NHS Wait Helper

Hospital service waiting times

Neurosurgery waiting times at Barking, Havering and Redbridge University Hospitals NHS Trust

At the end of August 2026, 2,096 people were on the Neurosurgery at Barking, Havering and Redbridge University Hospitals NHS Trust waiting list and about 7 in 10 people (68%) had been waiting less than 18 weeks.

Barking, Havering and Redbridge University Hospitals NHS Trust · NHS trust · Neurosurgery across England

People waiting
2,096
End of August 2026
Under 18 weeks
67.9%
England: 62%
Over 52 weeks
27
Median wait
13 wks
Published median for this list

27 people (1.3%, roughly 1 in 77) had been waiting more than 52 weeks.

This hospital's published position is 5.9 percentage points better than the England figure for this service.

Why this page exists

This page combines facts that neither the organisation page nor the England specialty page shows on its own: the current published figure for this one service at this one organisation; how that figure has moved over the months we hold; the England figure for the same service in the same month; other NHS trusts within 25 miles reporting the same service; the published median wait and 52-week count for this list; the other services this organisation reports. This service accounts for 3.2% of everyone waiting at Barking, Havering and Redbridge University Hospitals NHS Trust.

How published 18-week performance has changed

Neurosurgery, NHS England Referral to Treatment figures, April 2024 to August 2026.

18-week performance improved

Published 18-week performance for Neurosurgery at this organisation has improved over the past 12 months: 67.9% of people on the waiting list at the end of August 2026 had been waiting under 18 weeks, compared with 58.1% at the end of August 2025.

Share of people on the waiting list who had been waiting under 18 weeks, at the end of each month. Scale runs from 0% to 100%. 1 month is missing and shown as a gap, not estimated.
Latest · August 2026
67.9%
3 months earlier · May 2026
75.9% then · change to latest -8 percentage points
6 months earlier · February 2026
66.9% then · change to latest +1 percentage points
12 months earlier · August 2025
58.1% then · change to latest +9.8 percentage points
Earliest available · April 2024
48.3% then · change to latest +19.6 percentage points
Month-by-month figures
Share waiting under 18 weeks by month
Month endUnder 18 weeksPeople waiting
August 202667.9%2,096
July 202671.5%2,040
June 202675.6%2,354
May 202675.9%2,422
April 202676.1%2,506
March 202670.4%2,435
February 202666.9%2,581
January 202670.7%2,781
December 202569.7%2,760
November 2025Not available—
October 202567.5%2,551
September 202566.1%2,947
August 202558.1%3,084
July 202553.9%3,351
June 202549.5%3,554
May 202549.4%3,506
April 202551.3%3,613
March 202554.1%3,511
February 202556.3%3,501
January 202556%3,394
December 202453.8%3,475
November 202451.3%3,594
October 202449.9%3,804
September 202448.7%3,792
August 202448%3,841
July 202448.1%3,886
June 202448.4%4,036
May 202449.5%4,003
April 202448.3%3,951
How we calculate change
  • Each month's figure is the number of people waiting under 18 weeks divided by everyone on the waiting list, from NHS England's published monthly files.
  • Changes compare the latest month with exactly 3, 6 and 12 months earlier, only where both months are published and the list has at least 50 people.
  • The 12-month label is "improved" or "deteriorated" only if the share moved by 3 percentage points or more; smaller moves are called "broadly stable".
  • Where NHS England reissued a month's file, we use the revised file. Months we do not have are left as gaps and never estimated.
  • Earlier months come from our archive of NHS England's published files and are checked against our current figures wherever both exist.

What these figures cannot tell you

  • These are whole-list figures for one specialty at one organisation. They describe the published waiting list, not how long any one person will wait.
  • This specialty covers many conditions and treatments. These figures are not specific to any one operation or condition.
  • Figures are published for the whole organisation, which may run several hospital sites. They do not show the position at any single site.
  • Patients are prioritised by clinical need, so people on the same list can wait very different times.
  • A higher share within 18 weeks is not a measure of the quality of care.

Other NHS trusts offering neurosurgery within 25 miles

Published figures only. These are whole-list figures for each organisation in one month; a different organisation's published position does not mean an individual referral would move faster there.

Alternative trusts for Neurosurgery
TrustDistanceWaitingUnder 18 weeksDifference
Barts Health NHS Trust10.7 mi1,44150%-18.2 pp
King's College Hospital NHS Foundation Trust13.6 mi2,77965%-2.5 pp
University College London Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust13.9 mi3,57862%-6 pp
Imperial College Healthcare NHS Trust15.6 mi3,01856%-12 pp
St George's University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust18.1 mi4,08759%-9.2 pp

What these figures cannot tell you

  • Where you are in a queue, or when you will be seen or treated.
  • How urgent your own referral is. These are aggregate waiting-list figures and do not show the clinical priority of an individual patient.
  • Anything about a specific consultant, clinic or site within a trust.
  • What will happen next month: these are end-of-month snapshots of a past period.

Related guides on this site

Related pages

All hospitals