NHS Wait Helper

Hospital service waiting times

Neurosurgery waiting times at Lancashire Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust

At the end of August 2026, 3,626 people were on the Neurosurgery at Lancashire Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust waiting list and about 6 in 10 people (62%) had been waiting less than 18 weeks.

Lancashire Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust · NHS trust · Neurosurgery across England

People waiting
3,626
End of August 2026
Under 18 weeks
62.4%
England: 62%
Over 52 weeks
0
Median wait
14 wks
Published median for this list

No one on this list had been waiting more than 52 weeks in August 2026.

This hospital's published position is broadly in line with the England picture for this service.

Why this page exists

This page combines facts that neither the organisation page nor the England specialty page shows on its own: the current published figure for this one service at this one organisation; how that figure has moved over the months we hold; the England figure for the same service in the same month; other NHS trusts within 25 miles reporting the same service; the published median wait and 52-week count for this list; the other services this organisation reports. This service accounts for 5.8% of everyone waiting at Lancashire Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust.

How published 18-week performance has changed

Neurosurgery, NHS England Referral to Treatment figures, April 2024 to August 2026.

18-week performance improved

Published 18-week performance for Neurosurgery at this organisation has improved over the past 12 months: 62.4% of people on the waiting list at the end of August 2026 had been waiting under 18 weeks, compared with 54.4% at the end of August 2025.

Share of people on the waiting list who had been waiting under 18 weeks, at the end of each month. Scale runs from 0% to 100%.
Latest · August 2026
62.4%
3 months earlier · May 2026
59.9% then · change to latest +2.5 percentage points
6 months earlier · February 2026
57.3% then · change to latest +5.2 percentage points
12 months earlier · August 2025
54.4% then · change to latest +8 percentage points
Earliest available · April 2024
51.9% then · change to latest +10.5 percentage points
Month-by-month figures
Share waiting under 18 weeks by month
Month endUnder 18 weeksPeople waiting
August 202662.4%3,626
July 202663.4%3,634
June 202661.1%3,615
May 202659.9%3,563
April 202659.6%3,654
March 202658.5%3,728
February 202657.3%3,820
January 202655.4%3,849
December 202554.4%3,916
November 202554.4%3,837
October 202555.8%3,806
September 202554%3,820
August 202554.4%3,778
July 202556.9%3,721
June 202559.2%3,583
May 202563.1%3,474
April 202562.5%3,284
March 202562.4%3,120
February 202560.3%2,942
January 202561.5%2,965
December 202460.8%3,024
November 202461%3,039
October 202461.7%3,221
September 202459%3,262
August 202457.5%3,350
July 202457.4%3,391
June 202454.4%3,489
May 202453.1%3,714
April 202451.9%3,943
How we calculate change
  • Each month's figure is the number of people waiting under 18 weeks divided by everyone on the waiting list, from NHS England's published monthly files.
  • Changes compare the latest month with exactly 3, 6 and 12 months earlier, only where both months are published and the list has at least 50 people.
  • The 12-month label is "improved" or "deteriorated" only if the share moved by 3 percentage points or more; smaller moves are called "broadly stable".
  • Where NHS England reissued a month's file, we use the revised file. Months we do not have are left as gaps and never estimated.
  • Earlier months come from our archive of NHS England's published files and are checked against our current figures wherever both exist.

What these figures cannot tell you

  • These are whole-list figures for one specialty at one organisation. They describe the published waiting list, not how long any one person will wait.
  • This specialty covers many conditions and treatments. These figures are not specific to any one operation or condition.
  • Figures are published for the whole organisation, which may run several hospital sites. They do not show the position at any single site.
  • Patients are prioritised by clinical need, so people on the same list can wait very different times.
  • A higher share within 18 weeks is not a measure of the quality of care.

Other NHS trusts offering neurosurgery within 25 miles

Published figures only. These are whole-list figures for each organisation in one month; a different organisation's published position does not mean an individual referral would move faster there.

Alternative trusts for Neurosurgery
TrustDistanceWaitingUnder 18 weeksDifference
Wrightington, Wigan and Leigh Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust16.5 mi1050%-12.4 pp
The Walton Centre NHS Foundation Trust24.3 mi3,65763%+1 pp

What these figures cannot tell you

  • Where you are in a queue, or when you will be seen or treated.
  • How urgent your own referral is. These are aggregate waiting-list figures and do not show the clinical priority of an individual patient.
  • Anything about a specific consultant, clinic or site within a trust.
  • What will happen next month: these are end-of-month snapshots of a past period.

Related guides on this site

Related pages

All hospitals