NHS Wait Helper

Hospital service waiting times

Gynaecology waiting times at Homerton Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust

At the end of August 2026, 4,302 people were on the Gynaecology at Homerton Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust waiting list and about 7 in 10 people (74%) had been waiting less than 18 weeks.

Homerton Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust · NHS trust · Gynaecology across England

People waiting
4,302
End of August 2026
Under 18 weeks
74.0%
England: 59.6%
Over 52 weeks
3
Median wait
10 wks
Published median for this list

3 people (0.1%, roughly 1 in 1000) had been waiting more than 52 weeks.

This hospital's published position is 14.4 percentage points better than the England figure for this service.

Why this page exists

This page combines facts that neither the organisation page nor the England specialty page shows on its own: the current published figure for this one service at this one organisation; how that figure has moved over the months we hold; the England figure for the same service in the same month; other NHS trusts within 25 miles reporting the same service; the published median wait and 52-week count for this list; the other services this organisation reports. This service accounts for 16.7% of everyone waiting at Homerton Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust.

How published 18-week performance has changed

Gynaecology, NHS England Referral to Treatment figures, April 2024 to August 2026.

18-week performance broadly stable

Published 18-week performance for Gynaecology at this organisation has been broadly stable over the past 12 months (a change of under 3 percentage points): 74% of people on the waiting list at the end of August 2026 had been waiting under 18 weeks, compared with 75.5% at the end of August 2025.

Share of people on the waiting list who had been waiting under 18 weeks, at the end of each month. Scale runs from 0% to 100%.
Latest · August 2026
74%
3 months earlier · May 2026
79.8% then · change to latest -5.8 percentage points
6 months earlier · February 2026
73.7% then · change to latest +0.3 percentage points
12 months earlier · August 2025
75.5% then · change to latest -1.5 percentage points
Earliest available · April 2024
73% then · change to latest +1 percentage points
Month-by-month figures
Share waiting under 18 weeks by month
Month endUnder 18 weeksPeople waiting
August 202674%4,302
July 202677%4,055
June 202679.1%4,324
May 202679.8%4,249
April 202678.7%4,130
March 202675.9%3,890
February 202673.7%3,598
January 202675.3%3,399
December 202575.8%3,584
November 202575.5%3,932
October 202578.6%4,254
September 202578.8%4,236
August 202575.5%4,078
July 202572.6%4,053
June 202570.4%4,010
May 202565.9%4,045
April 202562.8%4,288
March 202564.8%4,318
February 202565.5%4,256
January 202567.3%4,220
December 202469.7%4,228
November 202470.8%4,142
October 202467.3%4,523
September 202466.5%4,401
August 202463%4,203
July 202464.3%3,212
June 202462.1%3,057
May 202470%3,230
April 202473%3,370
How we calculate change
  • Each month's figure is the number of people waiting under 18 weeks divided by everyone on the waiting list, from NHS England's published monthly files.
  • Changes compare the latest month with exactly 3, 6 and 12 months earlier, only where both months are published and the list has at least 50 people.
  • The 12-month label is "improved" or "deteriorated" only if the share moved by 3 percentage points or more; smaller moves are called "broadly stable".
  • Where NHS England reissued a month's file, we use the revised file. Months we do not have are left as gaps and never estimated.
  • Earlier months come from our archive of NHS England's published files and are checked against our current figures wherever both exist.

What these figures cannot tell you

  • These are whole-list figures for one specialty at one organisation. They describe the published waiting list, not how long any one person will wait.
  • This specialty covers many conditions and treatments. These figures are not specific to any one operation or condition.
  • Figures are published for the whole organisation, which may run several hospital sites. They do not show the position at any single site.
  • Patients are prioritised by clinical need, so people on the same list can wait very different times.
  • A higher share within 18 weeks is not a measure of the quality of care.

Other NHS trusts offering gynaecology within 25 miles

Published figures only. These are whole-list figures for each organisation in one month; a different organisation's published position does not mean an individual referral would move faster there.

Alternative trusts for Gynaecology
TrustDistanceWaitingUnder 18 weeksDifference
Barts Health NHS Trust2.4 mi9,06565%-9.3 pp
Whittington Health NHS Trust4.1 mi3,18959%-14.5 pp
University College London Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust4.3 mi6,30153%-21 pp
Guy's and St Thomas' NHS Foundation Trust4.8 mi7,56449%-24.9 pp
Royal Free London NHS Foundation Trust5.1 mi7,80963%-10.5 pp

What these figures cannot tell you

  • Where you are in a queue, or when you will be seen or treated.
  • How urgent your own referral is. These are aggregate waiting-list figures and do not show the clinical priority of an individual patient.
  • Anything about a specific consultant, clinic or site within a trust.
  • What will happen next month: these are end-of-month snapshots of a past period.

Related guides on this site

Related pages

All hospitals