NHS Wait Helper

Hospital service waiting times

Neurology waiting times at University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust

At the end of August 2026, 4,109 people were on the Neurology at University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust waiting list and about 5 in 10 people (51%) had been waiting less than 18 weeks.

University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust · NHS trust · Neurology across England

People waiting
4,109
End of August 2026
Under 18 weeks
50.5%
England: 62.3%
Over 52 weeks
0
Median wait
18 wks
Published median for this list

No one on this list had been waiting more than 52 weeks in August 2026.

This hospital's published position is 11.8 percentage points behind the England figure for this service.

Why this page exists

This page combines facts that neither the organisation page nor the England specialty page shows on its own: the current published figure for this one service at this one organisation; how that figure has moved over the months we hold; the England figure for the same service in the same month; other NHS trusts within 25 miles reporting the same service; the published median wait and 52-week count for this list; the other services this organisation reports. This service accounts for 4.3% of everyone waiting at University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust.

How published 18-week performance has changed

Neurology, NHS England Referral to Treatment figures, April 2024 to August 2026.

18-week performance broadly stable

Published 18-week performance for Neurology at this organisation has been broadly stable over the past 12 months (a change of under 3 percentage points): 50.5% of people on the waiting list at the end of August 2026 had been waiting under 18 weeks, compared with 47.9% at the end of August 2025.

Share of people on the waiting list who had been waiting under 18 weeks, at the end of each month. Scale runs from 0% to 100%.
Latest · August 2026
50.5%
3 months earlier · May 2026
57.3% then · change to latest -6.8 percentage points
6 months earlier · February 2026
56% then · change to latest -5.5 percentage points
12 months earlier · August 2025
47.9% then · change to latest +2.6 percentage points
Earliest available · April 2024
48.4% then · change to latest +2.1 percentage points
Month-by-month figures
Share waiting under 18 weeks by month
Month endUnder 18 weeksPeople waiting
August 202650.5%4,109
July 202654.6%4,240
June 202656%4,098
May 202657.3%4,131
April 202656.6%3,927
March 202656.8%3,728
February 202656%3,769
January 202654.5%3,802
December 202555%3,979
November 202553%3,846
October 202552.1%3,895
September 202551%3,996
August 202547.9%3,981
July 202545.3%4,074
June 202545.4%4,119
May 202545%4,166
April 202542.5%4,212
March 202545.3%4,286
February 202545%4,360
January 202548.4%4,370
December 202450.8%4,355
November 202449%4,204
October 202448.1%4,257
September 202448.3%4,208
August 202447.1%4,191
July 202449.6%4,156
June 202449.2%4,193
May 202450.7%4,293
April 202448.4%4,201
How we calculate change
  • Each month's figure is the number of people waiting under 18 weeks divided by everyone on the waiting list, from NHS England's published monthly files.
  • Changes compare the latest month with exactly 3, 6 and 12 months earlier, only where both months are published and the list has at least 50 people.
  • The 12-month label is "improved" or "deteriorated" only if the share moved by 3 percentage points or more; smaller moves are called "broadly stable".
  • Where NHS England reissued a month's file, we use the revised file. Months we do not have are left as gaps and never estimated.
  • Earlier months come from our archive of NHS England's published files and are checked against our current figures wherever both exist.

What these figures cannot tell you

  • These are whole-list figures for one specialty at one organisation. They describe the published waiting list, not how long any one person will wait.
  • This specialty covers many conditions and treatments. These figures are not specific to any one operation or condition.
  • Figures are published for the whole organisation, which may run several hospital sites. They do not show the position at any single site.
  • Patients are prioritised by clinical need, so people on the same list can wait very different times.
  • A higher share within 18 weeks is not a measure of the quality of care.

Other NHS trusts offering neurology within 25 miles

Published figures only. These are whole-list figures for each organisation in one month; a different organisation's published position does not mean an individual referral would move faster there.

Alternative trusts for Neurology
TrustDistanceWaitingUnder 18 weeksDifference
Sandwell and West Birmingham Hospitals NHS Trust2.7 mi1,57549%-1.4 pp
The Dudley Group NHS Foundation Trust8.1 mi1,46648%-2.3 pp
Walsall Healthcare NHS Trust9.3 mi74093%+42.3 pp
The Royal Wolverhampton NHS Trust12.1 mi1,86585%+34.1 pp
Worcestershire Acute Hospitals NHS Trust20.6 mi97697%+46.1 pp

What these figures cannot tell you

  • Where you are in a queue, or when you will be seen or treated.
  • How urgent your own referral is. These are aggregate waiting-list figures and do not show the clinical priority of an individual patient.
  • Anything about a specific consultant, clinic or site within a trust.
  • What will happen next month: these are end-of-month snapshots of a past period.

Related guides on this site

Related pages

All hospitals