NHS Wait Helper

Hospital service waiting times

Respiratory medicine waiting times at East Suffolk and North Essex NHS Foundation Trust

At the end of August 2026, 1,578 people were on the Respiratory medicine at East Suffolk and North Essex NHS Foundation Trust waiting list and about 8 in 10 people (82%) had been waiting less than 18 weeks.

East Suffolk and North Essex NHS Foundation Trust · NHS trust · Respiratory medicine across England

People waiting
1,578
End of August 2026
Under 18 weeks
82.3%
England: 74.1%
Over 52 weeks
0
Median wait
9 wks
Published median for this list

No one on this list had been waiting more than 52 weeks in August 2026.

This hospital's published position is 8.2 percentage points better than the England figure for this service.

Why this page exists

This page combines facts that neither the organisation page nor the England specialty page shows on its own: the current published figure for this one service at this one organisation; how that figure has moved over the months we hold; the England figure for the same service in the same month; other NHS trusts within 25 miles reporting the same service; the published median wait and 52-week count for this list; the other services this organisation reports. This service accounts for 1.7% of everyone waiting at East Suffolk and North Essex NHS Foundation Trust.

How published 18-week performance has changed

Respiratory medicine, NHS England Referral to Treatment figures, April 2024 to August 2026.

18-week performance improved

Published 18-week performance for Respiratory medicine at this organisation has improved over the past 12 months: 82.3% of people on the waiting list at the end of August 2026 had been waiting under 18 weeks, compared with 57.7% at the end of August 2025.

Share of people on the waiting list who had been waiting under 18 weeks, at the end of each month. Scale runs from 0% to 100%.
Latest · August 2026
82.3%
3 months earlier · May 2026
78.5% then · change to latest +3.8 percentage points
6 months earlier · February 2026
60.7% then · change to latest +21.6 percentage points
12 months earlier · August 2025
57.7% then · change to latest +24.6 percentage points
Earliest available · April 2024
69% then · change to latest +13.4 percentage points
Month-by-month figures
Share waiting under 18 weeks by month
Month endUnder 18 weeksPeople waiting
August 202682.3%1,578
July 202682.5%1,477
June 202680%1,528
May 202678.5%1,480
April 202672.4%1,348
March 202667.4%1,294
February 202660.7%1,442
January 202651.9%1,508
December 202550.4%1,542
November 202551.1%1,658
October 202553.8%1,941
September 202557%1,982
August 202557.7%2,015
July 202559.2%2,002
June 202558.7%1,915
May 202561.9%2,099
April 202560.3%2,030
March 202559.6%2,015
February 202556.9%2,113
January 202556.2%2,077
December 202456%2,159
November 202454.4%2,255
October 202457.3%2,259
September 202458.8%2,186
August 202462.9%2,187
July 202466.5%2,132
June 202468.2%2,088
May 202468.5%2,015
April 202469%1,882
How we calculate change
  • Each month's figure is the number of people waiting under 18 weeks divided by everyone on the waiting list, from NHS England's published monthly files.
  • Changes compare the latest month with exactly 3, 6 and 12 months earlier, only where both months are published and the list has at least 50 people.
  • The 12-month label is "improved" or "deteriorated" only if the share moved by 3 percentage points or more; smaller moves are called "broadly stable".
  • Where NHS England reissued a month's file, we use the revised file. Months we do not have are left as gaps and never estimated.
  • Earlier months come from our archive of NHS England's published files and are checked against our current figures wherever both exist.

What these figures cannot tell you

  • These are whole-list figures for one specialty at one organisation. They describe the published waiting list, not how long any one person will wait.
  • This specialty covers many conditions and treatments. These figures are not specific to any one operation or condition.
  • Figures are published for the whole organisation, which may run several hospital sites. They do not show the position at any single site.
  • Patients are prioritised by clinical need, so people on the same list can wait very different times.
  • A higher share within 18 weeks is not a measure of the quality of care.

Other NHS trusts offering respiratory medicine within 25 miles

Published figures only. These are whole-list figures for each organisation in one month; a different organisation's published position does not mean an individual referral would move faster there.

Alternative trusts for Respiratory medicine
TrustDistanceWaitingUnder 18 weeksDifference
West Suffolk NHS Foundation Trust23.6 mi68683%+0.6 pp

What these figures cannot tell you

  • Where you are in a queue, or when you will be seen or treated.
  • How urgent your own referral is. These are aggregate waiting-list figures and do not show the clinical priority of an individual patient.
  • Anything about a specific consultant, clinic or site within a trust.
  • What will happen next month: these are end-of-month snapshots of a past period.

Related guides on this site

Related pages

All hospitals