NHS Wait Helper

Hospital service waiting times

Oral surgery waiting times at University College London Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust

At the end of August 2026, 7,435 people were on the Oral surgery at University College London Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust waiting list and about 7 in 10 people (70%) had been waiting less than 18 weeks.

University College London Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust · NHS trust · Oral surgery across England

People waiting
7,435
End of August 2026
Under 18 weeks
69.9%
England: 53.8%
Over 52 weeks
3
Median wait
12 wks
Published median for this list

3 people (0.0%) had been waiting more than 52 weeks.

This hospital's published position is 16.1 percentage points better than the England figure for this service.

Why this page exists

This page combines facts that neither the organisation page nor the England specialty page shows on its own: the current published figure for this one service at this one organisation; how that figure has moved over the months we hold; the England figure for the same service in the same month; other NHS trusts within 25 miles reporting the same service; the published median wait and 52-week count for this list; the other services this organisation reports. This service accounts for 9.3% of everyone waiting at University College London Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust.

How published 18-week performance has changed

Oral surgery, NHS England Referral to Treatment figures, April 2024 to August 2026.

18-week performance deteriorated

Published 18-week performance for Oral surgery at this organisation has deteriorated over the past 12 months: 69.9% of people on the waiting list at the end of August 2026 had been waiting under 18 weeks, compared with 80.2% at the end of August 2025.

Share of people on the waiting list who had been waiting under 18 weeks, at the end of each month. Scale runs from 0% to 100%.
Latest · August 2026
69.9%
3 months earlier · May 2026
69.6% then · change to latest +0.3 percentage points
6 months earlier · February 2026
68.5% then · change to latest +1.4 percentage points
12 months earlier · August 2025
80.2% then · change to latest -10.4 percentage points
Earliest available · April 2024
72.1% then · change to latest -2.2 percentage points
Month-by-month figures
Share waiting under 18 weeks by month
Month endUnder 18 weeksPeople waiting
August 202669.9%7,435
July 202670.7%7,267
June 202670%7,017
May 202669.6%6,943
April 202668.6%6,763
March 202669%6,565
February 202668.5%6,423
January 202667.4%6,334
December 202566.3%6,187
November 202579.3%3,400
October 202577.9%3,205
September 202580.2%3,423
August 202580.2%3,488
July 202580%3,402
June 202579.8%3,226
May 202579.3%3,467
April 202576.2%3,443
March 202576.1%3,378
February 202576.4%3,458
January 202574.7%3,501
December 202476.8%3,527
November 202478.3%3,626
October 202478.9%3,525
September 202477.2%3,454
August 202475.7%3,254
July 202473.9%3,394
June 202472.9%3,433
May 202472.6%3,347
April 202472.1%3,303
How we calculate change
  • Each month's figure is the number of people waiting under 18 weeks divided by everyone on the waiting list, from NHS England's published monthly files.
  • Changes compare the latest month with exactly 3, 6 and 12 months earlier, only where both months are published and the list has at least 50 people.
  • The 12-month label is "improved" or "deteriorated" only if the share moved by 3 percentage points or more; smaller moves are called "broadly stable".
  • Where NHS England reissued a month's file, we use the revised file. Months we do not have are left as gaps and never estimated.
  • Earlier months come from our archive of NHS England's published files and are checked against our current figures wherever both exist.

What these figures cannot tell you

  • These are whole-list figures for one specialty at one organisation. They describe the published waiting list, not how long any one person will wait.
  • This specialty covers many conditions and treatments. These figures are not specific to any one operation or condition.
  • Figures are published for the whole organisation, which may run several hospital sites. They do not show the position at any single site.
  • Patients are prioritised by clinical need, so people on the same list can wait very different times.
  • A higher share within 18 weeks is not a measure of the quality of care.

Other NHS trusts offering oral surgery within 25 miles

Published figures only. These are whole-list figures for each organisation in one month; a different organisation's published position does not mean an individual referral would move faster there.

Alternative trusts for Oral surgery
TrustDistanceWaitingUnder 18 weeksDifference
Imperial College Healthcare NHS Trust1.7 mi67181%+11.3 pp
Guy's and St Thomas' NHS Foundation Trust2.1 mi5,81483%+12.7 pp
Royal Free London NHS Foundation Trust2.2 mi5,05557%-12.9 pp
Whittington Health NHS Trust2.8 mi13170%+0.3 pp
The Royal Marsden NHS Foundation Trust2.9 mi10282%+12.5 pp

What these figures cannot tell you

  • Where you are in a queue, or when you will be seen or treated.
  • How urgent your own referral is. These are aggregate waiting-list figures and do not show the clinical priority of an individual patient.
  • Anything about a specific consultant, clinic or site within a trust.
  • What will happen next month: these are end-of-month snapshots of a past period.

Related guides on this site

Related pages

All hospitals