NHS Wait Helper

Waiting times by specialty

Urology waiting times in England

At the end of August 2026, 367,027 people were on the England urology waiting list and about 6 in 10 people (65%) had been waiting less than 18 weeks.

NHS England reports this service as Urology Service. Consultant-led care for the urinary tract and male reproductive system. It commonly includes prostate assessment and surgery, kidney stones, bladder investigations, vasectomy in some trusts.

People waiting
367,027
End of August 2026
Under 18 weeks
64.8%
Share of this published list
Over 52 weeks
5,222
Share of all NHS waits
5.1%
of 7,189,213 total

5,222 people (1.4%, roughly 1 in 71) had been waiting more than 52 weeks.

How this has changed

Between July 2025 and August 2026 the share of people on the England urology list waiting under 18 weeks improved by 4.7 percentage points (60% to 65%).

Share waiting under 18 weeks: broadly unchanged over 3 months (64.7% in May 2026); broadly unchanged over 6 months (63.9% in February 2026); up 4.9 points over 12 months (59.9% in August 2025).

Share seen within 18 weeks, month by month

18-week performance improving · +4.7 points

Percentage of people seen within 18 weeks, over the last 14 published months.

View these figures as a table
Percentage seen within 18 weeks by month
MonthWithin 18 weeks
July 202560.1%
August 202559.9%
September 202561.4%
October 202561.9%
November 202562.3%
December 202562.8%
January 202662.8%
February 202663.9%
March 202666.3%
April 202664.9%
May 202664.7%
June 202665%
July 202664.7%
August 202664.8%

Changes of less than 3 percentage points in the share waiting under 18 weeks are treated as broadly stable. This describes the whole waiting list, not how long any one person waits.

Month-by-month figures
Monthly Urology figures for England
MonthWaitingUnder 18 weeksOver 52 weeks
July 2025390,62060.1%10,110
August 2025388,07659.9%9,856
September 2025389,17961.4%9,238
October 2025390,13761.9%9,024
November 2025384,64262.3%8,616
December 2025391,33162.8%8,074
January 2026390,04462.8%7,858
February 2026386,91163.9%6,818
March 2026378,18866.3%5,112
April 2026378,42264.9%5,155
May 2026378,95264.7%5,137
June 2026373,99865.0%5,082
July 2026368,96364.7%5,185
August 2026367,02764.8%5,222

How much hospitals differ

Across the 111 NHS trusts with data, the share waiting under 18 weeks ranges from 47% (Lewisham and Greenwich NHS Trust) to 98% (Tameside and Glossop Integrated Care NHS Foundation Trust) — a 52-point gap. These published figures do not predict when an individual patient will receive an appointment or treatment.

  • 80% or more under 18 weeks10 trusts
  • 65% to 79%53 trusts
  • 50% to 64%47 trusts
  • Under 50%1 trusts

A further 26 NHS-funded independent-sector and other providers reported 9,772 people waiting for this service. Their case mix can differ from an NHS trust's, so they are counted here but not ranked alongside trusts.

NHS trusts by published position

Trusts with at least 200 people on this list, most recent month, sorted by share waiting under 18 weeks. Small differences are not meaningful.

