NHS Wait Helper

Hospital service waiting times

Ophthalmology waiting times at Harrogate and District NHS Foundation Trust

At the end of August 2026, 1,502 people were on the Ophthalmology at Harrogate and District NHS Foundation Trust waiting list and about 8 in 10 people (79%) had been waiting less than 18 weeks.

Harrogate and District NHS Foundation Trust · NHS trust · Ophthalmology across England

People waiting
1,502
End of August 2026
Under 18 weeks
78.5%
England: 72.2%
Over 52 weeks
0
Median wait
10 wks
Published median for this list

No one on this list had been waiting more than 52 weeks in August 2026.

This hospital's published position is 6.3 percentage points better than the England figure for this service.

Why this page exists

This page combines facts that neither the organisation page nor the England specialty page shows on its own: the current published figure for this one service at this one organisation; how that figure has moved over the months we hold; the England figure for the same service in the same month; other NHS trusts within 25 miles reporting the same service; the published median wait and 52-week count for this list; the other services this organisation reports. This service accounts for 6.9% of everyone waiting at Harrogate and District NHS Foundation Trust.

How published 18-week performance has changed

Ophthalmology, NHS England Referral to Treatment figures, April 2024 to August 2026.

18-week performance improved

Published 18-week performance for Ophthalmology at this organisation has improved over the past 12 months: 78.5% of people on the waiting list at the end of August 2026 had been waiting under 18 weeks, compared with 71.6% at the end of August 2025.

Share of people on the waiting list who had been waiting under 18 weeks, at the end of each month. Scale runs from 0% to 100%.
Latest · August 2026
78.5%
3 months earlier · May 2026
79.7% then · change to latest -1.2 percentage points
6 months earlier · February 2026
70.2% then · change to latest +8.3 percentage points
12 months earlier · August 2025
71.6% then · change to latest +6.9 percentage points
Earliest available · April 2024
67.7% then · change to latest +10.8 percentage points
Month-by-month figures
Share waiting under 18 weeks by month
Month endUnder 18 weeksPeople waiting
August 202678.5%1,502
July 202680.9%1,479
June 202680.6%1,615
May 202679.7%1,653
April 202676.5%1,618
March 202674.2%1,560
February 202670.2%1,522
January 202672%1,787
December 202569.9%1,759
November 202571%1,777
October 202570.4%1,821
September 202575%1,982
August 202571.6%1,901
July 202571.7%1,848
June 202571.2%1,859
May 202571.5%1,753
April 202570.1%1,766
March 202572%1,869
February 202569.3%1,851
January 202566.9%1,817
December 202469%1,921
November 202467.9%1,879
October 202465.4%1,891
September 202464.6%1,861
August 202460.4%1,825
July 202460.7%1,824
June 202465.6%1,880
May 202467.3%1,871
April 202467.7%1,869
How we calculate change
  • Each month's figure is the number of people waiting under 18 weeks divided by everyone on the waiting list, from NHS England's published monthly files.
  • Changes compare the latest month with exactly 3, 6 and 12 months earlier, only where both months are published and the list has at least 50 people.
  • The 12-month label is "improved" or "deteriorated" only if the share moved by 3 percentage points or more; smaller moves are called "broadly stable".
  • Where NHS England reissued a month's file, we use the revised file. Months we do not have are left as gaps and never estimated.
  • Earlier months come from our archive of NHS England's published files and are checked against our current figures wherever both exist.

What these figures cannot tell you

  • These are whole-list figures for one specialty at one organisation. They describe the published waiting list, not how long any one person will wait.
  • This specialty covers many conditions and treatments. These figures are not specific to any one operation or condition.
  • Figures are published for the whole organisation, which may run several hospital sites. They do not show the position at any single site.
  • Patients are prioritised by clinical need, so people on the same list can wait very different times.
  • A higher share within 18 weeks is not a measure of the quality of care.

Other NHS trusts offering ophthalmology within 25 miles

Published figures only. These are whole-list figures for each organisation in one month; a different organisation's published position does not mean an individual referral would move faster there.

Alternative trusts for Ophthalmology
TrustDistanceWaitingUnder 18 weeksDifference
Leeds Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust13 mi4,79483%+4.5 pp
Bradford Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust17.2 mi2,40078%-0.2 pp
York and Scarborough Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust17.7 mi5,58071%-7.4 pp
Airedale NHS Foundation Trust19.3 mi63081%+2.6 pp
Mid Yorkshire Teaching NHS Trust20.9 mi5,11466%-12.1 pp

What these figures cannot tell you

  • Where you are in a queue, or when you will be seen or treated.
  • How urgent your own referral is. These are aggregate waiting-list figures and do not show the clinical priority of an individual patient.
  • Anything about a specific consultant, clinic or site within a trust.
  • What will happen next month: these are end-of-month snapshots of a past period.

Related guides on this site

Related pages

All hospitals