NHS Wait Helper

Hospital service waiting times

Respiratory medicine waiting times at University Hospitals Dorset NHS Foundation Trust

At the end of August 2026, 1,661 people were on the Respiratory medicine at University Hospitals Dorset NHS Foundation Trust waiting list and about 6 in 10 people (63%) had been waiting less than 18 weeks.

University Hospitals Dorset NHS Foundation Trust · NHS trust · Respiratory medicine across England

People waiting
1,661
End of August 2026
Under 18 weeks
63.4%
England: 74.1%
Over 52 weeks
0
Median wait
14 wks
Published median for this list

No one on this list had been waiting more than 52 weeks in August 2026.

This hospital's published position is 10.7 percentage points behind the England figure for this service.

Why this page exists

This page combines facts that neither the organisation page nor the England specialty page shows on its own: the current published figure for this one service at this one organisation; how that figure has moved over the months we hold; the England figure for the same service in the same month; other NHS trusts within 25 miles reporting the same service; the published median wait and 52-week count for this list; the other services this organisation reports. This service accounts for 2.5% of everyone waiting at University Hospitals Dorset NHS Foundation Trust.

How published 18-week performance has changed

Respiratory medicine, NHS England Referral to Treatment figures, April 2024 to August 2026.

18-week performance improved

Published 18-week performance for Respiratory medicine at this organisation has improved over the past 12 months: 63.4% of people on the waiting list at the end of August 2026 had been waiting under 18 weeks, compared with 57.1% at the end of August 2025.

Share of people on the waiting list who had been waiting under 18 weeks, at the end of each month. Scale runs from 0% to 100%.
Latest · August 2026
63.4%
3 months earlier · May 2026
62.8% then · change to latest +0.6 percentage points
6 months earlier · February 2026
64.6% then · change to latest -1.2 percentage points
12 months earlier · August 2025
57.1% then · change to latest +6.3 percentage points
Earliest available · April 2024
62.2% then · change to latest +1.1 percentage points
Month-by-month figures
Share waiting under 18 weeks by month
Month endUnder 18 weeksPeople waiting
August 202663.4%1,661
July 202665.5%1,599
June 202665.5%1,555
May 202662.8%1,587
April 202664.5%1,477
March 202667.4%1,493
February 202664.6%1,417
January 202661.8%1,378
December 202551.7%1,773
November 202554.3%1,727
October 202555.4%1,667
September 202556.2%1,602
August 202557.1%1,542
July 202557.6%1,393
June 202561.5%1,695
May 202563.9%1,556
April 202556.8%1,601
March 202559.6%1,497
February 202554.1%1,565
January 202555.9%1,576
December 202457.9%1,638
November 202456%1,727
October 202457.3%1,713
September 202456.8%1,666
August 202458%1,561
July 202460.5%1,574
June 202462.5%1,514
May 202467.3%1,439
April 202462.2%1,539
How we calculate change
  • Each month's figure is the number of people waiting under 18 weeks divided by everyone on the waiting list, from NHS England's published monthly files.
  • Changes compare the latest month with exactly 3, 6 and 12 months earlier, only where both months are published and the list has at least 50 people.
  • The 12-month label is "improved" or "deteriorated" only if the share moved by 3 percentage points or more; smaller moves are called "broadly stable".
  • Where NHS England reissued a month's file, we use the revised file. Months we do not have are left as gaps and never estimated.
  • Earlier months come from our archive of NHS England's published files and are checked against our current figures wherever both exist.

What these figures cannot tell you

  • These are whole-list figures for one specialty at one organisation. They describe the published waiting list, not how long any one person will wait.
  • This specialty covers many conditions and treatments. These figures are not specific to any one operation or condition.
  • Figures are published for the whole organisation, which may run several hospital sites. They do not show the position at any single site.
  • Patients are prioritised by clinical need, so people on the same list can wait very different times.
  • A higher share within 18 weeks is not a measure of the quality of care.

Other NHS trusts offering respiratory medicine within 25 miles

Published figures only. These are whole-list figures for each organisation in one month; a different organisation's published position does not mean an individual referral would move faster there.

Alternative trusts for Respiratory medicine
TrustDistanceWaitingUnder 18 weeksDifference
Dorset County Hospital NHS Foundation Trust20.7 mi28380%+16.1 pp
Salisbury NHS Foundation Trust23.6 mi92666%+2.8 pp
Hampshire and Isle of Wight Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust24.1 mi28100%+36.6 pp

What these figures cannot tell you

  • Where you are in a queue, or when you will be seen or treated.
  • How urgent your own referral is. These are aggregate waiting-list figures and do not show the clinical priority of an individual patient.
  • Anything about a specific consultant, clinic or site within a trust.
  • What will happen next month: these are end-of-month snapshots of a past period.

Related guides on this site

Related pages

All hospitals