NHS trusts reporting Urology waits
TrustRegionWaitingUnder 18 weeksOver 52 weeks
Tameside and Glossop Integrated Care NHS Foundation TrustNorth West67698%0
Isle of Wight NHS TrustSouth East36796%0
Croydon Health Services NHS TrustLondon1,56691%1
Northumbria Healthcare NHS Foundation TrustNorth East2,89389%0
Maidstone and Tunbridge Wells NHS TrustSouth East2,54987%0
University Hospitals of Leicester NHS TrustEast Midlands3,58784%3
Mid Cheshire Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustNorth West1,60483%0
Royal Berkshire NHS Foundation TrustSouth East2,20681%2
East Lancashire Hospitals NHS TrustNorth West1,99281%0
Salisbury NHS Foundation TrustSouth West2,50080%8
London North West University Healthcare NHS TrustLondon4,22480%1
Kingston and Richmond NHS Foundation TrustLondon1,65579%0
Harrogate and District NHS Foundation TrustYorkshire and The Humber1,11679%0
Calderdale and Huddersfield NHS Foundation TrustYorkshire and The Humber1,85878%0
United Lincolnshire Teaching Hospitals NHS TrustEast Midlands3,36177%6
Medway NHS Foundation TrustSouth East2,27177%0
Wirral University Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation TrustNorth West1,93275%0
Bristol NHS Foundation TrustSouth West5,44575%0
Barking, Havering and Redbridge University Hospitals NHS TrustLondon4,13874%0
Royal Surrey NHS Foundation TrustSouth East1,50774%0
Gloucestershire Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustSouth West2,99874%0
Airedale NHS Foundation TrustYorkshire and The Humber98274%3
West Hertfordshire Teaching Hospitals NHS TrustEast of England2,76973%0
Countess of Chester Hospital NHS Foundation TrustNorth West1,29273%2
Portsmouth Hospitals University NHS TrustSouth East2,21573%56
Whittington Health NHS TrustLondon1,64773%0
University Hospitals Dorset NHS Foundation TrustSouth West2,75873%26
Doncaster and Bassetlaw Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustYorkshire and The Humber2,73173%1
Sherwood Forest Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustEast Midlands2,06773%13
Barnsley Hospital NHS Foundation TrustYorkshire and The Humber1,06772%11
East Kent Hospitals University NHS Foundation TrustSouth East4,89171%12
Royal United Hospitals Bath NHS Foundation TrustSouth West2,17271%3
The Dudley Group NHS Foundation TrustWest Midlands1,65770%0
Kettering General Hospital NHS Foundation TrustEast Midlands1,74570%3
Dartford and Gravesham NHS TrustSouth East3,11170%14
Wye Valley NHS TrustWest Midlands1,56170%19
Mid Yorkshire Teaching NHS TrustYorkshire and The Humber3,37770%6
North Cheshire and Mersey NHS Foundation TrustNorth West2,02169%32
King's College Hospital NHS Foundation TrustLondon4,19769%22
Chelsea and Westminster Hospital NHS Foundation TrustLondon6,63569%27
The Queen Elizabeth Hospital, King's Lynn, NHS Foundation TrustEast of England1,37268%11
Mersey and West Lancashire Teaching Hospitals NHS TrustNorth West5,49068%91
Leeds Teaching Hospitals NHS TrustYorkshire and The Humber4,08468%0
North Cumbria Integrated Care NHS Foundation TrustNorth West2,14268%1
Epsom and St Helier University Hospitals NHS TrustLondon1,87068%13
Cambridge University Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustEast of England2,42968%7
University Hospitals of Derby and Burton NHS Foundation TrustEast Midlands3,28268%59
The Rotherham NHS Foundation TrustYorkshire and The Humber1,33668%1
North West Anglia NHS Foundation TrustEast of England4,82968%1
North Tees and Hartlepool NHS Foundation TrustNorth East2,09767%49
Gateshead Health NHS Foundation TrustNorth East72967%8
Northern Lincolnshire and Goole NHS Foundation TrustYorkshire and The Humber3,76267%24
The Shrewsbury and Telford Hospital NHS TrustWest Midlands2,15466%0
Nottingham University Hospitals NHS TrustEast Midlands3,05966%39
Stockport NHS Foundation TrustNorth West2,09266%4
South Tees Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustNorth East4,17966%53
Bradford Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustYorkshire and The Humber1,78166%0
Wrightington, Wigan and Leigh Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustNorth West1,98866%54
University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation TrustWest Midlands6,61266%7
The Princess Alexandra Hospital NHS TrustEast of England2,84566%19
The Newcastle Upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustNorth East3,16665%16
Buckinghamshire Healthcare NHS TrustSouth East2,61765%1
University Hospitals of Morecambe Bay NHS Foundation TrustNorth West2,24665%52
Surrey and Sussex Healthcare NHS TrustSouth East2,94065%49
Homerton Healthcare NHS Foundation TrustLondon1,55665%15
Dorset County Hospital NHS Foundation TrustSouth West1,37564%0
West Suffolk NHS Foundation TrustEast of England1,93264%3
South Tyneside and Sunderland NHS Foundation TrustNorth East6,46664%0
East Cheshire NHS TrustNorth West1,19564%25
St George's University Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustLondon3,05564%6
Milton Keynes University Hospital NHS Foundation TrustSouth East2,41564%52
Lancashire Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustNorth West2,09764%4
Hampshire Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustSouth East3,36163%90
Frimley Health NHS Foundation TrustSouth East4,45263%97
Bolton NHS Foundation TrustNorth West2,39462%14
Barts Health NHS TrustLondon6,07162%37
Bedfordshire Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustEast of England4,70662%5
Sandwell and West Birmingham Hospitals NHS TrustWest Midlands3,85262%3
George Eliot Hospital NHS TrustWest Midlands1,79062%1
Royal Devon University Healthcare NHS Foundation TrustSouth West3,26061%80
Chesterfield Royal Hospital NHS Foundation TrustEast Midlands1,67061%39
Royal Cornwall Hospitals NHS TrustSouth West1,96461%2
University Hospital Southampton NHS Foundation TrustSouth East2,26760%116
The Royal Wolverhampton NHS TrustWest Midlands5,75259%202
East Suffolk and North Essex NHS Foundation TrustEast of England6,15759%66
East and North Hertfordshire Teaching NHS TrustEast of England4,09358%45
University Hospitals of North Midlands NHS TrustWest Midlands4,51158%17
York and Scarborough Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustYorkshire and The Humber2,91058%51
Norfolk and Norwich University Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustEast of England4,52458%152
Royal Free London NHS Foundation TrustLondon9,68458%86
University College London Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustLondon5,13158%102
Ashford and St Peter's Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustSouth East1,96058%35
Imperial College Healthcare NHS TrustLondon3,52658%2
Worcestershire Acute Hospitals NHS TrustWest Midlands5,02957%16
James Paget University Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustEast of England1,58156%64
Great Western Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustSouth West2,75756%125
University Hospitals Coventry and Warwickshire NHS TrustWest Midlands3,39455%191
Manchester University NHS Foundation TrustNorth West6,44355%149
East Sussex Healthcare NHS TrustSouth East4,53455%76
South Warwickshire University NHS Foundation TrustWest Midlands2,49855%18
Northern Care Alliance NHS Foundation TrustNorth West7,58154%217
Oxford University Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustSouth East4,65754%120
Hull University Teaching Hospitals NHS TrustYorkshire and The Humber4,25353%165
Mid and South Essex NHS Foundation TrustEast of England10,65253%880
University Hospitals Sussex NHS Foundation TrustSouth East6,14953%220
Guy's and St Thomas' NHS Foundation TrustLondon6,21753%160
Somerset NHS Foundation TrustSouth West3,19953%226
The Hillingdon Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustLondon1,58352%1
Blackpool Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustNorth West2,43751%104
Liverpool University Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustNorth West3,81751%28
Lewisham and Greenwich NHS TrustLondon2,89647%127

