NHS Wait Helper

Hospital service waiting times

Cardiology waiting times at Bolton NHS Foundation Trust

At the end of August 2026, 2,844 people were on the Cardiology at Bolton NHS Foundation Trust waiting list and about 5 in 10 people (54%) had been waiting less than 18 weeks.

Bolton NHS Foundation Trust · NHS trust · Cardiology across England

People waiting
2,844
End of August 2026
Under 18 weeks
53.8%
England: 67.9%
Over 52 weeks
49
Median wait
17 wks
Published median for this list

49 people (1.7%, roughly 1 in 59) had been waiting more than 52 weeks.

This hospital's published position is 14.1 percentage points behind the England figure for this service.

Why this page exists

This page combines facts that neither the organisation page nor the England specialty page shows on its own: the current published figure for this one service at this one organisation; how that figure has moved over the months we hold; the England figure for the same service in the same month; other NHS trusts within 25 miles reporting the same service; the published median wait and 52-week count for this list; the other services this organisation reports. This service accounts for 7.7% of everyone waiting at Bolton NHS Foundation Trust.

How published 18-week performance has changed

Cardiology, NHS England Referral to Treatment figures, April 2024 to August 2026.

18-week performance improved

Published 18-week performance for Cardiology at this organisation has improved over the past 12 months: 53.8% of people on the waiting list at the end of August 2026 had been waiting under 18 weeks, compared with 45.8% at the end of August 2025.

Share of people on the waiting list who had been waiting under 18 weeks, at the end of each month. Scale runs from 0% to 100%.
Latest · August 2026
53.8%
3 months earlier · May 2026
47.9% then · change to latest +5.9 percentage points
6 months earlier · February 2026
46.6% then · change to latest +7.2 percentage points
12 months earlier · August 2025
45.8% then · change to latest +8 percentage points
Earliest available · April 2024
54.4% then · change to latest -0.6 percentage points
Month-by-month figures
Share waiting under 18 weeks by month
Month endUnder 18 weeksPeople waiting
August 202653.8%2,844
July 202647.2%2,986
June 202646.6%3,214
May 202647.9%3,164
April 202648%3,132
March 202648.6%3,110
February 202646.6%3,059
January 202646.6%3,145
December 202546.6%3,069
November 202548.7%3,299
October 202549.3%3,287
September 202547.8%3,284
August 202545.8%3,205
July 202543.2%3,154
June 202542.7%3,029
May 202540.7%3,016
April 202539.7%3,086
March 202543.9%3,343
February 202545.6%3,391
January 202548%3,430
December 202450.5%3,536
November 202450.6%3,491
October 202450.6%3,471
September 202452.7%3,401
August 202453.4%3,270
July 202456.9%3,250
June 202458.9%3,334
May 202458.4%3,220
April 202454.4%3,100
How we calculate change
  • Each month's figure is the number of people waiting under 18 weeks divided by everyone on the waiting list, from NHS England's published monthly files.
  • Changes compare the latest month with exactly 3, 6 and 12 months earlier, only where both months are published and the list has at least 50 people.
  • The 12-month label is "improved" or "deteriorated" only if the share moved by 3 percentage points or more; smaller moves are called "broadly stable".
  • Where NHS England reissued a month's file, we use the revised file. Months we do not have are left as gaps and never estimated.
  • Earlier months come from our archive of NHS England's published files and are checked against our current figures wherever both exist.

What these figures cannot tell you

  • These are whole-list figures for one specialty at one organisation. They describe the published waiting list, not how long any one person will wait.
  • This specialty covers many conditions and treatments. These figures are not specific to any one operation or condition.
  • Figures are published for the whole organisation, which may run several hospital sites. They do not show the position at any single site.
  • Patients are prioritised by clinical need, so people on the same list can wait very different times.
  • A higher share within 18 weeks is not a measure of the quality of care.

Other NHS trusts offering cardiology within 25 miles

Published figures only. These are whole-list figures for each organisation in one month; a different organisation's published position does not mean an individual referral would move faster there.

Alternative trusts for Cardiology
TrustDistanceWaitingUnder 18 weeksDifference
Northern Care Alliance NHS Foundation Trust6.3 mi5,40265%+11.4 pp
Wrightington, Wigan and Leigh Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust8.2 mi3,23068%+14.1 pp
Manchester University NHS Foundation Trust10.4 mi8,04462%+7.7 pp
East Lancashire Hospitals NHS Trust12.6 mi1,86291%+37.2 pp
North Cheshire and Mersey NHS Foundation Trust13.3 mi1,82782%+28.2 pp

What these figures cannot tell you

  • Where you are in a queue, or when you will be seen or treated.
  • How urgent your own referral is. These are aggregate waiting-list figures and do not show the clinical priority of an individual patient.
  • Anything about a specific consultant, clinic or site within a trust.
  • What will happen next month: these are end-of-month snapshots of a past period.

Related guides on this site

Related pages

All hospitals