NHS Wait Helper

Hospital service waiting times

Orthopaedics waiting times at York and Scarborough Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust

At the end of August 2026, 4,934 people were on the Orthopaedics at York and Scarborough Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust waiting list and about 7 in 10 people (65%) had been waiting less than 18 weeks.

York and Scarborough Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust · NHS trust · Orthopaedics across England

People waiting
4,934
End of August 2026
Under 18 weeks
65.2%
England: 60.9%
Over 52 weeks
62
Median wait
13 wks
Published median for this list

62 people (1.3%, roughly 1 in 77) had been waiting more than 52 weeks.

This hospital's published position is broadly in line with the England picture for this service.

Why this page exists

This page combines facts that neither the organisation page nor the England specialty page shows on its own: the current published figure for this one service at this one organisation; how that figure has moved over the months we hold; the England figure for the same service in the same month; other NHS trusts within 25 miles reporting the same service; the published median wait and 52-week count for this list; the other services this organisation reports. This service accounts for 8.6% of everyone waiting at York and Scarborough Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust.

How published 18-week performance has changed

Orthopaedics, NHS England Referral to Treatment figures, April 2024 to August 2026.

18-week performance improved

Published 18-week performance for Orthopaedics at this organisation has improved over the past 12 months: 65.2% of people on the waiting list at the end of August 2026 had been waiting under 18 weeks, compared with 59.1% at the end of August 2025.

Share of people on the waiting list who had been waiting under 18 weeks, at the end of each month. Scale runs from 0% to 100%.
Latest · August 2026
65.2%
3 months earlier · May 2026
58% then · change to latest +7.2 percentage points
6 months earlier · February 2026
53.4% then · change to latest +11.7 percentage points
12 months earlier · August 2025
59.1% then · change to latest +6 percentage points
Earliest available · April 2024
55.5% then · change to latest +9.6 percentage points
Month-by-month figures
Share waiting under 18 weeks by month
Month endUnder 18 weeksPeople waiting
August 202665.2%4,934
July 202665.2%4,816
June 202662.6%4,745
May 202658%4,690
April 202653.6%4,511
March 202653.9%4,493
February 202653.4%4,600
January 202654.4%4,721
December 202555.1%4,965
November 202555.4%4,834
October 202557.7%4,938
September 202558.6%4,982
August 202559.1%4,849
July 202561.6%4,725
June 202561.9%4,490
May 202559.4%4,574
April 202557.4%4,532
March 202556.7%4,381
February 202555.6%4,277
January 202557.3%4,187
December 202458.5%4,265
November 202456.2%4,199
October 202457%4,227
September 202457.2%4,122
August 202458%4,095
July 202458.3%4,008
June 202457.4%3,925
May 202456.9%3,869
April 202455.5%3,774
How we calculate change
  • Each month's figure is the number of people waiting under 18 weeks divided by everyone on the waiting list, from NHS England's published monthly files.
  • Changes compare the latest month with exactly 3, 6 and 12 months earlier, only where both months are published and the list has at least 50 people.
  • The 12-month label is "improved" or "deteriorated" only if the share moved by 3 percentage points or more; smaller moves are called "broadly stable".
  • Where NHS England reissued a month's file, we use the revised file. Months we do not have are left as gaps and never estimated.
  • Earlier months come from our archive of NHS England's published files and are checked against our current figures wherever both exist.

What these figures cannot tell you

  • These are whole-list figures for one specialty at one organisation. They describe the published waiting list, not how long any one person will wait.
  • Trauma and Orthopaedics covers many conditions and operations. These figures are not specific to hip or knee replacement.
  • Figures are published for the whole organisation, which may run several hospital sites. They do not show the position at any single site.
  • Patients are prioritised by clinical need, so people on the same list can wait very different times.
  • A higher share within 18 weeks is not a measure of the quality of care.

Other NHS trusts offering orthopaedics within 25 miles

Published figures only. These are whole-list figures for each organisation in one month; a different organisation's published position does not mean an individual referral would move faster there.

Alternative trusts for Orthopaedics
TrustDistanceWaitingUnder 18 weeksDifference
Harrogate and District NHS Foundation Trust17.7 mi3,57562%-2.7 pp
Leeds Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust21.1 mi6,88656%-9.2 pp

What these figures cannot tell you

  • Where you are in a queue, or when you will be seen or treated.
  • How urgent your own referral is. These are aggregate waiting-list figures and do not show the clinical priority of an individual patient.
  • Anything about a specific consultant, clinic or site within a trust.
  • What will happen next month: these are end-of-month snapshots of a past period.

Related guides on this site

Related pages

All hospitals