NHS Wait Helper

Hospital service waiting times

Rheumatology waiting times at Royal Berkshire NHS Foundation Trust

At the end of August 2026, 521 people were on the Rheumatology at Royal Berkshire NHS Foundation Trust waiting list and about 8 in 10 people (79%) had been waiting less than 18 weeks.

Royal Berkshire NHS Foundation Trust · NHS trust · Rheumatology across England

People waiting
521
End of August 2026
Under 18 weeks
78.7%
England: 70.4%
Over 52 weeks
0
Median wait
10 wks
Published median for this list

No one on this list had been waiting more than 52 weeks in August 2026.

This hospital's published position is 8.3 percentage points better than the England figure for this service.

Why this page exists

This page combines facts that neither the organisation page nor the England specialty page shows on its own: the current published figure for this one service at this one organisation; how that figure has moved over the months we hold; the England figure for the same service in the same month; other NHS trusts within 25 miles reporting the same service; the published median wait and 52-week count for this list; the other services this organisation reports. This service accounts for 1.5% of everyone waiting at Royal Berkshire NHS Foundation Trust.

How published 18-week performance has changed

Rheumatology, NHS England Referral to Treatment figures, April 2024 to August 2026.

18-week performance deteriorated

Published 18-week performance for Rheumatology at this organisation has deteriorated over the past 12 months: 78.7% of people on the waiting list at the end of August 2026 had been waiting under 18 weeks, compared with 84.9% at the end of August 2025.

Share of people on the waiting list who had been waiting under 18 weeks, at the end of each month. Scale runs from 0% to 100%.
Latest · August 2026
78.7%
3 months earlier · May 2026
86% then · change to latest -7.3 percentage points
6 months earlier · February 2026
82.1% then · change to latest -3.4 percentage points
12 months earlier · August 2025
84.9% then · change to latest -6.2 percentage points
Earliest available · April 2024
83.7% then · change to latest -5 percentage points
Month-by-month figures
Share waiting under 18 weeks by month
Month endUnder 18 weeksPeople waiting
August 202678.7%521
July 202684.8%625
June 202687.4%579
May 202686%527
April 202682.5%508
March 202684.2%500
February 202682.1%526
January 202686%530
December 202584.3%540
November 202580.7%488
October 202582.7%485
September 202585.1%456
August 202584.9%483
July 202587.6%525
June 202593.9%460
May 202591.3%438
April 202582.9%363
March 202582.8%261
February 202585.8%226
January 202585.6%229
December 202489.8%197
November 202487.1%186
October 202484.9%179
September 202488.3%205
August 202491.4%187
July 202493.2%191
June 202486%143
May 202485.1%174
April 202483.7%147
How we calculate change
  • Each month's figure is the number of people waiting under 18 weeks divided by everyone on the waiting list, from NHS England's published monthly files.
  • Changes compare the latest month with exactly 3, 6 and 12 months earlier, only where both months are published and the list has at least 50 people.
  • The 12-month label is "improved" or "deteriorated" only if the share moved by 3 percentage points or more; smaller moves are called "broadly stable".
  • Where NHS England reissued a month's file, we use the revised file. Months we do not have are left as gaps and never estimated.
  • Earlier months come from our archive of NHS England's published files and are checked against our current figures wherever both exist.

What these figures cannot tell you

  • These are whole-list figures for one specialty at one organisation. They describe the published waiting list, not how long any one person will wait.
  • This specialty covers many conditions and treatments. These figures are not specific to any one operation or condition.
  • Figures are published for the whole organisation, which may run several hospital sites. They do not show the position at any single site.
  • Patients are prioritised by clinical need, so people on the same list can wait very different times.
  • A higher share within 18 weeks is not a measure of the quality of care.

Other NHS trusts offering rheumatology within 25 miles

Published figures only. These are whole-list figures for each organisation in one month; a different organisation's published position does not mean an individual referral would move faster there.

Alternative trusts for Rheumatology
TrustDistanceWaitingUnder 18 weeksDifference
Frimley Health NHS Foundation Trust13 mi55492%+13.2 pp
Hampshire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust13.4 mi1,40957%-21.6 pp
Ashford and St Peter's Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust19.3 mi37565%-13.9 pp
Buckinghamshire Healthcare NHS Trust20.6 mi46591%+12.1 pp
Royal Surrey NHS Foundation Trust21 mi30893%+13.8 pp

What these figures cannot tell you

  • Where you are in a queue, or when you will be seen or treated.
  • How urgent your own referral is. These are aggregate waiting-list figures and do not show the clinical priority of an individual patient.
  • Anything about a specific consultant, clinic or site within a trust.
  • What will happen next month: these are end-of-month snapshots of a past period.

Related guides on this site

Related pages

All hospitals