NHS Wait Helper

Hospital service waiting times

Cardiology waiting times at Portsmouth Hospitals University NHS Trust

At the end of August 2026, 2,874 people were on the Cardiology at Portsmouth Hospitals University NHS Trust waiting list and about 7 in 10 people (74%) had been waiting less than 18 weeks.

Portsmouth Hospitals University NHS Trust · NHS trust · Cardiology across England

People waiting
2,874
End of August 2026
Under 18 weeks
74.3%
England: 67.9%
Over 52 weeks
5
Median wait
11 wks
Published median for this list

5 people (0.2%, roughly 1 in 500) had been waiting more than 52 weeks.

This hospital's published position is 6.3 percentage points better than the England figure for this service.

Why this page exists

This page combines facts that neither the organisation page nor the England specialty page shows on its own: the current published figure for this one service at this one organisation; how that figure has moved over the months we hold; the England figure for the same service in the same month; other NHS trusts within 25 miles reporting the same service; the published median wait and 52-week count for this list; the other services this organisation reports. This service accounts for 5% of everyone waiting at Portsmouth Hospitals University NHS Trust.

How published 18-week performance has changed

Cardiology, NHS England Referral to Treatment figures, April 2024 to August 2026.

18-week performance improved

Published 18-week performance for Cardiology at this organisation has improved over the past 12 months: 74.3% of people on the waiting list at the end of August 2026 had been waiting under 18 weeks, compared with 68.4% at the end of August 2025.

Share of people on the waiting list who had been waiting under 18 weeks, at the end of each month. Scale runs from 0% to 100%.
Latest · August 2026
74.3%
3 months earlier · May 2026
69.9% then · change to latest +4.3 percentage points
6 months earlier · February 2026
67.8% then · change to latest +6.4 percentage points
12 months earlier · August 2025
68.4% then · change to latest +5.9 percentage points
Earliest available · April 2024
72.3% then · change to latest +2 percentage points
Month-by-month figures
Share waiting under 18 weeks by month
Month endUnder 18 weeksPeople waiting
August 202674.3%2,874
July 202673.8%2,883
June 202672.2%3,165
May 202669.9%3,168
April 202671.3%3,107
March 202671%2,941
February 202667.8%3,156
January 202666.2%3,298
December 202568.2%3,251
November 202572%3,255
October 202570.5%3,398
September 202570.2%3,224
August 202568.4%3,035
July 202563.4%3,227
June 202565.1%3,339
May 202566.9%3,071
April 202563.4%3,366
March 202563%3,057
February 202561.3%3,223
January 202560.1%3,868
December 202460.1%3,923
November 202464.1%3,927
October 202462.6%3,790
September 202462.9%3,632
August 202462%3,645
July 202464.4%3,480
June 202467.1%3,741
May 202470.1%3,543
April 202472.3%3,326
How we calculate change
  • Each month's figure is the number of people waiting under 18 weeks divided by everyone on the waiting list, from NHS England's published monthly files.
  • Changes compare the latest month with exactly 3, 6 and 12 months earlier, only where both months are published and the list has at least 50 people.
  • The 12-month label is "improved" or "deteriorated" only if the share moved by 3 percentage points or more; smaller moves are called "broadly stable".
  • Where NHS England reissued a month's file, we use the revised file. Months we do not have are left as gaps and never estimated.
  • Earlier months come from our archive of NHS England's published files and are checked against our current figures wherever both exist.

What these figures cannot tell you

  • These are whole-list figures for one specialty at one organisation. They describe the published waiting list, not how long any one person will wait.
  • This specialty covers many conditions and treatments. These figures are not specific to any one operation or condition.
  • Figures are published for the whole organisation, which may run several hospital sites. They do not show the position at any single site.
  • Patients are prioritised by clinical need, so people on the same list can wait very different times.
  • A higher share within 18 weeks is not a measure of the quality of care.

Other NHS trusts offering cardiology within 25 miles

Published figures only. These are whole-list figures for each organisation in one month; a different organisation's published position does not mean an individual referral would move faster there.

Alternative trusts for Cardiology
TrustDistanceWaitingUnder 18 weeksDifference
Isle of Wight NHS Trust14 mi79551%-22.8 pp
University Hospital Southampton NHS Foundation Trust16.9 mi4,07468%-6.1 pp
Hampshire and Isle of Wight Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust20.8 mi24493%+18.4 pp

What these figures cannot tell you

  • Where you are in a queue, or when you will be seen or treated.
  • How urgent your own referral is. These are aggregate waiting-list figures and do not show the clinical priority of an individual patient.
  • Anything about a specific consultant, clinic or site within a trust.
  • What will happen next month: these are end-of-month snapshots of a past period.

Related guides on this site

Related pages

All hospitals