NHS Wait Helper

Hospital service waiting times

Rheumatology waiting times at Lewisham and Greenwich NHS Trust

At the end of August 2026, 610 people were on the Rheumatology at Lewisham and Greenwich NHS Trust waiting list and about 8 in 10 people (81%) had been waiting less than 18 weeks.

Lewisham and Greenwich NHS Trust · NHS trust · Rheumatology across England

People waiting
610
End of August 2026
Under 18 weeks
80.8%
England: 70.4%
Over 52 weeks
0
Median wait
9 wks
Published median for this list

No one on this list had been waiting more than 52 weeks in August 2026.

This hospital's published position is 10.4 percentage points better than the England figure for this service.

Why this page exists

This page combines facts that neither the organisation page nor the England specialty page shows on its own: the current published figure for this one service at this one organisation; how that figure has moved over the months we hold; the England figure for the same service in the same month; other NHS trusts within 25 miles reporting the same service; the published median wait and 52-week count for this list; the other services this organisation reports. This service accounts for 1.1% of everyone waiting at Lewisham and Greenwich NHS Trust.

How published 18-week performance has changed

Rheumatology, NHS England Referral to Treatment figures, April 2024 to August 2026.

18-week performance broadly stable

Published 18-week performance for Rheumatology at this organisation has been broadly stable over the past 12 months (a change of under 3 percentage points): 80.8% of people on the waiting list at the end of August 2026 had been waiting under 18 weeks, compared with 82.9% at the end of August 2025.

Share of people on the waiting list who had been waiting under 18 weeks, at the end of each month. Scale runs from 0% to 100%.
Latest · August 2026
80.8%
3 months earlier · May 2026
83.7% then · change to latest -2.9 percentage points
6 months earlier · February 2026
82.9% then · change to latest -2.1 percentage points
12 months earlier · August 2025
82.9% then · change to latest -2.1 percentage points
Earliest available · April 2024
79.1% then · change to latest +1.7 percentage points
Month-by-month figures
Share waiting under 18 weeks by month
Month endUnder 18 weeksPeople waiting
August 202680.8%610
July 202682.8%599
June 202683.3%696
May 202683.7%692
April 202684.4%770
March 202685.9%838
February 202682.9%724
January 202664.3%897
December 202585.3%719
November 202583.8%764
October 202583.9%830
September 202586.7%772
August 202582.9%721
July 202583.1%794
June 202579.6%808
May 202576.6%832
April 202578.3%861
March 202581.2%1,026
February 202578.6%958
January 202578.2%1,042
December 202478%1,014
November 202477.7%1,064
October 202478.4%1,040
September 202478.7%997
August 202475.9%937
July 202475.2%843
June 202472.2%781
May 202472.9%724
April 202479.1%1,042
How we calculate change
  • Each month's figure is the number of people waiting under 18 weeks divided by everyone on the waiting list, from NHS England's published monthly files.
  • Changes compare the latest month with exactly 3, 6 and 12 months earlier, only where both months are published and the list has at least 50 people.
  • The 12-month label is "improved" or "deteriorated" only if the share moved by 3 percentage points or more; smaller moves are called "broadly stable".
  • Where NHS England reissued a month's file, we use the revised file. Months we do not have are left as gaps and never estimated.
  • Earlier months come from our archive of NHS England's published files and are checked against our current figures wherever both exist.

What these figures cannot tell you

  • These are whole-list figures for one specialty at one organisation. They describe the published waiting list, not how long any one person will wait.
  • This specialty covers many conditions and treatments. These figures are not specific to any one operation or condition.
  • Figures are published for the whole organisation, which may run several hospital sites. They do not show the position at any single site.
  • Patients are prioritised by clinical need, so people on the same list can wait very different times.
  • A higher share within 18 weeks is not a measure of the quality of care.

Other NHS trusts offering rheumatology within 25 miles

Published figures only. These are whole-list figures for each organisation in one month; a different organisation's published position does not mean an individual referral would move faster there.

Alternative trusts for Rheumatology
TrustDistanceWaitingUnder 18 weeksDifference
King's College Hospital NHS Foundation Trust3.4 mi1,08778%-2.4 pp
Barts Health NHS Trust4.7 mi1,26275%-5.5 pp
Guy's and St Thomas' NHS Foundation Trust5.3 mi48695%+14.7 pp
Croydon Health Services NHS Trust5.9 mi1,14667%-14.1 pp
Homerton Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust6.9 mi19799%+18.2 pp

What these figures cannot tell you

  • Where you are in a queue, or when you will be seen or treated.
  • How urgent your own referral is. These are aggregate waiting-list figures and do not show the clinical priority of an individual patient.
  • Anything about a specific consultant, clinic or site within a trust.
  • What will happen next month: these are end-of-month snapshots of a past period.

Related guides on this site

Related pages

All hospitals