NHS Wait Helper

Hospital service waiting times

Rheumatology waiting times at Imperial College Healthcare NHS Trust

At the end of August 2026, 613 people were on the Rheumatology at Imperial College Healthcare NHS Trust waiting list and about 9 in 10 people (86%) had been waiting less than 18 weeks.

Imperial College Healthcare NHS Trust · NHS trust · Rheumatology across England

People waiting
613
End of August 2026
Under 18 weeks
86.0%
England: 70.4%
Over 52 weeks
0
Median wait
8 wks
Published median for this list

No one on this list had been waiting more than 52 weeks in August 2026.

This hospital's published position is 15.6 percentage points better than the England figure for this service.

Why this page exists

This page combines facts that neither the organisation page nor the England specialty page shows on its own: the current published figure for this one service at this one organisation; how that figure has moved over the months we hold; the England figure for the same service in the same month; other NHS trusts within 25 miles reporting the same service; the published median wait and 52-week count for this list; the other services this organisation reports. This service accounts for 0.7% of everyone waiting at Imperial College Healthcare NHS Trust.

How published 18-week performance has changed

Rheumatology, NHS England Referral to Treatment figures, April 2024 to August 2026.

18-week performance improved

Published 18-week performance for Rheumatology at this organisation has improved over the past 12 months: 86% of people on the waiting list at the end of August 2026 had been waiting under 18 weeks, compared with 76.9% at the end of August 2025.

Share of people on the waiting list who had been waiting under 18 weeks, at the end of each month. Scale runs from 0% to 100%.
Latest · August 2026
86%
3 months earlier · May 2026
84.4% then · change to latest +1.6 percentage points
6 months earlier · February 2026
82.8% then · change to latest +3.2 percentage points
12 months earlier · August 2025
76.9% then · change to latest +9.1 percentage points
Earliest available · April 2024
70.8% then · change to latest +15.1 percentage points
Month-by-month figures
Share waiting under 18 weeks by month
Month endUnder 18 weeksPeople waiting
August 202686%613
July 202682.9%648
June 202686%614
May 202684.4%620
April 202686.9%619
March 202685.1%637
February 202682.8%615
January 202684.8%604
December 202584.4%557
November 202583%646
October 202581.4%742
September 202579.1%819
August 202576.9%804
July 202573.4%794
June 202570%918
May 202568.5%948
April 202567.7%968
March 202565.3%927
February 202560.4%972
January 202565%1,006
December 202470.2%980
November 202467.4%1,095
October 202471.3%1,094
September 202466.4%1,133
August 202463.6%1,175
July 202465.5%1,225
June 202467.5%1,186
May 202469.1%1,224
April 202470.8%1,228
How we calculate change
  • Each month's figure is the number of people waiting under 18 weeks divided by everyone on the waiting list, from NHS England's published monthly files.
  • Changes compare the latest month with exactly 3, 6 and 12 months earlier, only where both months are published and the list has at least 50 people.
  • The 12-month label is "improved" or "deteriorated" only if the share moved by 3 percentage points or more; smaller moves are called "broadly stable".
  • Where NHS England reissued a month's file, we use the revised file. Months we do not have are left as gaps and never estimated.
  • Earlier months come from our archive of NHS England's published files and are checked against our current figures wherever both exist.

What these figures cannot tell you

  • These are whole-list figures for one specialty at one organisation. They describe the published waiting list, not how long any one person will wait.
  • This specialty covers many conditions and treatments. These figures are not specific to any one operation or condition.
  • Figures are published for the whole organisation, which may run several hospital sites. They do not show the position at any single site.
  • Patients are prioritised by clinical need, so people on the same list can wait very different times.
  • A higher share within 18 weeks is not a measure of the quality of care.

Other NHS trusts offering rheumatology within 25 miles

Published figures only. These are whole-list figures for each organisation in one month; a different organisation's published position does not mean an individual referral would move faster there.

Alternative trusts for Rheumatology
TrustDistanceWaitingUnder 18 weeksDifference
University College London Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust1.7 mi82764%-21.8 pp
Chelsea and Westminster Hospital NHS Foundation Trust2.3 mi1,16877%-9.3 pp
Royal Free London NHS Foundation Trust2.5 mi3,45057%-29 pp
Guy's and St Thomas' NHS Foundation Trust2.7 mi48695%+9.5 pp
Whittington Health NHS Trust3.7 mi30597%+11.4 pp

What these figures cannot tell you

  • Where you are in a queue, or when you will be seen or treated.
  • How urgent your own referral is. These are aggregate waiting-list figures and do not show the clinical priority of an individual patient.
  • Anything about a specific consultant, clinic or site within a trust.
  • What will happen next month: these are end-of-month snapshots of a past period.

Related guides on this site

Related pages

All hospitals