NHS Wait Helper

Hospital service waiting times

Gastroenterology waiting times at University College London Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust

At the end of August 2026, 3,932 people were on the Gastroenterology at University College London Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust waiting list and about 8 in 10 people (80%) had been waiting less than 18 weeks.

University College London Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust · NHS trust · Gastroenterology across England

People waiting
3,932
End of August 2026
Under 18 weeks
80.2%
England: 69.7%
Over 52 weeks
0
Median wait
10 wks
Published median for this list

No one on this list had been waiting more than 52 weeks in August 2026.

This hospital's published position is 10.5 percentage points better than the England figure for this service.

Why this page exists

This page combines facts that neither the organisation page nor the England specialty page shows on its own: the current published figure for this one service at this one organisation; how that figure has moved over the months we hold; the England figure for the same service in the same month; other NHS trusts within 25 miles reporting the same service; the published median wait and 52-week count for this list; the other services this organisation reports. This service accounts for 4.9% of everyone waiting at University College London Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust.

How published 18-week performance has changed

Gastroenterology, NHS England Referral to Treatment figures, April 2024 to August 2026.

18-week performance improved

Published 18-week performance for Gastroenterology at this organisation has improved over the past 12 months: 80.2% of people on the waiting list at the end of August 2026 had been waiting under 18 weeks, compared with 72.3% at the end of August 2025.

Share of people on the waiting list who had been waiting under 18 weeks, at the end of each month. Scale runs from 0% to 100%.
Latest · August 2026
80.2%
3 months earlier · May 2026
82.2% then · change to latest -2.1 percentage points
6 months earlier · February 2026
77.3% then · change to latest +2.9 percentage points
12 months earlier · August 2025
72.3% then · change to latest +7.9 percentage points
Earliest available · April 2024
81.4% then · change to latest -1.2 percentage points
Month-by-month figures
Share waiting under 18 weeks by month
Month endUnder 18 weeksPeople waiting
August 202680.2%3,932
July 202680.9%3,753
June 202683.2%3,776
May 202682.2%3,633
April 202679.2%3,516
March 202679.3%3,568
February 202677.3%3,758
January 202676.7%3,636
December 202575.2%3,460
November 202575.1%3,357
October 202576.1%3,262
September 202575.3%3,264
August 202572.3%3,411
July 202572.4%3,267
June 202573.3%3,173
May 202575.2%3,335
April 202575.4%3,232
March 202575.9%3,072
February 202576.6%2,976
January 202577%3,038
December 202479.2%3,138
November 202479.8%3,024
October 202480.5%2,747
September 202480.4%2,749
August 202481.3%2,864
July 202483.3%3,025
June 202483.1%2,724
May 202481.2%2,629
April 202481.4%2,600
How we calculate change
  • Each month's figure is the number of people waiting under 18 weeks divided by everyone on the waiting list, from NHS England's published monthly files.
  • Changes compare the latest month with exactly 3, 6 and 12 months earlier, only where both months are published and the list has at least 50 people.
  • The 12-month label is "improved" or "deteriorated" only if the share moved by 3 percentage points or more; smaller moves are called "broadly stable".
  • Where NHS England reissued a month's file, we use the revised file. Months we do not have are left as gaps and never estimated.
  • Earlier months come from our archive of NHS England's published files and are checked against our current figures wherever both exist.

What these figures cannot tell you

  • These are whole-list figures for one specialty at one organisation. They describe the published waiting list, not how long any one person will wait.
  • This specialty covers many conditions and treatments. These figures are not specific to any one operation or condition.
  • Figures are published for the whole organisation, which may run several hospital sites. They do not show the position at any single site.
  • Patients are prioritised by clinical need, so people on the same list can wait very different times.
  • A higher share within 18 weeks is not a measure of the quality of care.

Other NHS trusts offering gastroenterology within 25 miles

Published figures only. These are whole-list figures for each organisation in one month; a different organisation's published position does not mean an individual referral would move faster there.

Alternative trusts for Gastroenterology
TrustDistanceWaitingUnder 18 weeksDifference
Imperial College Healthcare NHS Trust1.7 mi2,76492%+12.2 pp
Guy's and St Thomas' NHS Foundation Trust2.1 mi3,03477%-3.5 pp
Royal Free London NHS Foundation Trust2.2 mi9,39371%-9.6 pp
Whittington Health NHS Trust2.8 mi1,10886%+5.9 pp
The Royal Marsden NHS Foundation Trust2.9 mi4689%+8.9 pp

What these figures cannot tell you

  • Where you are in a queue, or when you will be seen or treated.
  • How urgent your own referral is. These are aggregate waiting-list figures and do not show the clinical priority of an individual patient.
  • Anything about a specific consultant, clinic or site within a trust.
  • What will happen next month: these are end-of-month snapshots of a past period.

Related guides on this site

Related pages

All hospitals