NHS Wait Helper

Hospital service waiting times

Elderly medicine waiting times at South Tyneside and Sunderland NHS Foundation Trust

At the end of August 2026, 1,015 people were on the Elderly medicine at South Tyneside and Sunderland NHS Foundation Trust waiting list and about 9 in 10 people (87%) had been waiting less than 18 weeks.

South Tyneside and Sunderland NHS Foundation Trust · NHS trust · Elderly medicine across England

People waiting
1,015
End of August 2026
Under 18 weeks
86.6%
England: 84.3%
Over 52 weeks
0
Median wait
7 wks
Published median for this list

No one on this list had been waiting more than 52 weeks in August 2026.

This hospital's published position is broadly in line with the England picture for this service.

Why this page exists

This page combines facts that neither the organisation page nor the England specialty page shows on its own: the current published figure for this one service at this one organisation; how that figure has moved over the months we hold; the England figure for the same service in the same month; other NHS trusts within 25 miles reporting the same service; the published median wait and 52-week count for this list; the other services this organisation reports. This service accounts for 1.6% of everyone waiting at South Tyneside and Sunderland NHS Foundation Trust.

How published 18-week performance has changed

Elderly medicine, NHS England Referral to Treatment figures, April 2024 to August 2026.

18-week performance improved

Published 18-week performance for Elderly medicine at this organisation has improved over the past 12 months: 86.6% of people on the waiting list at the end of August 2026 had been waiting under 18 weeks, compared with 72.9% at the end of August 2025.

Share of people on the waiting list who had been waiting under 18 weeks, at the end of each month. Scale runs from 0% to 100%.
Latest · August 2026
86.6%
3 months earlier · May 2026
80.2% then · change to latest +6.4 percentage points
6 months earlier · February 2026
67.4% then · change to latest +19.2 percentage points
12 months earlier · August 2025
72.9% then · change to latest +13.7 percentage points
Earliest available · April 2024
93.4% then · change to latest -6.8 percentage points
Month-by-month figures
Share waiting under 18 weeks by month
Month endUnder 18 weeksPeople waiting
August 202686.6%1,015
July 202685.5%1,030
June 202680.9%943
May 202680.2%1,026
April 202679.6%1,313
March 202676.1%1,366
February 202667.4%1,508
January 202661.7%1,722
December 202561.9%1,676
November 202567.6%1,547
October 202573.3%1,522
September 202575%1,566
August 202572.9%1,546
July 202572.2%1,484
June 202573%1,323
May 202574.3%1,239
April 202576.4%1,221
March 202581.4%1,192
February 202585.7%1,106
January 202590.8%1,052
December 202494.9%967
November 202496.9%870
October 202496.4%815
September 202497.5%730
August 202497%675
July 202496%653
June 202493.9%639
May 202494.9%550
April 202493.4%548
How we calculate change
  • Each month's figure is the number of people waiting under 18 weeks divided by everyone on the waiting list, from NHS England's published monthly files.
  • Changes compare the latest month with exactly 3, 6 and 12 months earlier, only where both months are published and the list has at least 50 people.
  • The 12-month label is "improved" or "deteriorated" only if the share moved by 3 percentage points or more; smaller moves are called "broadly stable".
  • Where NHS England reissued a month's file, we use the revised file. Months we do not have are left as gaps and never estimated.
  • Earlier months come from our archive of NHS England's published files and are checked against our current figures wherever both exist.

What these figures cannot tell you

  • These are whole-list figures for one specialty at one organisation. They describe the published waiting list, not how long any one person will wait.
  • This specialty covers many conditions and treatments. These figures are not specific to any one operation or condition.
  • Figures are published for the whole organisation, which may run several hospital sites. They do not show the position at any single site.
  • Patients are prioritised by clinical need, so people on the same list can wait very different times.
  • A higher share within 18 weeks is not a measure of the quality of care.

Other NHS trusts offering elderly medicine within 25 miles

Published figures only. These are whole-list figures for each organisation in one month; a different organisation's published position does not mean an individual referral would move faster there.

Alternative trusts for Elderly medicine
TrustDistanceWaitingUnder 18 weeksDifference
Gateshead Health NHS Foundation Trust7.2 mi19197%+10.8 pp
Northumbria Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust8.8 mi590100%+13.1 pp
The Newcastle Upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust10.1 mi22596%+9.8 pp
North Tees and Hartlepool NHS Foundation Trust15.6 mi17991%+4.5 pp

What these figures cannot tell you

  • Where you are in a queue, or when you will be seen or treated.
  • How urgent your own referral is. These are aggregate waiting-list figures and do not show the clinical priority of an individual patient.
  • Anything about a specific consultant, clinic or site within a trust.
  • What will happen next month: these are end-of-month snapshots of a past period.

Related guides on this site

Related pages

All hospitals