NHS Wait Helper

Hospital service waiting times

Cardiology waiting times at East Cheshire NHS Trust

At the end of August 2026, 1,431 people were on the Cardiology at East Cheshire NHS Trust waiting list and about 5 in 10 people (51%) had been waiting less than 18 weeks.

East Cheshire NHS Trust · NHS trust · Cardiology across England

People waiting
1,431
End of August 2026
Under 18 weeks
51.1%
England: 67.9%
Over 52 weeks
12
Median wait
18 wks
Published median for this list

12 people (0.8%, roughly 1 in 125) had been waiting more than 52 weeks.

This hospital's published position is 16.8 percentage points behind the England figure for this service.

Why this page exists

This page combines facts that neither the organisation page nor the England specialty page shows on its own: the current published figure for this one service at this one organisation; how that figure has moved over the months we hold; the England figure for the same service in the same month; other NHS trusts within 25 miles reporting the same service; the published median wait and 52-week count for this list; the other services this organisation reports. This service accounts for 9.1% of everyone waiting at East Cheshire NHS Trust.

How published 18-week performance has changed

Cardiology, NHS England Referral to Treatment figures, April 2024 to August 2026.

18-week performance broadly stable

Published 18-week performance for Cardiology at this organisation has been broadly stable over the past 12 months (a change of under 3 percentage points): 51.1% of people on the waiting list at the end of August 2026 had been waiting under 18 weeks, compared with 49.4% at the end of August 2025.

Share of people on the waiting list who had been waiting under 18 weeks, at the end of each month. Scale runs from 0% to 100%.
Latest · August 2026
51.1%
3 months earlier · May 2026
54% then · change to latest -2.9 percentage points
6 months earlier · February 2026
48.3% then · change to latest +2.8 percentage points
12 months earlier · August 2025
49.4% then · change to latest +1.7 percentage points
Earliest available · April 2024
44.7% then · change to latest +6.4 percentage points
Month-by-month figures
Share waiting under 18 weeks by month
Month endUnder 18 weeksPeople waiting
August 202651.1%1,431
July 202652.4%1,392
June 202653.2%1,428
May 202654%1,401
April 202653.8%1,345
March 202654.6%1,275
February 202648.3%1,547
January 202644.8%1,402
December 202541.3%1,369
November 202546.9%1,305
October 202551.3%1,350
September 202549.8%1,228
August 202549.4%1,137
July 202549.1%1,058
June 202539.9%867
May 202547.6%870
April 202545%896
March 202545.1%895
February 202545.2%879
January 202545.4%907
December 202447.3%922
November 202448.6%935
October 202446.3%912
September 202447.5%892
August 202449.4%867
July 202448.3%826
June 202449.6%844
May 202448.8%803
April 202444.7%821
How we calculate change
  • Each month's figure is the number of people waiting under 18 weeks divided by everyone on the waiting list, from NHS England's published monthly files.
  • Changes compare the latest month with exactly 3, 6 and 12 months earlier, only where both months are published and the list has at least 50 people.
  • The 12-month label is "improved" or "deteriorated" only if the share moved by 3 percentage points or more; smaller moves are called "broadly stable".
  • Where NHS England reissued a month's file, we use the revised file. Months we do not have are left as gaps and never estimated.
  • Earlier months come from our archive of NHS England's published files and are checked against our current figures wherever both exist.

What these figures cannot tell you

  • These are whole-list figures for one specialty at one organisation. They describe the published waiting list, not how long any one person will wait.
  • This specialty covers many conditions and treatments. These figures are not specific to any one operation or condition.
  • Figures are published for the whole organisation, which may run several hospital sites. They do not show the position at any single site.
  • Patients are prioritised by clinical need, so people on the same list can wait very different times.
  • A higher share within 18 weeks is not a measure of the quality of care.

Other NHS trusts offering cardiology within 25 miles

Published figures only. These are whole-list figures for each organisation in one month; a different organisation's published position does not mean an individual referral would move faster there.

Alternative trusts for Cardiology
TrustDistanceWaitingUnder 18 weeksDifference
Stockport NHS Foundation Trust8.4 mi2,93960%+8.6 pp
Manchester University NHS Foundation Trust14.3 mi8,04462%+10.5 pp
Tameside and Glossop Integrated Care NHS Foundation Trust16.1 mi89192%+41 pp
Mid Cheshire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust17.1 mi1,58674%+23.3 pp
Northern Care Alliance NHS Foundation Trust17.3 mi5,40265%+14.1 pp

What these figures cannot tell you

  • Where you are in a queue, or when you will be seen or treated.
  • How urgent your own referral is. These are aggregate waiting-list figures and do not show the clinical priority of an individual patient.
  • Anything about a specific consultant, clinic or site within a trust.
  • What will happen next month: these are end-of-month snapshots of a past period.

Related guides on this site

Related pages

All hospitals