NHS Wait Helper

Hospital service waiting times

Rheumatology waiting times at East Kent Hospitals University NHS Foundation Trust

At the end of August 2026, 2,982 people were on the Rheumatology at East Kent Hospitals University NHS Foundation Trust waiting list and about 4 in 10 people (43%) had been waiting less than 18 weeks.

East Kent Hospitals University NHS Foundation Trust · NHS trust · Rheumatology across England

People waiting
2,982
End of August 2026
Under 18 weeks
43.4%
England: 70.4%
Over 52 weeks
67
Median wait
22 wks
Published median for this list

67 people (2.2%, roughly 1 in 45) had been waiting more than 52 weeks.

This hospital's published position is 27 percentage points behind the England figure for this service.

Why this page exists

This page combines facts that neither the organisation page nor the England specialty page shows on its own: the current published figure for this one service at this one organisation; how that figure has moved over the months we hold; the England figure for the same service in the same month; other NHS trusts within 25 miles reporting the same service; the published median wait and 52-week count for this list; the other services this organisation reports. This service accounts for 3.5% of everyone waiting at East Kent Hospitals University NHS Foundation Trust.

How published 18-week performance has changed

Rheumatology, NHS England Referral to Treatment figures, April 2024 to August 2026.

18-week performance broadly stable

Published 18-week performance for Rheumatology at this organisation has been broadly stable over the past 12 months (a change of under 3 percentage points): 43.4% of people on the waiting list at the end of August 2026 had been waiting under 18 weeks, compared with 41.6% at the end of August 2025.

Share of people on the waiting list who had been waiting under 18 weeks, at the end of each month. Scale runs from 0% to 100%.
Latest · August 2026
43.4%
3 months earlier · May 2026
42.1% then · change to latest +1.3 percentage points
6 months earlier · February 2026
35.2% then · change to latest +8.1 percentage points
12 months earlier · August 2025
41.6% then · change to latest +1.8 percentage points
Earliest available · April 2024
45.6% then · change to latest -2.2 percentage points
Month-by-month figures
Share waiting under 18 weeks by month
Month endUnder 18 weeksPeople waiting
August 202643.4%2,982
July 202642.6%2,911
June 202642.2%2,970
May 202642.1%3,106
April 202642.3%3,149
March 202640.1%3,149
February 202635.2%3,161
January 202636.6%3,185
December 202537.3%3,266
November 202537.7%3,316
October 202537.6%3,456
September 202539.8%3,443
August 202541.6%3,512
July 202544.4%3,420
June 202546.1%3,422
May 202544.3%3,379
April 202542.4%3,407
March 202538.1%3,196
February 202536.7%3,132
January 202537%3,096
December 202436.6%3,042
November 202437%3,114
October 202438%3,137
September 202439%3,109
August 202441.7%3,199
July 202442.1%2,971
June 202442.7%2,921
May 202444.7%2,898
April 202445.6%2,873
How we calculate change
  • Each month's figure is the number of people waiting under 18 weeks divided by everyone on the waiting list, from NHS England's published monthly files.
  • Changes compare the latest month with exactly 3, 6 and 12 months earlier, only where both months are published and the list has at least 50 people.
  • The 12-month label is "improved" or "deteriorated" only if the share moved by 3 percentage points or more; smaller moves are called "broadly stable".
  • Where NHS England reissued a month's file, we use the revised file. Months we do not have are left as gaps and never estimated.
  • Earlier months come from our archive of NHS England's published files and are checked against our current figures wherever both exist.

What these figures cannot tell you

  • These are whole-list figures for one specialty at one organisation. They describe the published waiting list, not how long any one person will wait.
  • This specialty covers many conditions and treatments. These figures are not specific to any one operation or condition.
  • Figures are published for the whole organisation, which may run several hospital sites. They do not show the position at any single site.
  • Patients are prioritised by clinical need, so people on the same list can wait very different times.
  • A higher share within 18 weeks is not a measure of the quality of care.

Other NHS trusts offering rheumatology within 25 miles

Published figures only. These are whole-list figures for each organisation in one month; a different organisation's published position does not mean an individual referral would move faster there.

Alternative trusts for Rheumatology
TrustDistanceWaitingUnder 18 weeksDifference
Medway NHS Foundation Trust24.8 mi3,22632%-11.3 pp

What these figures cannot tell you

  • Where you are in a queue, or when you will be seen or treated.
  • How urgent your own referral is. These are aggregate waiting-list figures and do not show the clinical priority of an individual patient.
  • Anything about a specific consultant, clinic or site within a trust.
  • What will happen next month: these are end-of-month snapshots of a past period.

Related guides on this site

Related pages

All hospitals