NHS Wait Helper

Hospital service waiting times

Oral surgery waiting times at Guy's and St Thomas' NHS Foundation Trust

At the end of August 2026, 5,814 people were on the Oral surgery at Guy's and St Thomas' NHS Foundation Trust waiting list and about 8 in 10 people (83%) had been waiting less than 18 weeks.

Guy's and St Thomas' NHS Foundation Trust · NHS trust · Oral surgery across England

People waiting
5,814
End of August 2026
Under 18 weeks
82.6%
England: 53.8%
Over 52 weeks
1
Median wait
8 wks
Published median for this list

1 people (0.0%) had been waiting more than 52 weeks.

This hospital's published position is 28.8 percentage points better than the England figure for this service.

Why this page exists

This page combines facts that neither the organisation page nor the England specialty page shows on its own: the current published figure for this one service at this one organisation; how that figure has moved over the months we hold; the England figure for the same service in the same month; other NHS trusts within 25 miles reporting the same service; the published median wait and 52-week count for this list; the other services this organisation reports. This service accounts for 5.3% of everyone waiting at Guy's and St Thomas' NHS Foundation Trust.

How published 18-week performance has changed

Oral surgery, NHS England Referral to Treatment figures, April 2024 to August 2026.

18-week performance improved

Published 18-week performance for Oral surgery at this organisation has improved over the past 12 months: 82.6% of people on the waiting list at the end of August 2026 had been waiting under 18 weeks, compared with 72.4% at the end of August 2025.

Share of people on the waiting list who had been waiting under 18 weeks, at the end of each month. Scale runs from 0% to 100%.
Latest · August 2026
82.6%
3 months earlier · May 2026
80.1% then · change to latest +2.5 percentage points
6 months earlier · February 2026
81.7% then · change to latest +0.9 percentage points
12 months earlier · August 2025
72.4% then · change to latest +10.1 percentage points
Earliest available · April 2024
70.1% then · change to latest +12.5 percentage points
Month-by-month figures
Share waiting under 18 weeks by month
Month endUnder 18 weeksPeople waiting
August 202682.6%5,814
July 202681.1%5,658
June 202680.2%5,693
May 202680.1%6,076
April 202680.4%5,851
March 202681%5,730
February 202681.7%5,679
January 202679.6%5,763
December 202579%5,972
November 202578.4%5,701
October 202575.5%5,697
September 202573.2%5,550
August 202572.4%5,517
July 202570.6%5,126
June 202571.4%5,240
May 202571.4%5,393
April 202569.9%5,763
March 202571%5,789
February 202572.5%5,656
January 202570.9%6,193
December 202471%6,583
November 202471.7%6,831
October 202468.5%6,564
September 202467.2%7,189
August 202465.9%7,488
July 202465.8%7,330
June 202467.9%7,695
May 202470.7%7,658
April 202470.1%7,749
How we calculate change
  • Each month's figure is the number of people waiting under 18 weeks divided by everyone on the waiting list, from NHS England's published monthly files.
  • Changes compare the latest month with exactly 3, 6 and 12 months earlier, only where both months are published and the list has at least 50 people.
  • The 12-month label is "improved" or "deteriorated" only if the share moved by 3 percentage points or more; smaller moves are called "broadly stable".
  • Where NHS England reissued a month's file, we use the revised file. Months we do not have are left as gaps and never estimated.
  • Earlier months come from our archive of NHS England's published files and are checked against our current figures wherever both exist.

What these figures cannot tell you

  • These are whole-list figures for one specialty at one organisation. They describe the published waiting list, not how long any one person will wait.
  • This specialty covers many conditions and treatments. These figures are not specific to any one operation or condition.
  • Figures are published for the whole organisation, which may run several hospital sites. They do not show the position at any single site.
  • Patients are prioritised by clinical need, so people on the same list can wait very different times.
  • A higher share within 18 weeks is not a measure of the quality of care.

Other NHS trusts offering oral surgery within 25 miles

Published figures only. These are whole-list figures for each organisation in one month; a different organisation's published position does not mean an individual referral would move faster there.

Alternative trusts for Oral surgery
TrustDistanceWaitingUnder 18 weeksDifference
University College London Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust2.1 mi7,43570%-12.7 pp
King's College Hospital NHS Foundation Trust2.3 mi8,86558%-24.1 pp
The Royal Marsden NHS Foundation Trust2.4 mi10282%-0.2 pp
Imperial College Healthcare NHS Trust2.7 mi67181%-1.4 pp
Chelsea and Westminster Hospital NHS Foundation Trust2.9 mi2,10043%-39.3 pp

What these figures cannot tell you

  • Where you are in a queue, or when you will be seen or treated.
  • How urgent your own referral is. These are aggregate waiting-list figures and do not show the clinical priority of an individual patient.
  • Anything about a specific consultant, clinic or site within a trust.
  • What will happen next month: these are end-of-month snapshots of a past period.

Related guides on this site

Related pages

All hospitals