NHS Wait Helper

Hospital service waiting times

Oral surgery waiting times at Chesterfield Royal Hospital NHS Foundation Trust

At the end of August 2026, 1,008 people were on the Oral surgery at Chesterfield Royal Hospital NHS Foundation Trust waiting list and about 6 in 10 people (62%) had been waiting less than 18 weeks.

Chesterfield Royal Hospital NHS Foundation Trust · NHS trust · Oral surgery across England

People waiting
1,008
End of August 2026
Under 18 weeks
62.2%
England: 53.8%
Over 52 weeks
29
Median wait
14 wks
Published median for this list

29 people (2.9%, roughly 1 in 34) had been waiting more than 52 weeks.

This hospital's published position is 8.4 percentage points better than the England figure for this service.

Why this page exists

This page combines facts that neither the organisation page nor the England specialty page shows on its own: the current published figure for this one service at this one organisation; how that figure has moved over the months we hold; the England figure for the same service in the same month; other NHS trusts within 25 miles reporting the same service; the published median wait and 52-week count for this list; the other services this organisation reports. This service accounts for 3.8% of everyone waiting at Chesterfield Royal Hospital NHS Foundation Trust.

How published 18-week performance has changed

Oral surgery, NHS England Referral to Treatment figures, April 2024 to August 2026.

18-week performance improved

Published 18-week performance for Oral surgery at this organisation has improved over the past 12 months: 62.2% of people on the waiting list at the end of August 2026 had been waiting under 18 weeks, compared with 40.9% at the end of August 2025.

Share of people on the waiting list who had been waiting under 18 weeks, at the end of each month. Scale runs from 0% to 100%.
Latest · August 2026
62.2%
3 months earlier · May 2026
55.8% then · change to latest +6.4 percentage points
6 months earlier · February 2026
46.3% then · change to latest +15.9 percentage points
12 months earlier · August 2025
40.9% then · change to latest +21.3 percentage points
Earliest available · April 2024
48.1% then · change to latest +14.1 percentage points
Month-by-month figures
Share waiting under 18 weeks by month
Month endUnder 18 weeksPeople waiting
August 202662.2%1,008
July 202661.7%1,053
June 202660.1%1,103
May 202655.8%1,193
April 202652%1,253
March 202649.4%1,324
February 202646.3%1,539
January 202640.4%1,784
December 202538.2%1,900
November 202541.9%1,929
October 202541.9%1,856
September 202540.2%1,915
August 202540.9%1,969
July 202542.4%1,988
June 202545.1%2,074
May 202544.7%2,125
April 202544%2,032
March 202545.7%1,991
February 202546.8%1,932
January 202547.6%1,900
December 202448.5%1,876
November 202450.6%1,903
October 202452.5%1,863
September 202449.2%1,913
August 202449.1%1,907
July 202447.9%1,860
June 202449%1,855
May 202448.8%1,818
April 202448.1%1,856
How we calculate change
  • Each month's figure is the number of people waiting under 18 weeks divided by everyone on the waiting list, from NHS England's published monthly files.
  • Changes compare the latest month with exactly 3, 6 and 12 months earlier, only where both months are published and the list has at least 50 people.
  • The 12-month label is "improved" or "deteriorated" only if the share moved by 3 percentage points or more; smaller moves are called "broadly stable".
  • Where NHS England reissued a month's file, we use the revised file. Months we do not have are left as gaps and never estimated.
  • Earlier months come from our archive of NHS England's published files and are checked against our current figures wherever both exist.

What these figures cannot tell you

  • These are whole-list figures for one specialty at one organisation. They describe the published waiting list, not how long any one person will wait.
  • This specialty covers many conditions and treatments. These figures are not specific to any one operation or condition.
  • Figures are published for the whole organisation, which may run several hospital sites. They do not show the position at any single site.
  • Patients are prioritised by clinical need, so people on the same list can wait very different times.
  • A higher share within 18 weeks is not a measure of the quality of care.

Other NHS trusts offering oral surgery within 25 miles

Published figures only. These are whole-list figures for each organisation in one month; a different organisation's published position does not mean an individual referral would move faster there.

Alternative trusts for Oral surgery
TrustDistanceWaitingUnder 18 weeksDifference
Sherwood Forest Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust9.7 mi1,41244%-18.2 pp
Sheffield Children's NHS Foundation Trust10.8 mi4473%+10.5 pp
The Rotherham NHS Foundation Trust12.5 mi2,10242%-19.8 pp
Nottingham University Hospitals NHS Trust22 mi2,22233%-29.4 pp
Barnsley Hospital NHS Foundation Trust22.8 mi1,28855%-7.3 pp

What these figures cannot tell you

  • Where you are in a queue, or when you will be seen or treated.
  • How urgent your own referral is. These are aggregate waiting-list figures and do not show the clinical priority of an individual patient.
  • Anything about a specific consultant, clinic or site within a trust.
  • What will happen next month: these are end-of-month snapshots of a past period.

Related guides on this site

Related pages

All hospitals