NHS Wait Helper

Hospital service waiting times

Ophthalmology waiting times at Hull University Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust

At the end of August 2026, 9,306 people were on the Ophthalmology at Hull University Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust waiting list and about 6 in 10 people (61%) had been waiting less than 18 weeks.

Hull University Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust · NHS trust · Ophthalmology across England

People waiting
9,306
End of August 2026
Under 18 weeks
60.7%
England: 72.2%
Over 52 weeks
274
Median wait
14 wks
Published median for this list

274 people (2.9%, roughly 1 in 34) had been waiting more than 52 weeks.

This hospital's published position is 11.5 percentage points behind the England figure for this service.

Why this page exists

This page combines facts that neither the organisation page nor the England specialty page shows on its own: the current published figure for this one service at this one organisation; how that figure has moved over the months we hold; the England figure for the same service in the same month; other NHS trusts within 25 miles reporting the same service; the published median wait and 52-week count for this list; the other services this organisation reports. This service accounts for 10.7% of everyone waiting at Hull University Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust.

How published 18-week performance has changed

Ophthalmology, NHS England Referral to Treatment figures, April 2024 to August 2026.

18-week performance deteriorated

Published 18-week performance for Ophthalmology at this organisation has deteriorated over the past 12 months: 60.7% of people on the waiting list at the end of August 2026 had been waiting under 18 weeks, compared with 64.1% at the end of August 2025.

Share of people on the waiting list who had been waiting under 18 weeks, at the end of each month. Scale runs from 0% to 100%.
Latest · August 2026
60.7%
3 months earlier · May 2026
64.9% then · change to latest -4.2 percentage points
6 months earlier · February 2026
63.9% then · change to latest -3.1 percentage points
12 months earlier · August 2025
64.1% then · change to latest -3.4 percentage points
Earliest available · April 2024
59.3% then · change to latest +1.5 percentage points
Month-by-month figures
Share waiting under 18 weeks by month
Month endUnder 18 weeksPeople waiting
August 202660.7%9,306
July 202662.1%9,040
June 202662.3%8,979
May 202664.9%9,234
April 202664.2%9,122
March 202663.7%8,270
February 202663.9%7,907
January 202665%7,739
December 202566.5%7,868
November 202565.7%7,902
October 202564.8%8,080
September 202563.5%8,273
August 202564.1%8,446
July 202565.8%8,324
June 202568.3%8,385
May 202567.4%8,069
April 202566.5%8,170
March 202565.7%8,114
February 202564%8,172
January 202562%8,011
December 202463%7,953
November 202463.3%8,030
October 202462.8%8,276
September 202462.4%8,554
August 202461.1%8,263
July 202459.7%7,998
June 202460.2%8,115
May 202459.8%8,131
April 202459.3%8,106
How we calculate change
  • Each month's figure is the number of people waiting under 18 weeks divided by everyone on the waiting list, from NHS England's published monthly files.
  • Changes compare the latest month with exactly 3, 6 and 12 months earlier, only where both months are published and the list has at least 50 people.
  • The 12-month label is "improved" or "deteriorated" only if the share moved by 3 percentage points or more; smaller moves are called "broadly stable".
  • Where NHS England reissued a month's file, we use the revised file. Months we do not have are left as gaps and never estimated.
  • Earlier months come from our archive of NHS England's published files and are checked against our current figures wherever both exist.

What these figures cannot tell you

  • These are whole-list figures for one specialty at one organisation. They describe the published waiting list, not how long any one person will wait.
  • This specialty covers many conditions and treatments. These figures are not specific to any one operation or condition.
  • Figures are published for the whole organisation, which may run several hospital sites. They do not show the position at any single site.
  • Patients are prioritised by clinical need, so people on the same list can wait very different times.
  • A higher share within 18 weeks is not a measure of the quality of care.

Other NHS trusts offering ophthalmology within 25 miles

Published figures only. These are whole-list figures for each organisation in one month; a different organisation's published position does not mean an individual referral would move faster there.

Alternative trusts for Ophthalmology
TrustDistanceWaitingUnder 18 weeksDifference
Northern Lincolnshire and Goole NHS Foundation Trust17.5 mi3,01781%+20.7 pp

What these figures cannot tell you

  • Where you are in a queue, or when you will be seen or treated.
  • How urgent your own referral is. These are aggregate waiting-list figures and do not show the clinical priority of an individual patient.
  • Anything about a specific consultant, clinic or site within a trust.
  • What will happen next month: these are end-of-month snapshots of a past period.

Related guides on this site

Related pages

All hospitals