NHS Wait Helper

Hospital service waiting times

Gastroenterology waiting times at University Hospitals of North Midlands NHS Trust

At the end of August 2026, 5,662 people were on the Gastroenterology at University Hospitals of North Midlands NHS Trust waiting list and about 6 in 10 people (62%) had been waiting less than 18 weeks.

University Hospitals of North Midlands NHS Trust · NHS trust · Gastroenterology across England

People waiting
5,662
End of August 2026
Under 18 weeks
62.0%
England: 69.7%
Over 52 weeks
1
Median wait
14 wks
Published median for this list

1 people (0.0%) had been waiting more than 52 weeks.

This hospital's published position is 7.7 percentage points behind the England figure for this service.

Why this page exists

This page combines facts that neither the organisation page nor the England specialty page shows on its own: the current published figure for this one service at this one organisation; how that figure has moved over the months we hold; the England figure for the same service in the same month; other NHS trusts within 25 miles reporting the same service; the published median wait and 52-week count for this list; the other services this organisation reports. This service accounts for 7.5% of everyone waiting at University Hospitals of North Midlands NHS Trust.

How published 18-week performance has changed

Gastroenterology, NHS England Referral to Treatment figures, April 2024 to August 2026.

18-week performance deteriorated

Published 18-week performance for Gastroenterology at this organisation has deteriorated over the past 12 months: 62% of people on the waiting list at the end of August 2026 had been waiting under 18 weeks, compared with 69.2% at the end of August 2025.

Share of people on the waiting list who had been waiting under 18 weeks, at the end of each month. Scale runs from 0% to 100%.
Latest · August 2026
62%
3 months earlier · May 2026
64.9% then · change to latest -2.9 percentage points
6 months earlier · February 2026
63.9% then · change to latest -1.9 percentage points
12 months earlier · August 2025
69.2% then · change to latest -7.2 percentage points
Earliest available · April 2024
45.1% then · change to latest +16.9 percentage points
Month-by-month figures
Share waiting under 18 weeks by month
Month endUnder 18 weeksPeople waiting
August 202662%5,662
July 202662.5%5,635
June 202665.9%5,457
May 202664.9%5,305
April 202664.9%4,776
March 202666%4,334
February 202663.9%4,104
January 202667.1%4,156
December 202568.5%4,056
November 202569.6%3,680
October 202568.6%3,418
September 202567.8%3,640
August 202569.2%3,660
July 202575.1%3,834
June 202574.8%4,367
May 202565.6%4,855
April 202562.1%5,228
March 202556.1%6,175
February 202555%6,274
January 202556.6%6,489
December 202459.8%5,924
November 202462.5%5,634
October 202460%5,693
September 202456.5%5,492
August 202452.4%5,040
July 202453.5%5,018
June 202447%5,171
May 202444.4%5,454
April 202445.1%5,604
How we calculate change
  • Each month's figure is the number of people waiting under 18 weeks divided by everyone on the waiting list, from NHS England's published monthly files.
  • Changes compare the latest month with exactly 3, 6 and 12 months earlier, only where both months are published and the list has at least 50 people.
  • The 12-month label is "improved" or "deteriorated" only if the share moved by 3 percentage points or more; smaller moves are called "broadly stable".
  • Where NHS England reissued a month's file, we use the revised file. Months we do not have are left as gaps and never estimated.
  • Earlier months come from our archive of NHS England's published files and are checked against our current figures wherever both exist.

What these figures cannot tell you

  • These are whole-list figures for one specialty at one organisation. They describe the published waiting list, not how long any one person will wait.
  • This specialty covers many conditions and treatments. These figures are not specific to any one operation or condition.
  • Figures are published for the whole organisation, which may run several hospital sites. They do not show the position at any single site.
  • Patients are prioritised by clinical need, so people on the same list can wait very different times.
  • A higher share within 18 weeks is not a measure of the quality of care.

Other NHS trusts offering gastroenterology within 25 miles

Published figures only. These are whole-list figures for each organisation in one month; a different organisation's published position does not mean an individual referral would move faster there.

Alternative trusts for Gastroenterology
TrustDistanceWaitingUnder 18 weeksDifference
Mid Cheshire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust13.5 mi1,65644%-17.8 pp
East Cheshire NHS Trust18.1 mi1,49952%-9.7 pp

What these figures cannot tell you

  • Where you are in a queue, or when you will be seen or treated.
  • How urgent your own referral is. These are aggregate waiting-list figures and do not show the clinical priority of an individual patient.
  • Anything about a specific consultant, clinic or site within a trust.
  • What will happen next month: these are end-of-month snapshots of a past period.

Related guides on this site

Related pages

All hospitals