NHS Wait Helper

Hospital service waiting times

Neurology waiting times at East Suffolk and North Essex NHS Foundation Trust

At the end of August 2026, 3,865 people were on the Neurology at East Suffolk and North Essex NHS Foundation Trust waiting list and about 5 in 10 people (48%) had been waiting less than 18 weeks.

East Suffolk and North Essex NHS Foundation Trust · NHS trust · Neurology across England

People waiting
3,865
End of August 2026
Under 18 weeks
47.7%
England: 62.3%
Over 52 weeks
58
Median wait
20 wks
Published median for this list

58 people (1.5%, roughly 1 in 67) had been waiting more than 52 weeks.

This hospital's published position is 14.6 percentage points behind the England figure for this service.

Why this page exists

This page combines facts that neither the organisation page nor the England specialty page shows on its own: the current published figure for this one service at this one organisation; how that figure has moved over the months we hold; the England figure for the same service in the same month; other NHS trusts within 25 miles reporting the same service; the published median wait and 52-week count for this list; the other services this organisation reports. This service accounts for 4.1% of everyone waiting at East Suffolk and North Essex NHS Foundation Trust.

How published 18-week performance has changed

Neurology, NHS England Referral to Treatment figures, April 2024 to August 2026.

18-week performance deteriorated

Published 18-week performance for Neurology at this organisation has deteriorated over the past 12 months: 47.7% of people on the waiting list at the end of August 2026 had been waiting under 18 weeks, compared with 53.8% at the end of August 2025.

Share of people on the waiting list who had been waiting under 18 weeks, at the end of each month. Scale runs from 0% to 100%.
Latest · August 2026
47.7%
3 months earlier · May 2026
51.7% then · change to latest -4 percentage points
6 months earlier · February 2026
52% then · change to latest -4.3 percentage points
12 months earlier · August 2025
53.8% then · change to latest -6 percentage points
Earliest available · April 2024
53.8% then · change to latest -6.1 percentage points
Month-by-month figures
Share waiting under 18 weeks by month
Month endUnder 18 weeksPeople waiting
August 202647.7%3,865
July 202648.8%4,051
June 202650.5%3,975
May 202651.7%3,843
April 202651.5%3,629
March 202652.3%3,713
February 202652%3,610
January 202652.6%3,666
December 202554.4%3,646
November 202557%3,460
October 202553.8%3,497
September 202553.9%3,375
August 202553.8%3,360
July 202552.8%3,345
June 202552.2%3,255
May 202553.8%3,143
April 202554.7%3,074
March 202555%2,928
February 202556%2,985
January 202552.8%3,048
December 202450.7%3,259
November 202451.2%3,277
October 202450.8%3,150
September 202452.5%3,152
August 202450.6%3,136
July 202451.5%3,144
June 202453.3%3,023
May 202454.4%2,979
April 202453.8%3,040
How we calculate change
  • Each month's figure is the number of people waiting under 18 weeks divided by everyone on the waiting list, from NHS England's published monthly files.
  • Changes compare the latest month with exactly 3, 6 and 12 months earlier, only where both months are published and the list has at least 50 people.
  • The 12-month label is "improved" or "deteriorated" only if the share moved by 3 percentage points or more; smaller moves are called "broadly stable".
  • Where NHS England reissued a month's file, we use the revised file. Months we do not have are left as gaps and never estimated.
  • Earlier months come from our archive of NHS England's published files and are checked against our current figures wherever both exist.

What these figures cannot tell you

  • These are whole-list figures for one specialty at one organisation. They describe the published waiting list, not how long any one person will wait.
  • This specialty covers many conditions and treatments. These figures are not specific to any one operation or condition.
  • Figures are published for the whole organisation, which may run several hospital sites. They do not show the position at any single site.
  • Patients are prioritised by clinical need, so people on the same list can wait very different times.
  • A higher share within 18 weeks is not a measure of the quality of care.

Other NHS trusts offering neurology within 25 miles

Published figures only. These are whole-list figures for each organisation in one month; a different organisation's published position does not mean an individual referral would move faster there.

Alternative trusts for Neurology
TrustDistanceWaitingUnder 18 weeksDifference
West Suffolk NHS Foundation Trust23.6 mi87268%+20.7 pp

What these figures cannot tell you

  • Where you are in a queue, or when you will be seen or treated.
  • How urgent your own referral is. These are aggregate waiting-list figures and do not show the clinical priority of an individual patient.
  • Anything about a specific consultant, clinic or site within a trust.
  • What will happen next month: these are end-of-month snapshots of a past period.

Related guides on this site

Related pages

All hospitals