NHS Wait Helper

Hospital service waiting times

Respiratory medicine waiting times at Buckinghamshire Healthcare NHS Trust

At the end of August 2026, 934 people were on the Respiratory medicine at Buckinghamshire Healthcare NHS Trust waiting list and about 8 in 10 people (83%) had been waiting less than 18 weeks.

Buckinghamshire Healthcare NHS Trust · NHS trust · Respiratory medicine across England

People waiting
934
End of August 2026
Under 18 weeks
82.5%
England: 74.1%
Over 52 weeks
1
Median wait
10 wks
Published median for this list

1 people (0.1%, roughly 1 in 1000) had been waiting more than 52 weeks.

This hospital's published position is 8.5 percentage points better than the England figure for this service.

Why this page exists

This page combines facts that neither the organisation page nor the England specialty page shows on its own: the current published figure for this one service at this one organisation; how that figure has moved over the months we hold; the England figure for the same service in the same month; other NHS trusts within 25 miles reporting the same service; the published median wait and 52-week count for this list; the other services this organisation reports. This service accounts for 1.9% of everyone waiting at Buckinghamshire Healthcare NHS Trust.

How published 18-week performance has changed

Respiratory medicine, NHS England Referral to Treatment figures, April 2024 to August 2026.

18-week performance improved

Published 18-week performance for Respiratory medicine at this organisation has improved over the past 12 months: 82.5% of people on the waiting list at the end of August 2026 had been waiting under 18 weeks, compared with 65.7% at the end of August 2025.

Share of people on the waiting list who had been waiting under 18 weeks, at the end of each month. Scale runs from 0% to 100%.
Latest · August 2026
82.5%
3 months earlier · May 2026
73.7% then · change to latest +8.8 percentage points
6 months earlier · February 2026
81.8% then · change to latest +0.8 percentage points
12 months earlier · August 2025
65.7% then · change to latest +16.8 percentage points
Earliest available · April 2024
68.4% then · change to latest +14.1 percentage points
Month-by-month figures
Share waiting under 18 weeks by month
Month endUnder 18 weeksPeople waiting
August 202682.5%934
July 202677.1%825
June 202680.2%879
May 202673.7%936
April 202674.2%830
March 202683.6%819
February 202681.8%846
January 202680.8%783
December 202573.2%799
November 202571%754
October 202565.1%851
September 202566%977
August 202565.7%1,129
July 202563.3%1,159
June 202567.1%1,214
May 202564%1,168
April 202565.3%1,208
March 202566.4%1,198
February 202567%1,230
January 202559.8%1,132
December 202454.3%1,113
November 202455.2%1,150
October 202455.2%1,184
September 202455.6%1,215
August 202456.4%1,299
July 202462.8%1,347
June 202466.3%1,272
May 202467.7%1,210
April 202468.4%1,137
How we calculate change
  • Each month's figure is the number of people waiting under 18 weeks divided by everyone on the waiting list, from NHS England's published monthly files.
  • Changes compare the latest month with exactly 3, 6 and 12 months earlier, only where both months are published and the list has at least 50 people.
  • The 12-month label is "improved" or "deteriorated" only if the share moved by 3 percentage points or more; smaller moves are called "broadly stable".
  • Where NHS England reissued a month's file, we use the revised file. Months we do not have are left as gaps and never estimated.
  • Earlier months come from our archive of NHS England's published files and are checked against our current figures wherever both exist.

What these figures cannot tell you

  • These are whole-list figures for one specialty at one organisation. They describe the published waiting list, not how long any one person will wait.
  • This specialty covers many conditions and treatments. These figures are not specific to any one operation or condition.
  • Figures are published for the whole organisation, which may run several hospital sites. They do not show the position at any single site.
  • Patients are prioritised by clinical need, so people on the same list can wait very different times.
  • A higher share within 18 weeks is not a measure of the quality of care.

Other NHS trusts offering respiratory medicine within 25 miles

Published figures only. These are whole-list figures for each organisation in one month; a different organisation's published position does not mean an individual referral would move faster there.

Alternative trusts for Respiratory medicine
TrustDistanceWaitingUnder 18 weeksDifference
West Hertfordshire Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust9.4 mi1,14888%+5.2 pp
The Hillingdon Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust11.7 mi79373%-10 pp
London North West University Healthcare NHS Trust14.2 mi3,46160%-22.4 pp
Bedfordshire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust17.2 mi3,28670%-12.4 pp
Ashford and St Peter's Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust20.1 mi1,25969%-13.8 pp

What these figures cannot tell you

  • Where you are in a queue, or when you will be seen or treated.
  • How urgent your own referral is. These are aggregate waiting-list figures and do not show the clinical priority of an individual patient.
  • Anything about a specific consultant, clinic or site within a trust.
  • What will happen next month: these are end-of-month snapshots of a past period.

Related guides on this site

Related pages

All hospitals