NHS Wait Helper

Hospital service waiting times

Urology waiting times at Bolton NHS Foundation Trust

At the end of August 2026, 2,394 people were on the Urology at Bolton NHS Foundation Trust waiting list and about 6 in 10 people (62%) had been waiting less than 18 weeks.

Bolton NHS Foundation Trust · NHS trust · Urology across England

People waiting
2,394
End of August 2026
Under 18 weeks
62.2%
England: 64.8%
Over 52 weeks
14
Median wait
14 wks
Published median for this list

14 people (0.6%, roughly 1 in 167) had been waiting more than 52 weeks.

This hospital's published position is broadly in line with the England picture for this service.

Why this page exists

This page combines facts that neither the organisation page nor the England specialty page shows on its own: the current published figure for this one service at this one organisation; how that figure has moved over the months we hold; the England figure for the same service in the same month; other NHS trusts within 25 miles reporting the same service; the published median wait and 52-week count for this list; the other services this organisation reports. This service accounts for 6.5% of everyone waiting at Bolton NHS Foundation Trust.

How published 18-week performance has changed

Urology, NHS England Referral to Treatment figures, April 2024 to August 2026.

18-week performance deteriorated

Published 18-week performance for Urology at this organisation has deteriorated over the past 12 months: 62.2% of people on the waiting list at the end of August 2026 had been waiting under 18 weeks, compared with 66.8% at the end of August 2025.

Share of people on the waiting list who had been waiting under 18 weeks, at the end of each month. Scale runs from 0% to 100%.
Latest · August 2026
62.2%
3 months earlier · May 2026
56.5% then · change to latest +5.7 percentage points
6 months earlier · February 2026
59.6% then · change to latest +2.6 percentage points
12 months earlier · August 2025
66.8% then · change to latest -4.6 percentage points
Earliest available · April 2024
39.6% then · change to latest +22.6 percentage points
Month-by-month figures
Share waiting under 18 weeks by month
Month endUnder 18 weeksPeople waiting
August 202662.2%2,394
July 202660.6%2,398
June 202659.9%2,722
May 202656.5%2,827
April 202657.3%2,807
March 202660.8%2,735
February 202659.6%2,641
January 202661%2,567
December 202564%2,375
November 202565.9%2,226
October 202566.8%2,162
September 202568.1%1,988
August 202566.8%1,872
July 202563%1,890
June 202559.1%1,840
May 202554.8%1,792
April 202552.5%2,086
March 202553.2%2,256
February 202549.8%2,277
January 202550.2%2,301
December 202453.1%2,262
November 202451.9%2,350
October 202447.6%2,654
September 202445.5%2,460
August 202443%2,635
July 202443%2,597
June 202441%2,781
May 202440.9%2,657
April 202439.6%2,668
How we calculate change
  • Each month's figure is the number of people waiting under 18 weeks divided by everyone on the waiting list, from NHS England's published monthly files.
  • Changes compare the latest month with exactly 3, 6 and 12 months earlier, only where both months are published and the list has at least 50 people.
  • The 12-month label is "improved" or "deteriorated" only if the share moved by 3 percentage points or more; smaller moves are called "broadly stable".
  • Where NHS England reissued a month's file, we use the revised file. Months we do not have are left as gaps and never estimated.
  • Earlier months come from our archive of NHS England's published files and are checked against our current figures wherever both exist.

What these figures cannot tell you

  • These are whole-list figures for one specialty at one organisation. They describe the published waiting list, not how long any one person will wait.
  • This specialty covers many conditions and treatments. These figures are not specific to any one operation or condition.
  • Figures are published for the whole organisation, which may run several hospital sites. They do not show the position at any single site.
  • Patients are prioritised by clinical need, so people on the same list can wait very different times.
  • A higher share within 18 weeks is not a measure of the quality of care.

Other NHS trusts offering urology within 25 miles

Published figures only. These are whole-list figures for each organisation in one month; a different organisation's published position does not mean an individual referral would move faster there.

Alternative trusts for Urology
TrustDistanceWaitingUnder 18 weeksDifference
Northern Care Alliance NHS Foundation Trust6.3 mi7,58154%-7.9 pp
Wrightington, Wigan and Leigh Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust8.2 mi1,98866%+3.5 pp
Manchester University NHS Foundation Trust10.4 mi6,44355%-6.9 pp
The Christie NHS Foundation Trust11.9 mi14790%+28.3 pp
East Lancashire Hospitals NHS Trust12.6 mi1,99281%+18.9 pp

What these figures cannot tell you

  • Where you are in a queue, or when you will be seen or treated.
  • How urgent your own referral is. These are aggregate waiting-list figures and do not show the clinical priority of an individual patient.
  • Anything about a specific consultant, clinic or site within a trust.
  • What will happen next month: these are end-of-month snapshots of a past period.

Related guides on this site

Related pages

All hospitals