NHS Wait Helper

Hospital service waiting times

Gynaecology waiting times at Guy's and St Thomas' NHS Foundation Trust

At the end of August 2026, 7,564 people were on the Gynaecology at Guy's and St Thomas' NHS Foundation Trust waiting list and about 5 in 10 people (49%) had been waiting less than 18 weeks.

Guy's and St Thomas' NHS Foundation Trust · NHS trust · Gynaecology across England

People waiting
7,564
End of August 2026
Under 18 weeks
49.1%
England: 59.6%
Over 52 weeks
189
Median wait
19 wks
Published median for this list

189 people (2.5%, roughly 1 in 40) had been waiting more than 52 weeks.

This hospital's published position is 10.5 percentage points behind the England figure for this service.

Why this page exists

This page combines facts that neither the organisation page nor the England specialty page shows on its own: the current published figure for this one service at this one organisation; how that figure has moved over the months we hold; the England figure for the same service in the same month; other NHS trusts within 25 miles reporting the same service; the published median wait and 52-week count for this list; the other services this organisation reports. This service accounts for 6.9% of everyone waiting at Guy's and St Thomas' NHS Foundation Trust.

How published 18-week performance has changed

Gynaecology, NHS England Referral to Treatment figures, April 2024 to August 2026.

18-week performance deteriorated

Published 18-week performance for Gynaecology at this organisation has deteriorated over the past 12 months: 49.1% of people on the waiting list at the end of August 2026 had been waiting under 18 weeks, compared with 56.1% at the end of August 2025.

Share of people on the waiting list who had been waiting under 18 weeks, at the end of each month. Scale runs from 0% to 100%.
Latest · August 2026
49.1%
3 months earlier · May 2026
51.7% then · change to latest -2.6 percentage points
6 months earlier · February 2026
50.7% then · change to latest -1.6 percentage points
12 months earlier · August 2025
56.1% then · change to latest -7 percentage points
Earliest available · April 2024
48.1% then · change to latest +1 percentage points
Month-by-month figures
Share waiting under 18 weeks by month
Month endUnder 18 weeksPeople waiting
August 202649.1%7,564
July 202650.3%7,425
June 202651.9%7,227
May 202651.7%7,090
April 202651%6,866
March 202651.6%6,469
February 202650.7%6,283
January 202651.7%6,102
December 202552.5%6,075
November 202553.9%5,974
October 202555.5%5,844
September 202555.7%5,740
August 202556.1%5,755
July 202557%5,553
June 202556.1%5,784
May 202556.3%6,028
April 202555.2%5,947
March 202557.1%5,908
February 202556.5%5,916
January 202554.2%6,026
December 202452.2%6,249
November 202450.9%6,296
October 202447.6%6,472
September 202445.7%6,462
August 202447.1%6,375
July 202449.3%6,091
June 202449.5%6,136
May 202449%5,992
April 202448.1%5,834
How we calculate change
  • Each month's figure is the number of people waiting under 18 weeks divided by everyone on the waiting list, from NHS England's published monthly files.
  • Changes compare the latest month with exactly 3, 6 and 12 months earlier, only where both months are published and the list has at least 50 people.
  • The 12-month label is "improved" or "deteriorated" only if the share moved by 3 percentage points or more; smaller moves are called "broadly stable".
  • Where NHS England reissued a month's file, we use the revised file. Months we do not have are left as gaps and never estimated.
  • Earlier months come from our archive of NHS England's published files and are checked against our current figures wherever both exist.

What these figures cannot tell you

  • These are whole-list figures for one specialty at one organisation. They describe the published waiting list, not how long any one person will wait.
  • This specialty covers many conditions and treatments. These figures are not specific to any one operation or condition.
  • Figures are published for the whole organisation, which may run several hospital sites. They do not show the position at any single site.
  • Patients are prioritised by clinical need, so people on the same list can wait very different times.
  • A higher share within 18 weeks is not a measure of the quality of care.

Other NHS trusts offering gynaecology within 25 miles

Published figures only. These are whole-list figures for each organisation in one month; a different organisation's published position does not mean an individual referral would move faster there.

Alternative trusts for Gynaecology
TrustDistanceWaitingUnder 18 weeksDifference
University College London Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust2.1 mi6,30153%+3.8 pp
King's College Hospital NHS Foundation Trust2.3 mi9,32863%+13.9 pp
Imperial College Healthcare NHS Trust2.7 mi7,05173%+24.1 pp
Chelsea and Westminster Hospital NHS Foundation Trust2.9 mi6,95887%+37.7 pp
Barts Health NHS Trust3 mi9,06565%+15.6 pp

What these figures cannot tell you

  • Where you are in a queue, or when you will be seen or treated.
  • How urgent your own referral is. These are aggregate waiting-list figures and do not show the clinical priority of an individual patient.
  • Anything about a specific consultant, clinic or site within a trust.
  • What will happen next month: these are end-of-month snapshots of a past period.

Related guides on this site

Related pages

All hospitals