NHS Wait Helper

Hospital service waiting times

Ophthalmology waiting times at Milton Keynes University Hospital NHS Foundation Trust

At the end of August 2026, 4,128 people were on the Ophthalmology at Milton Keynes University Hospital NHS Foundation Trust waiting list and about 6 in 10 people (57%) had been waiting less than 18 weeks.

Milton Keynes University Hospital NHS Foundation Trust · NHS trust · Ophthalmology across England

People waiting
4,128
End of August 2026
Under 18 weeks
56.7%
England: 72.2%
Over 52 weeks
96
Median wait
16 wks
Published median for this list

96 people (2.3%, roughly 1 in 43) had been waiting more than 52 weeks.

This hospital's published position is 15.5 percentage points behind the England figure for this service.

Why this page exists

This page combines facts that neither the organisation page nor the England specialty page shows on its own: the current published figure for this one service at this one organisation; how that figure has moved over the months we hold; the England figure for the same service in the same month; other NHS trusts within 25 miles reporting the same service; the published median wait and 52-week count for this list; the other services this organisation reports. This service accounts for 10.7% of everyone waiting at Milton Keynes University Hospital NHS Foundation Trust.

How published 18-week performance has changed

Ophthalmology, NHS England Referral to Treatment figures, April 2024 to August 2026.

18-week performance improved

Published 18-week performance for Ophthalmology at this organisation has improved over the past 12 months: 56.7% of people on the waiting list at the end of August 2026 had been waiting under 18 weeks, compared with 36.5% at the end of August 2025.

Share of people on the waiting list who had been waiting under 18 weeks, at the end of each month. Scale runs from 0% to 100%.
Latest · August 2026
56.7%
3 months earlier · May 2026
52% then · change to latest +4.7 percentage points
6 months earlier · February 2026
47.2% then · change to latest +9.5 percentage points
12 months earlier · August 2025
36.5% then · change to latest +20.2 percentage points
Earliest available · April 2024
39.5% then · change to latest +17.2 percentage points
Month-by-month figures
Share waiting under 18 weeks by month
Month endUnder 18 weeksPeople waiting
August 202656.7%4,128
July 202652.9%4,027
June 202654.7%4,131
May 202652%4,351
April 202652.4%4,447
March 202651%4,557
February 202647.2%4,565
January 202646.3%4,238
December 202549.1%4,095
November 202548.2%4,236
October 202544.6%4,031
September 202538.8%4,168
August 202536.5%4,152
July 202539.1%3,982
June 202542.7%3,682
May 202539.2%3,145
April 202539.8%3,170
March 202543%3,325
February 202539.1%3,328
January 202538.1%3,500
December 202439.8%3,650
November 202438.8%3,801
October 202440.7%4,203
September 202436.8%3,930
August 202438.4%3,066
July 202435.4%3,557
June 202434.2%3,511
May 202441.5%3,253
April 202439.5%3,354
How we calculate change
  • Each month's figure is the number of people waiting under 18 weeks divided by everyone on the waiting list, from NHS England's published monthly files.
  • Changes compare the latest month with exactly 3, 6 and 12 months earlier, only where both months are published and the list has at least 50 people.
  • The 12-month label is "improved" or "deteriorated" only if the share moved by 3 percentage points or more; smaller moves are called "broadly stable".
  • Where NHS England reissued a month's file, we use the revised file. Months we do not have are left as gaps and never estimated.
  • Earlier months come from our archive of NHS England's published files and are checked against our current figures wherever both exist.

What these figures cannot tell you

  • These are whole-list figures for one specialty at one organisation. They describe the published waiting list, not how long any one person will wait.
  • This specialty covers many conditions and treatments. These figures are not specific to any one operation or condition.
  • Figures are published for the whole organisation, which may run several hospital sites. They do not show the position at any single site.
  • Patients are prioritised by clinical need, so people on the same list can wait very different times.
  • A higher share within 18 weeks is not a measure of the quality of care.

Other NHS trusts offering ophthalmology within 25 miles

Published figures only. These are whole-list figures for each organisation in one month; a different organisation's published position does not mean an individual referral would move faster there.

Alternative trusts for Ophthalmology
TrustDistanceWaitingUnder 18 weeksDifference
Bedfordshire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust14.4 mi3,86370%+12.8 pp
East and North Hertfordshire Teaching NHS Trust23.4 mi2,61879%+22.7 pp

What these figures cannot tell you

  • Where you are in a queue, or when you will be seen or treated.
  • How urgent your own referral is. These are aggregate waiting-list figures and do not show the clinical priority of an individual patient.
  • Anything about a specific consultant, clinic or site within a trust.
  • What will happen next month: these are end-of-month snapshots of a past period.

Related guides on this site

Related pages

All hospitals