NHS Wait Helper

Hospital service waiting times

Rheumatology waiting times at Worcestershire Acute Hospitals NHS Trust

At the end of August 2026, 752 people were on the Rheumatology at Worcestershire Acute Hospitals NHS Trust waiting list and about 9 in 10 people (86%) had been waiting less than 18 weeks.

Worcestershire Acute Hospitals NHS Trust · NHS trust · Rheumatology across England

People waiting
752
End of August 2026
Under 18 weeks
85.9%
England: 70.4%
Over 52 weeks
0
Median wait
9 wks
Published median for this list

No one on this list had been waiting more than 52 weeks in August 2026.

This hospital's published position is 15.5 percentage points better than the England figure for this service.

Why this page exists

This page combines facts that neither the organisation page nor the England specialty page shows on its own: the current published figure for this one service at this one organisation; how that figure has moved over the months we hold; the England figure for the same service in the same month; other NHS trusts within 25 miles reporting the same service; the published median wait and 52-week count for this list; the other services this organisation reports. This service accounts for 1.3% of everyone waiting at Worcestershire Acute Hospitals NHS Trust.

How published 18-week performance has changed

Rheumatology, NHS England Referral to Treatment figures, April 2024 to August 2026.

18-week performance improved

Published 18-week performance for Rheumatology at this organisation has improved over the past 12 months: 85.9% of people on the waiting list at the end of August 2026 had been waiting under 18 weeks, compared with 81.2% at the end of August 2025.

Share of people on the waiting list who had been waiting under 18 weeks, at the end of each month. Scale runs from 0% to 100%.
Latest · August 2026
85.9%
3 months earlier · May 2026
91.8% then · change to latest -5.9 percentage points
6 months earlier · February 2026
87.9% then · change to latest -2 percentage points
12 months earlier · August 2025
81.2% then · change to latest +4.7 percentage points
Earliest available · April 2024
57.1% then · change to latest +28.8 percentage points
Month-by-month figures
Share waiting under 18 weeks by month
Month endUnder 18 weeksPeople waiting
August 202685.9%752
July 202689.4%743
June 202692.2%644
May 202691.8%644
April 202691.4%604
March 202691.9%577
February 202687.9%593
January 202686%681
December 202586.8%684
November 202585.4%658
October 202581.7%673
September 202577.7%722
August 202581.2%666
July 202585.3%633
June 202589.6%647
May 202587.4%652
April 202584.7%646
March 202580%676
February 202574.1%699
January 202569.2%699
December 202468.6%835
November 202465.9%909
October 202465.8%1,016
September 202460.5%1,120
August 202461%1,145
July 202461.8%1,100
June 202463.9%1,054
May 202462.8%1,040
April 202457.1%1,057
How we calculate change
  • Each month's figure is the number of people waiting under 18 weeks divided by everyone on the waiting list, from NHS England's published monthly files.
  • Changes compare the latest month with exactly 3, 6 and 12 months earlier, only where both months are published and the list has at least 50 people.
  • The 12-month label is "improved" or "deteriorated" only if the share moved by 3 percentage points or more; smaller moves are called "broadly stable".
  • Where NHS England reissued a month's file, we use the revised file. Months we do not have are left as gaps and never estimated.
  • Earlier months come from our archive of NHS England's published files and are checked against our current figures wherever both exist.

What these figures cannot tell you

  • These are whole-list figures for one specialty at one organisation. They describe the published waiting list, not how long any one person will wait.
  • This specialty covers many conditions and treatments. These figures are not specific to any one operation or condition.
  • Figures are published for the whole organisation, which may run several hospital sites. They do not show the position at any single site.
  • Patients are prioritised by clinical need, so people on the same list can wait very different times.
  • A higher share within 18 weeks is not a measure of the quality of care.

Other NHS trusts offering rheumatology within 25 miles

Published figures only. These are whole-list figures for each organisation in one month; a different organisation's published position does not mean an individual referral would move faster there.

Alternative trusts for Rheumatology
TrustDistanceWaitingUnder 18 weeksDifference
University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust20.6 mi1,03585%-1 pp
Gloucestershire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust21.2 mi1,20968%-18.1 pp
The Dudley Group NHS Foundation Trust21.6 mi84587%+0.8 pp
Sandwell and West Birmingham Hospitals NHS Trust22.9 mi62293%+6.9 pp
Wye Valley NHS Trust24.1 mi44886%-0.2 pp

What these figures cannot tell you

  • Where you are in a queue, or when you will be seen or treated.
  • How urgent your own referral is. These are aggregate waiting-list figures and do not show the clinical priority of an individual patient.
  • Anything about a specific consultant, clinic or site within a trust.
  • What will happen next month: these are end-of-month snapshots of a past period.

Related guides on this site

Related pages

All hospitals