NHS Wait Helper

Hospital service waiting times

General medicine waiting times at Cambridge University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust

At the end of August 2026, 798 people were on the General medicine at Cambridge University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust waiting list and about 3 in 10 people (35%) had been waiting less than 18 weeks.

Cambridge University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust · NHS trust · General medicine across England

People waiting
798
End of August 2026
Under 18 weeks
34.7%
England: 72.3%
Over 52 weeks
48
Median wait
26 wks
Published median for this list

48 people (6.0%, roughly 1 in 17) had been waiting more than 52 weeks.

This hospital's published position is 37.6 percentage points behind the England figure for this service.

Why this page exists

This page combines facts that neither the organisation page nor the England specialty page shows on its own: the current published figure for this one service at this one organisation; how that figure has moved over the months we hold; the England figure for the same service in the same month; other NHS trusts within 25 miles reporting the same service; the published median wait and 52-week count for this list; the other services this organisation reports. This service accounts for 1.3% of everyone waiting at Cambridge University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust.

How published 18-week performance has changed

General medicine, NHS England Referral to Treatment figures, April 2024 to August 2026.

18-week performance broadly stable

Published 18-week performance for General medicine at this organisation has been broadly stable over the past 12 months (a change of under 3 percentage points): 34.7% of people on the waiting list at the end of August 2026 had been waiting under 18 weeks, compared with 33.3% at the end of August 2025.

Share of people on the waiting list who had been waiting under 18 weeks, at the end of each month. Scale runs from 0% to 100%.
Latest · August 2026
34.7%
3 months earlier · May 2026
38.4% then · change to latest -3.7 percentage points
6 months earlier · February 2026
39.4% then · change to latest -4.7 percentage points
12 months earlier · August 2025
33.3% then · change to latest +1.4 percentage points
Earliest available · April 2024
43.6% then · change to latest -8.9 percentage points
Month-by-month figures
Share waiting under 18 weeks by month
Month endUnder 18 weeksPeople waiting
August 202634.7%798
July 202636.4%793
June 202639%793
May 202638.4%768
April 202636.9%745
March 202640.4%742
February 202639.4%756
January 202639.6%745
December 202537.9%731
November 202537.9%704
October 202535.4%666
September 202535.2%651
August 202533.3%640
July 202534.1%633
June 202536.6%623
May 202537.9%665
April 202538.6%686
March 202539%679
February 202541.1%657
January 202539.2%638
December 202436.8%657
November 202434.7%639
October 202434.2%617
September 202436.3%617
August 202437.1%598
July 202436.6%588
June 202439.2%590
May 202442.6%575
April 202443.6%560
How we calculate change
  • Each month's figure is the number of people waiting under 18 weeks divided by everyone on the waiting list, from NHS England's published monthly files.
  • Changes compare the latest month with exactly 3, 6 and 12 months earlier, only where both months are published and the list has at least 50 people.
  • The 12-month label is "improved" or "deteriorated" only if the share moved by 3 percentage points or more; smaller moves are called "broadly stable".
  • Where NHS England reissued a month's file, we use the revised file. Months we do not have are left as gaps and never estimated.
  • Earlier months come from our archive of NHS England's published files and are checked against our current figures wherever both exist.

What these figures cannot tell you

  • These are whole-list figures for one specialty at one organisation. They describe the published waiting list, not how long any one person will wait.
  • This specialty covers many conditions and treatments. These figures are not specific to any one operation or condition.
  • Figures are published for the whole organisation, which may run several hospital sites. They do not show the position at any single site.
  • Patients are prioritised by clinical need, so people on the same list can wait very different times.
  • A higher share within 18 weeks is not a measure of the quality of care.

Other NHS trusts offering general medicine within 25 miles

Published figures only. These are whole-list figures for each organisation in one month; a different organisation's published position does not mean an individual referral would move faster there.

Alternative trusts for General medicine
TrustDistanceWaitingUnder 18 weeksDifference
East and North Hertfordshire Teaching NHS Trust22.9 mi32100%+65.3 pp
West Suffolk NHS Foundation Trust24.4 mi57866%+31.2 pp

What these figures cannot tell you

  • Where you are in a queue, or when you will be seen or treated.
  • How urgent your own referral is. These are aggregate waiting-list figures and do not show the clinical priority of an individual patient.
  • Anything about a specific consultant, clinic or site within a trust.
  • What will happen next month: these are end-of-month snapshots of a past period.

Related guides on this site

Related pages

All hospitals