NHS Wait Helper

Hospital service waiting times

Gastroenterology waiting times at Mid and South Essex NHS Foundation Trust

At the end of August 2026, 10,047 people were on the Gastroenterology at Mid and South Essex NHS Foundation Trust waiting list and about 5 in 10 people (52%) had been waiting less than 18 weeks.

Mid and South Essex NHS Foundation Trust · NHS trust · Gastroenterology across England

People waiting
10,047
End of August 2026
Under 18 weeks
51.7%
England: 69.7%
Over 52 weeks
394
Median wait
18 wks
Published median for this list

394 people (3.9%, roughly 1 in 26) had been waiting more than 52 weeks.

This hospital's published position is 18 percentage points behind the England figure for this service.

Why this page exists

This page combines facts that neither the organisation page nor the England specialty page shows on its own: the current published figure for this one service at this one organisation; how that figure has moved over the months we hold; the England figure for the same service in the same month; other NHS trusts within 25 miles reporting the same service; the published median wait and 52-week count for this list; the other services this organisation reports. This service accounts for 6.1% of everyone waiting at Mid and South Essex NHS Foundation Trust.

How published 18-week performance has changed

Gastroenterology, NHS England Referral to Treatment figures, April 2024 to August 2026.

18-week performance broadly stable

Published 18-week performance for Gastroenterology at this organisation has been broadly stable over the past 12 months (a change of under 3 percentage points): 51.7% of people on the waiting list at the end of August 2026 had been waiting under 18 weeks, compared with 50% at the end of August 2025.

Share of people on the waiting list who had been waiting under 18 weeks, at the end of each month. Scale runs from 0% to 100%.
Latest · August 2026
51.7%
3 months earlier · May 2026
53.1% then · change to latest -1.4 percentage points
6 months earlier · February 2026
50.1% then · change to latest +1.7 percentage points
12 months earlier · August 2025
50% then · change to latest +1.8 percentage points
Earliest available · April 2024
53.7% then · change to latest -1.9 percentage points
Month-by-month figures
Share waiting under 18 weeks by month
Month endUnder 18 weeksPeople waiting
August 202651.7%10,047
July 202654%9,981
June 202653.4%9,529
May 202653.1%9,825
April 202651.2%10,462
March 202650.9%10,283
February 202650.1%10,780
January 202648.3%11,259
December 202545.7%11,348
November 202547.1%12,084
October 202549.5%12,081
September 202549.8%11,387
August 202550%11,265
July 202548.8%10,967
June 202548.6%10,839
May 202549%11,142
April 202545.4%10,940
March 202548.5%10,798
February 202550.9%10,381
January 202550.4%10,159
December 202452.8%9,609
November 202453.5%9,646
October 202454.3%9,467
September 202453.2%9,448
August 202454%9,357
July 202456.9%8,836
June 202455.1%9,595
May 202456.4%9,328
April 202453.7%9,382
How we calculate change
  • Each month's figure is the number of people waiting under 18 weeks divided by everyone on the waiting list, from NHS England's published monthly files.
  • Changes compare the latest month with exactly 3, 6 and 12 months earlier, only where both months are published and the list has at least 50 people.
  • The 12-month label is "improved" or "deteriorated" only if the share moved by 3 percentage points or more; smaller moves are called "broadly stable".
  • Where NHS England reissued a month's file, we use the revised file. Months we do not have are left as gaps and never estimated.
  • Earlier months come from our archive of NHS England's published files and are checked against our current figures wherever both exist.

What these figures cannot tell you

  • These are whole-list figures for one specialty at one organisation. They describe the published waiting list, not how long any one person will wait.
  • This specialty covers many conditions and treatments. These figures are not specific to any one operation or condition.
  • Figures are published for the whole organisation, which may run several hospital sites. They do not show the position at any single site.
  • Patients are prioritised by clinical need, so people on the same list can wait very different times.
  • A higher share within 18 weeks is not a measure of the quality of care.

Other NHS trusts offering gastroenterology within 25 miles

Published figures only. These are whole-list figures for each organisation in one month; a different organisation's published position does not mean an individual referral would move faster there.

Alternative trusts for Gastroenterology
TrustDistanceWaitingUnder 18 weeksDifference
Medway NHS Foundation Trust13.6 mi2,66364%+12.6 pp
Dartford and Gravesham NHS Trust20.2 mi2,20266%+13.8 pp
Maidstone and Tunbridge Wells NHS Trust21.3 mi2,80663%+11.2 pp
Barking, Havering and Redbridge University Hospitals NHS Trust21.9 mi4,19483%+31.7 pp

What these figures cannot tell you

  • Where you are in a queue, or when you will be seen or treated.
  • How urgent your own referral is. These are aggregate waiting-list figures and do not show the clinical priority of an individual patient.
  • Anything about a specific consultant, clinic or site within a trust.
  • What will happen next month: these are end-of-month snapshots of a past period.

Related guides on this site

Related pages

All hospitals