NHS Wait Helper

Hospital service waiting times

Urology waiting times at University College London Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust

At the end of August 2026, 5,131 people were on the Urology at University College London Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust waiting list and about 6 in 10 people (58%) had been waiting less than 18 weeks.

University College London Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust · NHS trust · Urology across England

People waiting
5,131
End of August 2026
Under 18 weeks
58.0%
England: 64.8%
Over 52 weeks
102
Median wait
15 wks
Published median for this list

102 people (2.0%, roughly 1 in 50) had been waiting more than 52 weeks.

This hospital's published position is 6.8 percentage points behind the England figure for this service.

Why this page exists

This page combines facts that neither the organisation page nor the England specialty page shows on its own: the current published figure for this one service at this one organisation; how that figure has moved over the months we hold; the England figure for the same service in the same month; other NHS trusts within 25 miles reporting the same service; the published median wait and 52-week count for this list; the other services this organisation reports. This service accounts for 6.4% of everyone waiting at University College London Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust.

How published 18-week performance has changed

Urology, NHS England Referral to Treatment figures, April 2024 to August 2026.

18-week performance improved

Published 18-week performance for Urology at this organisation has improved over the past 12 months: 58% of people on the waiting list at the end of August 2026 had been waiting under 18 weeks, compared with 49.8% at the end of August 2025.

Share of people on the waiting list who had been waiting under 18 weeks, at the end of each month. Scale runs from 0% to 100%.
Latest · August 2026
58%
3 months earlier · May 2026
51.2% then · change to latest +6.8 percentage points
6 months earlier · February 2026
53.6% then · change to latest +4.4 percentage points
12 months earlier · August 2025
49.8% then · change to latest +8.2 percentage points
Earliest available · April 2024
48.3% then · change to latest +9.7 percentage points
Month-by-month figures
Share waiting under 18 weeks by month
Month endUnder 18 weeksPeople waiting
August 202658%5,131
July 202655.6%5,112
June 202653.9%5,006
May 202651.2%4,934
April 202651.4%5,184
March 202652.6%5,005
February 202653.6%5,210
January 202653.6%5,428
December 202553.8%5,517
November 202554.5%5,377
October 202553.3%5,238
September 202553%5,146
August 202549.8%5,027
July 202550.1%4,964
June 202552.4%4,772
May 202553%4,936
April 202553.5%5,018
March 202554.4%5,102
February 202552.9%5,095
January 202552.3%5,295
December 202452.3%5,374
November 202452.7%5,421
October 202452.6%5,158
September 202453.9%5,176
August 202453.5%5,101
July 202451.6%5,197
June 202449.4%5,339
May 202450%5,184
April 202448.3%5,287
How we calculate change
  • Each month's figure is the number of people waiting under 18 weeks divided by everyone on the waiting list, from NHS England's published monthly files.
  • Changes compare the latest month with exactly 3, 6 and 12 months earlier, only where both months are published and the list has at least 50 people.
  • The 12-month label is "improved" or "deteriorated" only if the share moved by 3 percentage points or more; smaller moves are called "broadly stable".
  • Where NHS England reissued a month's file, we use the revised file. Months we do not have are left as gaps and never estimated.
  • Earlier months come from our archive of NHS England's published files and are checked against our current figures wherever both exist.

What these figures cannot tell you

  • These are whole-list figures for one specialty at one organisation. They describe the published waiting list, not how long any one person will wait.
  • This specialty covers many conditions and treatments. These figures are not specific to any one operation or condition.
  • Figures are published for the whole organisation, which may run several hospital sites. They do not show the position at any single site.
  • Patients are prioritised by clinical need, so people on the same list can wait very different times.
  • A higher share within 18 weeks is not a measure of the quality of care.

Other NHS trusts offering urology within 25 miles

Published figures only. These are whole-list figures for each organisation in one month; a different organisation's published position does not mean an individual referral would move faster there.

Alternative trusts for Urology
TrustDistanceWaitingUnder 18 weeksDifference
Imperial College Healthcare NHS Trust1.7 mi3,52658%-0.1 pp
Guy's and St Thomas' NHS Foundation Trust2.1 mi6,21753%-5.2 pp
Royal Free London NHS Foundation Trust2.2 mi9,68458%0 pp
Whittington Health NHS Trust2.8 mi1,64773%+15 pp
The Royal Marsden NHS Foundation Trust2.9 mi5198%+40 pp

What these figures cannot tell you

  • Where you are in a queue, or when you will be seen or treated.
  • How urgent your own referral is. These are aggregate waiting-list figures and do not show the clinical priority of an individual patient.
  • Anything about a specific consultant, clinic or site within a trust.
  • What will happen next month: these are end-of-month snapshots of a past period.

Related guides on this site

Related pages

All hospitals