant, clinic or site within a trust.
  • What will happen next month: these are end-of-month snapshots of a past period.

Related guides on this site

Related pages

All hospitals