NHS Wait Helper

Hospital service waiting times

Respiratory medicine waiting times at University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust

At the end of August 2026, 3,225 people were on the Respiratory medicine at University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust waiting list and about 7 in 10 people (71%) had been waiting less than 18 weeks.

University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust · NHS trust · Respiratory medicine across England

People waiting
3,225
End of August 2026
Under 18 weeks
70.9%
England: 74.1%
Over 52 weeks
0
Median wait
11 wks
Published median for this list

No one on this list had been waiting more than 52 weeks in August 2026.

This hospital's published position is broadly in line with the England picture for this service.

Why this page exists

This page combines facts that neither the organisation page nor the England specialty page shows on its own: the current published figure for this one service at this one organisation; how that figure has moved over the months we hold; the England figure for the same service in the same month; other NHS trusts within 25 miles reporting the same service; the published median wait and 52-week count for this list; the other services this organisation reports. This service accounts for 3.3% of everyone waiting at University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust.

How published 18-week performance has changed

Respiratory medicine, NHS England Referral to Treatment figures, April 2024 to August 2026.

18-week performance improved

Published 18-week performance for Respiratory medicine at this organisation has improved over the past 12 months: 70.9% of people on the waiting list at the end of August 2026 had been waiting under 18 weeks, compared with 56.5% at the end of August 2025.

Share of people on the waiting list who had been waiting under 18 weeks, at the end of each month. Scale runs from 0% to 100%.
Latest · August 2026
70.9%
3 months earlier · May 2026
69.1% then · change to latest +1.8 percentage points
6 months earlier · February 2026
71.5% then · change to latest -0.6 percentage points
12 months earlier · August 2025
56.5% then · change to latest +14.4 percentage points
Earliest available · April 2024
45.5% then · change to latest +25.4 percentage points
Month-by-month figures
Share waiting under 18 weeks by month
Month endUnder 18 weeksPeople waiting
August 202670.9%3,225
July 202667.8%2,950
June 202666.5%2,941
May 202669.1%2,934
April 202668.8%2,682
March 202678.1%2,821
February 202671.5%2,822
January 202669.6%3,056
December 202568.2%3,066
November 202566.2%2,993
October 202566.6%3,211
September 202562.7%3,352
August 202556.5%3,486
July 202552.4%3,998
June 202547.7%4,060
May 202546.2%4,172
April 202544.6%4,378
March 202545.3%4,472
February 202543.6%4,908
January 202543.3%5,007
December 202444.4%5,266
November 202446.7%5,271
October 202449.1%5,414
September 202449.2%5,433
August 202448%5,721
July 202447.7%5,783
June 202447.1%5,685
May 202445.5%5,753
April 202445.5%5,982
How we calculate change
  • Each month's figure is the number of people waiting under 18 weeks divided by everyone on the waiting list, from NHS England's published monthly files.
  • Changes compare the latest month with exactly 3, 6 and 12 months earlier, only where both months are published and the list has at least 50 people.
  • The 12-month label is "improved" or "deteriorated" only if the share moved by 3 percentage points or more; smaller moves are called "broadly stable".
  • Where NHS England reissued a month's file, we use the revised file. Months we do not have are left as gaps and never estimated.
  • Earlier months come from our archive of NHS England's published files and are checked against our current figures wherever both exist.

What these figures cannot tell you

  • These are whole-list figures for one specialty at one organisation. They describe the published waiting list, not how long any one person will wait.
  • This specialty covers many conditions and treatments. These figures are not specific to any one operation or condition.
  • Figures are published for the whole organisation, which may run several hospital sites. They do not show the position at any single site.
  • Patients are prioritised by clinical need, so people on the same list can wait very different times.
  • A higher share within 18 weeks is not a measure of the quality of care.

Other NHS trusts offering respiratory medicine within 25 miles

Published figures only. These are whole-list figures for each organisation in one month; a different organisation's published position does not mean an individual referral would move faster there.

Alternative trusts for Respiratory medicine
TrustDistanceWaitingUnder 18 weeksDifference
Sandwell and West Birmingham Hospitals NHS Trust2.7 mi1,88282%+10.8 pp
The Dudley Group NHS Foundation Trust8.1 mi1,05286%+15.5 pp
Walsall Healthcare NHS Trust9.3 mi76394%+23.1 pp
The Royal Wolverhampton NHS Trust12.1 mi1,97988%+17.1 pp
South Warwickshire University NHS Foundation Trust18.8 mi1,16943%-28.3 pp

What these figures cannot tell you

  • Where you are in a queue, or when you will be seen or treated.
  • How urgent your own referral is. These are aggregate waiting-list figures and do not show the clinical priority of an individual patient.
  • Anything about a specific consultant, clinic or site within a trust.
  • What will happen next month: these are end-of-month snapshots of a past period.

Related guides on this site

Related pages

All hospitals