NHS Wait Helper

Hospital service waiting times

Gynaecology waiting times at Barking, Havering and Redbridge University Hospitals NHS Trust

At the end of August 2026, 6,255 people were on the Gynaecology at Barking, Havering and Redbridge University Hospitals NHS Trust waiting list and about 5 in 10 people (50%) had been waiting less than 18 weeks.

Barking, Havering and Redbridge University Hospitals NHS Trust · NHS trust · Gynaecology across England

People waiting
6,255
End of August 2026
Under 18 weeks
50.2%
England: 59.6%
Over 52 weeks
433
Median wait
18 wks
Published median for this list

433 people (6.9%, roughly 1 in 14) had been waiting more than 52 weeks.

This hospital's published position is 9.5 percentage points behind the England figure for this service.

Why this page exists

This page combines facts that neither the organisation page nor the England specialty page shows on its own: the current published figure for this one service at this one organisation; how that figure has moved over the months we hold; the England figure for the same service in the same month; other NHS trusts within 25 miles reporting the same service; the published median wait and 52-week count for this list; the other services this organisation reports. This service accounts for 9.5% of everyone waiting at Barking, Havering and Redbridge University Hospitals NHS Trust.

How published 18-week performance has changed

Gynaecology, NHS England Referral to Treatment figures, April 2024 to August 2026.

18-week performance deteriorated

Published 18-week performance for Gynaecology at this organisation has deteriorated over the past 12 months: 50.2% of people on the waiting list at the end of August 2026 had been waiting under 18 weeks, compared with 58.7% at the end of August 2025.

Share of people on the waiting list who had been waiting under 18 weeks, at the end of each month. Scale runs from 0% to 100%. 1 month is missing and shown as a gap, not estimated.
Latest · August 2026
50.2%
3 months earlier · May 2026
47.8% then · change to latest +2.4 percentage points
6 months earlier · February 2026
46.9% then · change to latest +3.3 percentage points
12 months earlier · August 2025
58.7% then · change to latest -8.6 percentage points
Earliest available · April 2024
43.8% then · change to latest +6.4 percentage points
Month-by-month figures
Share waiting under 18 weeks by month
Month endUnder 18 weeksPeople waiting
August 202650.2%6,255
July 202649.1%6,393
June 202649.3%6,211
May 202647.8%6,028
April 202648.9%6,321
March 202648.8%6,589
February 202646.9%6,655
January 202648.4%6,504
December 202549.7%6,636
November 2025Not available—
October 202557.1%6,135
September 202560.4%6,525
August 202558.7%6,375
July 202559.7%6,111
June 202562.7%6,103
May 202564.6%6,160
April 202562.2%6,347
March 202563.2%6,259
February 202555.9%6,759
January 202550.1%7,398
December 202446.8%7,898
November 202448.4%7,914
October 202447.8%7,916
September 202443.4%7,656
August 202444%7,822
July 202443.3%7,966
June 202441.3%7,718
May 202443.6%8,232
April 202443.8%8,074
How we calculate change
  • Each month's figure is the number of people waiting under 18 weeks divided by everyone on the waiting list, from NHS England's published monthly files.
  • Changes compare the latest month with exactly 3, 6 and 12 months earlier, only where both months are published and the list has at least 50 people.
  • The 12-month label is "improved" or "deteriorated" only if the share moved by 3 percentage points or more; smaller moves are called "broadly stable".
  • Where NHS England reissued a month's file, we use the revised file. Months we do not have are left as gaps and never estimated.
  • Earlier months come from our archive of NHS England's published files and are checked against our current figures wherever both exist.

What these figures cannot tell you

  • These are whole-list figures for one specialty at one organisation. They describe the published waiting list, not how long any one person will wait.
  • This specialty covers many conditions and treatments. These figures are not specific to any one operation or condition.
  • Figures are published for the whole organisation, which may run several hospital sites. They do not show the position at any single site.
  • Patients are prioritised by clinical need, so people on the same list can wait very different times.
  • A higher share within 18 weeks is not a measure of the quality of care.

Other NHS trusts offering gynaecology within 25 miles

Published figures only. These are whole-list figures for each organisation in one month; a different organisation's published position does not mean an individual referral would move faster there.

Alternative trusts for Gynaecology
TrustDistanceWaitingUnder 18 weeksDifference
Oxleas NHS Foundation Trust9.3 mi246100%+49.9 pp
Homerton Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust9.8 mi4,30274%+23.8 pp
Dartford and Gravesham NHS Trust9.9 mi4,59556%+5.5 pp
Barts Health NHS Trust10.7 mi9,06565%+14.6 pp
Lewisham and Greenwich NHS Trust11.6 mi8,67563%+12.6 pp

What these figures cannot tell you

  • Where you are in a queue, or when you will be seen or treated.
  • How urgent your own referral is. These are aggregate waiting-list figures and do not show the clinical priority of an individual patient.
  • Anything about a specific consultant, clinic or site within a trust.
  • What will happen next month: these are end-of-month snapshots of a past period.

Related guides on this site

Related pages

All hospitals