NHS Wait Helper

Hospital service waiting times

Plastic surgery waiting times at Nottingham University Hospitals NHS Trust

At the end of August 2026, 1,042 people were on the Plastic surgery at Nottingham University Hospitals NHS Trust waiting list and about 6 in 10 people (63%) had been waiting less than 18 weeks.

Nottingham University Hospitals NHS Trust · NHS trust · Plastic surgery across England

People waiting
1,042
End of August 2026
Under 18 weeks
62.9%
England: 59.4%
Over 52 weeks
48
Median wait
13 wks
Published median for this list

48 people (4.6%, roughly 1 in 22) had been waiting more than 52 weeks.

This hospital's published position is broadly in line with the England picture for this service.

Why this page exists

This page combines facts that neither the organisation page nor the England specialty page shows on its own: the current published figure for this one service at this one organisation; how that figure has moved over the months we hold; the England figure for the same service in the same month; other NHS trusts within 25 miles reporting the same service; the published median wait and 52-week count for this list; the other services this organisation reports. This service accounts for 1.2% of everyone waiting at Nottingham University Hospitals NHS Trust.

How published 18-week performance has changed

Plastic surgery, NHS England Referral to Treatment figures, April 2024 to August 2026.

18-week performance improved

Published 18-week performance for Plastic surgery at this organisation has improved over the past 12 months: 62.9% of people on the waiting list at the end of August 2026 had been waiting under 18 weeks, compared with 58.7% at the end of August 2025.

Share of people on the waiting list who had been waiting under 18 weeks, at the end of each month. Scale runs from 0% to 100%.
Latest · August 2026
62.9%
3 months earlier · May 2026
58.3% then · change to latest +4.6 percentage points
6 months earlier · February 2026
50.6% then · change to latest +12.3 percentage points
12 months earlier · August 2025
58.7% then · change to latest +4.2 percentage points
Earliest available · April 2024
50.1% then · change to latest +12.8 percentage points
Month-by-month figures
Share waiting under 18 weeks by month
Month endUnder 18 weeksPeople waiting
August 202662.9%1,042
July 202659.1%877
June 202663.2%930
May 202658.3%966
April 202655.7%964
March 202658.1%954
February 202650.6%1,186
January 202644.5%1,356
December 202550.1%1,449
November 202552.8%1,380
October 202555.7%1,428
September 202558.1%1,370
August 202558.7%1,306
July 202557.7%1,266
June 202557.9%1,227
May 202550.8%1,322
April 202550.7%1,347
March 202550.8%1,473
February 202550%1,418
January 202552.5%1,498
December 202457.1%1,505
November 202459.4%1,411
October 202458.3%1,402
September 202462.1%1,354
August 202460.1%1,274
July 202458.3%1,224
June 202459.2%1,222
May 202454.8%1,194
April 202450.1%1,202
How we calculate change
  • Each month's figure is the number of people waiting under 18 weeks divided by everyone on the waiting list, from NHS England's published monthly files.
  • Changes compare the latest month with exactly 3, 6 and 12 months earlier, only where both months are published and the list has at least 50 people.
  • The 12-month label is "improved" or "deteriorated" only if the share moved by 3 percentage points or more; smaller moves are called "broadly stable".
  • Where NHS England reissued a month's file, we use the revised file. Months we do not have are left as gaps and never estimated.
  • Earlier months come from our archive of NHS England's published files and are checked against our current figures wherever both exist.

What these figures cannot tell you

  • These are whole-list figures for one specialty at one organisation. They describe the published waiting list, not how long any one person will wait.
  • This specialty covers many conditions and treatments. These figures are not specific to any one operation or condition.
  • Figures are published for the whole organisation, which may run several hospital sites. They do not show the position at any single site.
  • Patients are prioritised by clinical need, so people on the same list can wait very different times.
  • A higher share within 18 weeks is not a measure of the quality of care.

Other NHS trusts offering plastic surgery within 25 miles

Published figures only. These are whole-list figures for each organisation in one month; a different organisation's published position does not mean an individual referral would move faster there.

Alternative trusts for Plastic surgery
TrustDistanceWaitingUnder 18 weeksDifference
Sherwood Forest Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust13.3 mi15367%+4.5 pp
University Hospitals of Derby and Burton NHS Foundation Trust13.8 mi45978%+15.3 pp
University Hospitals of Leicester NHS Trust22 mi1,23854%-9.2 pp

What these figures cannot tell you

  • Where you are in a queue, or when you will be seen or treated.
  • How urgent your own referral is. These are aggregate waiting-list figures and do not show the clinical priority of an individual patient.
  • Anything about a specific consultant, clinic or site within a trust.
  • What will happen next month: these are end-of-month snapshots of a past period.

Related guides on this site

Related pages

All hospitals