NHS Wait Helper

Hospital service waiting times

Urology waiting times at Kingston and Richmond NHS Foundation Trust

At the end of August 2026, 1,655 people were on the Urology at Kingston and Richmond NHS Foundation Trust waiting list and about 8 in 10 people (79%) had been waiting less than 18 weeks.

Kingston and Richmond NHS Foundation Trust · NHS trust · Urology across England

People waiting
1,655
End of August 2026
Under 18 weeks
79.3%
England: 64.8%
Over 52 weeks
0
Median wait
10 wks
Published median for this list

No one on this list had been waiting more than 52 weeks in August 2026.

This hospital's published position is 14.5 percentage points better than the England figure for this service.

Why this page exists

This page combines facts that neither the organisation page nor the England specialty page shows on its own: the current published figure for this one service at this one organisation; how that figure has moved over the months we hold; the England figure for the same service in the same month; other NHS trusts within 25 miles reporting the same service; the published median wait and 52-week count for this list; the other services this organisation reports. This service accounts for 4.3% of everyone waiting at Kingston and Richmond NHS Foundation Trust.

How published 18-week performance has changed

Urology, NHS England Referral to Treatment figures, April 2024 to August 2026.

18-week performance deteriorated

Published 18-week performance for Urology at this organisation has deteriorated over the past 12 months: 79.3% of people on the waiting list at the end of August 2026 had been waiting under 18 weeks, compared with 89.6% at the end of August 2025.

Share of people on the waiting list who had been waiting under 18 weeks, at the end of each month. Scale runs from 0% to 100%.
Latest · August 2026
79.3%
3 months earlier · May 2026
82.7% then · change to latest -3.4 percentage points
6 months earlier · February 2026
82.6% then · change to latest -3.3 percentage points
12 months earlier · August 2025
89.6% then · change to latest -10.4 percentage points
Earliest available · April 2024
74.8% then · change to latest +4.5 percentage points
Month-by-month figures
Share waiting under 18 weeks by month
Month endUnder 18 weeksPeople waiting
August 202679.3%1,655
July 202681.4%1,784
June 202682.4%1,854
May 202682.7%1,735
April 202682.7%1,614
March 202688.1%2,086
February 202682.6%1,840
January 202679%1,950
December 202583.1%1,884
November 202587.1%1,726
October 202587.6%1,657
September 202588.7%1,522
August 202589.6%1,573
July 202591.9%1,527
June 202590.8%1,299
May 202591.3%1,300
April 202590.4%1,292
March 202587.3%1,295
February 202585.7%1,436
January 202576.3%1,609
December 202468.5%1,691
November 202475%1,605
October 202474.6%1,541
September 202473.8%1,517
August 202476.9%1,555
July 202477.5%1,579
June 202478.1%1,688
May 202477.8%1,704
April 202474.8%1,567
How we calculate change
  • Each month's figure is the number of people waiting under 18 weeks divided by everyone on the waiting list, from NHS England's published monthly files.
  • Changes compare the latest month with exactly 3, 6 and 12 months earlier, only where both months are published and the list has at least 50 people.
  • The 12-month label is "improved" or "deteriorated" only if the share moved by 3 percentage points or more; smaller moves are called "broadly stable".
  • Where NHS England reissued a month's file, we use the revised file. Months we do not have are left as gaps and never estimated.
  • Earlier months come from our archive of NHS England's published files and are checked against our current figures wherever both exist.

What these figures cannot tell you

  • These are whole-list figures for one specialty at one organisation. They describe the published waiting list, not how long any one person will wait.
  • This specialty covers many conditions and treatments. These figures are not specific to any one operation or condition.
  • Figures are published for the whole organisation, which may run several hospital sites. They do not show the position at any single site.
  • Patients are prioritised by clinical need, so people on the same list can wait very different times.
  • A higher share within 18 weeks is not a measure of the quality of care.

Other NHS trusts offering urology within 25 miles

Published figures only. These are whole-list figures for each organisation in one month; a different organisation's published position does not mean an individual referral would move faster there.

Alternative trusts for Urology
TrustDistanceWaitingUnder 18 weeksDifference
St George's University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust4.7 mi3,05564%-15.3 pp
Epsom and St Helier University Hospitals NHS Trust4.9 mi1,87068%-11.1 pp
Chelsea and Westminster Hospital NHS Foundation Trust6.5 mi6,63569%-10.7 pp
The Royal Marsden NHS Foundation Trust7.1 mi5198%+18.8 pp
Croydon Health Services NHS Trust7.7 mi1,56691%+12 pp

What these figures cannot tell you

  • Where you are in a queue, or when you will be seen or treated.
  • How urgent your own referral is. These are aggregate waiting-list figures and do not show the clinical priority of an individual patient.
  • Anything about a specific consultant, clinic or site within a trust.
  • What will happen next month: these are end-of-month snapshots of a past period.

Related guides on this site

Related pages

All hospitals