Urology waits at individual hospitals

100 NHS organisations have a page for this service, grouped by region. Each page shows that organisation's published figures for urology alongside the England position.

East Midlands (7)
East of England (11)
London (17)
North East (6)
North West (16)
South East (15)
South West (6)
West Midlands (10)
Yorkshire and The Humber (12)

How 18-week performance changed over 12 months

Of the 98 hospital-and-specialty pages for urology with enough comparable published history (98 organisations), these are the 12-month changes in the share of each waiting list waiting under 18 weeks, August 2025 to August 2026:

  • 50 of 9818-week performance improved by 3 or more percentage points
  • 29 of 9818-week performance broadly stable (change under 3 percentage points)
  • 19 of 9818-week performance deteriorated by 3 or more percentage points

These are counts of provider-and-specialty pages, not people. A large and a small waiting list each count once, so the counts describe how many published lists moved in each direction, not how waits changed for patients in general. They do not predict any individual wait and say nothing about quality of care. Figures are for whole trusts or providers, not individual hospital sites. Lists are alphabetical, not ranked.

18-week performance improved by 3 or more percentage points (50 pages, first 5 A–Z)

45 more in this group. Every hospital page is listed in the hospital trust directory.

18-week performance broadly stable (change under 3 percentage points) (29 pages, first 5 A–Z)

24 more in this group. Every hospital page is listed in the hospital trust directory.

18-week performance deteriorated by 3 or more percentage points (19 pages, first 5 A–Z)

14 more in this group. Every hospital page is listed in the hospital trust directory.

NHS waiting trends across England explains the method and covers every specialty and area.

What this measure includes

  • These figures cover consultant-led referral-to-treatment pathways where the patient was still waiting to start treatment at the end of the reporting month.
  • People can be at different stages of an incomplete referral-to-treatment pathway. The figures do not show the stage of an individual patient's pathway.
  • These published aggregate figures do not show the clinical priority of an individual referral.

Checking your own position

Published figures describe a whole list for one month. To work out how long you have been waiting, use the wait check. The team named on your appointment letter is the only source for your actual place on a list.

How to read a specialty figure

These are end-of-month counts of people on an incomplete consultant-led referral-to-treatment pathway. One specialty list holds referrals of different clinical priority and people at different stages, and the published figures do not separate them, so this is context rather than a forecast for any individual.

What these figures cannot tell you

  • Where you are in a queue, or when you will be seen or treated.
  • How urgent your own referral is. These are aggregate waiting-list figures and do not show the clinical priority of an individual patient.
  • Anything about a specific consultant, clinic or site within a trust.
  • What will happen next month: these are end-of-month snapshots of a past period.

Related guides on this site

Related pages

All specialties