NHS Wait Helper

Hospital service waiting times

Orthopaedics waiting times at Surrey and Sussex Healthcare NHS Trust

At the end of August 2026, 3,068 people were on the Orthopaedics at Surrey and Sussex Healthcare NHS Trust waiting list and about 5 in 10 people (53%) had been waiting less than 18 weeks.

Surrey and Sussex Healthcare NHS Trust · NHS trust · Orthopaedics across England

People waiting
3,068
End of August 2026
Under 18 weeks
52.7%
England: 60.9%
Over 52 weeks
111
Median wait
18 wks
Published median for this list

111 people (3.6%, roughly 1 in 28) had been waiting more than 52 weeks.

This hospital's published position is 8.2 percentage points behind the England figure for this service.

Why this page exists

This page combines facts that neither the organisation page nor the England specialty page shows on its own: the current published figure for this one service at this one organisation; how that figure has moved over the months we hold; the England figure for the same service in the same month; other NHS trusts within 25 miles reporting the same service; the published median wait and 52-week count for this list; the other services this organisation reports. This service accounts for 5.9% of everyone waiting at Surrey and Sussex Healthcare NHS Trust.

How published 18-week performance has changed

Orthopaedics, NHS England Referral to Treatment figures, April 2024 to August 2026.

18-week performance deteriorated

Published 18-week performance for Orthopaedics at this organisation has deteriorated over the past 12 months: 52.7% of people on the waiting list at the end of August 2026 had been waiting under 18 weeks, compared with 59.1% at the end of August 2025.

Share of people on the waiting list who had been waiting under 18 weeks, at the end of each month. Scale runs from 0% to 100%.
Latest · August 2026
52.7%
3 months earlier · May 2026
54.6% then · change to latest -1.9 percentage points
6 months earlier · February 2026
57.8% then · change to latest -5.1 percentage points
12 months earlier · August 2025
59.1% then · change to latest -6.4 percentage points
Earliest available · April 2024
49.4% then · change to latest +3.4 percentage points
Month-by-month figures
Share waiting under 18 weeks by month
Month endUnder 18 weeksPeople waiting
August 202652.7%3,068
July 202656%3,127
June 202655.3%3,142
May 202654.6%2,978
April 202653.5%2,890
March 202655.1%2,934
February 202657.8%2,965
January 202657%3,032
December 202557.2%3,036
November 202556.5%2,862
October 202558.3%2,850
September 202557.9%2,803
August 202559.1%3,025
July 202560%3,061
June 202557.7%2,831
May 202556.1%2,768
April 202555.8%3,134
March 202556.1%3,194
February 202555.4%3,120
January 202555.1%3,170
December 202456.3%2,089
November 202457.7%2,102
October 202457.9%2,100
September 202457.1%2,023
August 202453.9%2,076
July 202453.6%2,068
June 202451.1%2,064
May 202449.9%2,053
April 202449.4%1,868
How we calculate change
  • Each month's figure is the number of people waiting under 18 weeks divided by everyone on the waiting list, from NHS England's published monthly files.
  • Changes compare the latest month with exactly 3, 6 and 12 months earlier, only where both months are published and the list has at least 50 people.
  • The 12-month label is "improved" or "deteriorated" only if the share moved by 3 percentage points or more; smaller moves are called "broadly stable".
  • Where NHS England reissued a month's file, we use the revised file. Months we do not have are left as gaps and never estimated.
  • Earlier months come from our archive of NHS England's published files and are checked against our current figures wherever both exist.

What these figures cannot tell you

  • These are whole-list figures for one specialty at one organisation. They describe the published waiting list, not how long any one person will wait.
  • Trauma and Orthopaedics covers many conditions and operations. These figures are not specific to hip or knee replacement.
  • Figures are published for the whole organisation, which may run several hospital sites. They do not show the position at any single site.
  • Patients are prioritised by clinical need, so people on the same list can wait very different times.
  • A higher share within 18 weeks is not a measure of the quality of care.

Other NHS trusts offering orthopaedics within 25 miles

Published figures only. These are whole-list figures for each organisation in one month; a different organisation's published position does not mean an individual referral would move faster there.

Alternative trusts for Orthopaedics
TrustDistanceWaitingUnder 18 weeksDifference
Epsom and St Helier University Hospitals NHS Trust11.2 mi6,88562%+9.2 pp
Croydon Health Services NHS Trust12 mi3,70680%+27.3 pp
St George's University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust14.3 mi4,11868%+15 pp
Kingston and Richmond NHS Foundation Trust14.5 mi2,77657%+3.8 pp
Lewisham and Greenwich NHS Trust17.3 mi5,99663%+9.8 pp

What these figures cannot tell you

  • Where you are in a queue, or when you will be seen or treated.
  • How urgent your own referral is. These are aggregate waiting-list figures and do not show the clinical priority of an individual patient.
  • Anything about a specific consultant, clinic or site within a trust.
  • What will happen next month: these are end-of-month snapshots of a past period.

Related guides on this site

Related pages

All hospitals