NHS Wait Helper

Hospital service waiting times

Cardiology waiting times at Nottingham University Hospitals NHS Trust

At the end of August 2026, 1,652 people were on the Cardiology at Nottingham University Hospitals NHS Trust waiting list and about 8 in 10 people (85%) had been waiting less than 18 weeks.

Nottingham University Hospitals NHS Trust · NHS trust · Cardiology across England

People waiting
1,652
End of August 2026
Under 18 weeks
84.9%
England: 67.9%
Over 52 weeks
2
Median wait
7 wks
Published median for this list

2 people (0.1%, roughly 1 in 1000) had been waiting more than 52 weeks.

This hospital's published position is 17 percentage points better than the England figure for this service.

Why this page exists

This page combines facts that neither the organisation page nor the England specialty page shows on its own: the current published figure for this one service at this one organisation; how that figure has moved over the months we hold; the England figure for the same service in the same month; other NHS trusts within 25 miles reporting the same service; the published median wait and 52-week count for this list; the other services this organisation reports. This service accounts for 1.9% of everyone waiting at Nottingham University Hospitals NHS Trust.

How published 18-week performance has changed

Cardiology, NHS England Referral to Treatment figures, April 2024 to August 2026.

18-week performance improved

Published 18-week performance for Cardiology at this organisation has improved over the past 12 months: 84.9% of people on the waiting list at the end of August 2026 had been waiting under 18 weeks, compared with 68.1% at the end of August 2025.

Share of people on the waiting list who had been waiting under 18 weeks, at the end of each month. Scale runs from 0% to 100%.
Latest · August 2026
84.9%
3 months earlier · May 2026
80.3% then · change to latest +4.5 percentage points
6 months earlier · February 2026
72.4% then · change to latest +12.5 percentage points
12 months earlier · August 2025
68.1% then · change to latest +16.8 percentage points
Earliest available · April 2024
50.6% then · change to latest +34.3 percentage points
Month-by-month figures
Share waiting under 18 weeks by month
Month endUnder 18 weeksPeople waiting
August 202684.9%1,652
July 202681.2%1,179
June 202685.1%1,243
May 202680.3%1,357
April 202680.9%1,508
March 202681.2%1,384
February 202672.4%1,751
January 202667.1%2,249
December 202564.2%2,325
November 202565.1%2,455
October 202564.2%2,157
September 202564.8%2,066
August 202568.1%2,123
July 202569.2%2,147
June 202571.5%2,509
May 202559.1%3,014
April 202562.6%3,046
March 202560.6%3,317
February 202560.2%3,117
January 202559.1%3,345
December 202460.1%3,719
November 202454.5%3,639
October 202457%3,670
September 202454.7%3,364
August 202455.6%3,358
July 202455.8%3,515
June 202455%3,531
May 202450.2%3,647
April 202450.6%3,674
How we calculate change
  • Each month's figure is the number of people waiting under 18 weeks divided by everyone on the waiting list, from NHS England's published monthly files.
  • Changes compare the latest month with exactly 3, 6 and 12 months earlier, only where both months are published and the list has at least 50 people.
  • The 12-month label is "improved" or "deteriorated" only if the share moved by 3 percentage points or more; smaller moves are called "broadly stable".
  • Where NHS England reissued a month's file, we use the revised file. Months we do not have are left as gaps and never estimated.
  • Earlier months come from our archive of NHS England's published files and are checked against our current figures wherever both exist.

What these figures cannot tell you

  • These are whole-list figures for one specialty at one organisation. They describe the published waiting list, not how long any one person will wait.
  • This specialty covers many conditions and treatments. These figures are not specific to any one operation or condition.
  • Figures are published for the whole organisation, which may run several hospital sites. They do not show the position at any single site.
  • Patients are prioritised by clinical need, so people on the same list can wait very different times.
  • A higher share within 18 weeks is not a measure of the quality of care.

Other NHS trusts offering cardiology within 25 miles

Published figures only. These are whole-list figures for each organisation in one month; a different organisation's published position does not mean an individual referral would move faster there.

Alternative trusts for Cardiology
TrustDistanceWaitingUnder 18 weeksDifference
Sherwood Forest Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust13.3 mi2,08661%-24.1 pp
University Hospitals of Derby and Burton NHS Foundation Trust13.8 mi3,72865%-19.7 pp
Chesterfield Royal Hospital NHS Foundation Trust22 mi81472%-12.5 pp
University Hospitals of Leicester NHS Trust22 mi5,97667%-17.6 pp

What these figures cannot tell you

  • Where you are in a queue, or when you will be seen or treated.
  • How urgent your own referral is. These are aggregate waiting-list figures and do not show the clinical priority of an individual patient.
  • Anything about a specific consultant, clinic or site within a trust.
  • What will happen next month: these are end-of-month snapshots of a past period.

Related guides on this site

Related pages

All hospitals