NHS Wait Helper

Hospital service waiting times

Neurology waiting times at Hampshire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust

At the end of August 2026, 2,035 people were on the Neurology at Hampshire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust waiting list and about 6 in 10 people (60%) had been waiting less than 18 weeks.

Hampshire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust · NHS trust · Neurology across England

People waiting
2,035
End of August 2026
Under 18 weeks
60.3%
England: 62.3%
Over 52 weeks
24
Median wait
16 wks
Published median for this list

24 people (1.2%, roughly 1 in 83) had been waiting more than 52 weeks.

This hospital's published position is broadly in line with the England picture for this service.

Why this page exists

This page combines facts that neither the organisation page nor the England specialty page shows on its own: the current published figure for this one service at this one organisation; how that figure has moved over the months we hold; the England figure for the same service in the same month; other NHS trusts within 25 miles reporting the same service; the published median wait and 52-week count for this list; the other services this organisation reports. This service accounts for 4.1% of everyone waiting at Hampshire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust.

How published 18-week performance has changed

Neurology, NHS England Referral to Treatment figures, April 2024 to August 2026.

18-week performance improved

Published 18-week performance for Neurology at this organisation has improved over the past 12 months: 60.3% of people on the waiting list at the end of August 2026 had been waiting under 18 weeks, compared with 45.5% at the end of August 2025.

Share of people on the waiting list who had been waiting under 18 weeks, at the end of each month. Scale runs from 0% to 100%.
Latest · August 2026
60.3%
3 months earlier · May 2026
67.9% then · change to latest -7.6 percentage points
6 months earlier · February 2026
57.8% then · change to latest +2.5 percentage points
12 months earlier · August 2025
45.5% then · change to latest +14.8 percentage points
Earliest available · April 2024
56.1% then · change to latest +4.2 percentage points
Month-by-month figures
Share waiting under 18 weeks by month
Month endUnder 18 weeksPeople waiting
August 202660.3%2,035
July 202665%1,954
June 202666.8%1,799
May 202667.9%1,727
April 202667.6%1,665
March 202666.6%1,584
February 202657.8%1,838
January 202653.4%1,883
December 202552.2%1,850
November 202551.3%1,918
October 202549.6%2,013
September 202547.8%1,980
August 202545.5%2,091
July 202548.7%2,019
June 202552.6%1,975
May 202552.5%1,973
April 202553.6%1,942
March 202556.7%1,756
February 202558.8%1,780
January 202560.4%1,787
December 202462.5%1,778
November 202463.9%1,830
October 202464.6%1,766
September 202465.1%1,725
August 202461.4%1,589
July 202463.3%1,624
June 202461.3%1,667
May 202460.6%1,725
April 202456.1%1,704
How we calculate change
  • Each month's figure is the number of people waiting under 18 weeks divided by everyone on the waiting list, from NHS England's published monthly files.
  • Changes compare the latest month with exactly 3, 6 and 12 months earlier, only where both months are published and the list has at least 50 people.
  • The 12-month label is "improved" or "deteriorated" only if the share moved by 3 percentage points or more; smaller moves are called "broadly stable".
  • Where NHS England reissued a month's file, we use the revised file. Months we do not have are left as gaps and never estimated.
  • Earlier months come from our archive of NHS England's published files and are checked against our current figures wherever both exist.

What these figures cannot tell you

  • These are whole-list figures for one specialty at one organisation. They describe the published waiting list, not how long any one person will wait.
  • This specialty covers many conditions and treatments. These figures are not specific to any one operation or condition.
  • Figures are published for the whole organisation, which may run several hospital sites. They do not show the position at any single site.
  • Patients are prioritised by clinical need, so people on the same list can wait very different times.
  • A higher share within 18 weeks is not a measure of the quality of care.

Other NHS trusts offering neurology within 25 miles

Published figures only. These are whole-list figures for each organisation in one month; a different organisation's published position does not mean an individual referral would move faster there.

Alternative trusts for Neurology
TrustDistanceWaitingUnder 18 weeksDifference
Royal Berkshire NHS Foundation Trust13.4 mi1,03786%+25.4 pp
Frimley Health NHS Foundation Trust16.1 mi3,86841%-18.9 pp
Royal Surrey NHS Foundation Trust21.9 mi72655%-5.1 pp

What these figures cannot tell you

  • Where you are in a queue, or when you will be seen or treated.
  • How urgent your own referral is. These are aggregate waiting-list figures and do not show the clinical priority of an individual patient.
  • Anything about a specific consultant, clinic or site within a trust.
  • What will happen next month: these are end-of-month snapshots of a past period.

Related guides on this site

Related pages

All hospitals