NHS Wait Helper

Hospital service waiting times

Urology waiting times at Salisbury NHS Foundation Trust

At the end of August 2026, 2,500 people were on the Urology at Salisbury NHS Foundation Trust waiting list and about 8 in 10 people (80%) had been waiting less than 18 weeks.

Salisbury NHS Foundation Trust · NHS trust · Urology across England

People waiting
2,500
End of August 2026
Under 18 weeks
80.0%
England: 64.8%
Over 52 weeks
8
Median wait
11 wks
Published median for this list

8 people (0.3%, roughly 1 in 333) had been waiting more than 52 weeks.

This hospital's published position is 15.2 percentage points better than the England figure for this service.

Why this page exists

This page combines facts that neither the organisation page nor the England specialty page shows on its own: the current published figure for this one service at this one organisation; how that figure has moved over the months we hold; the England figure for the same service in the same month; other NHS trusts within 25 miles reporting the same service; the published median wait and 52-week count for this list; the other services this organisation reports. This service accounts for 8.1% of everyone waiting at Salisbury NHS Foundation Trust.

How published 18-week performance has changed

Urology, NHS England Referral to Treatment figures, April 2024 to August 2026.

18-week performance improved

Published 18-week performance for Urology at this organisation has improved over the past 12 months: 80% of people on the waiting list at the end of August 2026 had been waiting under 18 weeks, compared with 76% at the end of August 2025.

Share of people on the waiting list who had been waiting under 18 weeks, at the end of each month. Scale runs from 0% to 100%.
Latest · August 2026
80%
3 months earlier · May 2026
81.3% then · change to latest -1.3 percentage points
6 months earlier · February 2026
82.1% then · change to latest -2.1 percentage points
12 months earlier · August 2025
76% then · change to latest +4 percentage points
Earliest available · April 2024
50.1% then · change to latest +29.9 percentage points
Month-by-month figures
Share waiting under 18 weeks by month
Month endUnder 18 weeksPeople waiting
August 202680%2,500
July 202681.4%2,427
June 202681.2%2,514
May 202681.3%2,545
April 202681.7%2,521
March 202682%2,587
February 202682.1%2,525
January 202682.4%2,461
December 202583%2,367
November 202583.3%2,330
October 202582.4%2,270
September 202579.4%2,326
August 202576%2,170
July 202576.8%2,265
June 202577.3%2,150
May 202580.5%2,147
April 202580.5%1,979
March 202576.7%1,944
February 202569.4%1,924
January 202568.3%2,114
December 202464.6%2,010
November 202462.7%2,043
October 202462.3%2,132
September 202458.8%2,218
August 202454.4%2,281
July 202450.6%2,193
June 202450.5%2,200
May 202449.8%2,193
April 202450.1%2,296
How we calculate change
  • Each month's figure is the number of people waiting under 18 weeks divided by everyone on the waiting list, from NHS England's published monthly files.
  • Changes compare the latest month with exactly 3, 6 and 12 months earlier, only where both months are published and the list has at least 50 people.
  • The 12-month label is "improved" or "deteriorated" only if the share moved by 3 percentage points or more; smaller moves are called "broadly stable".
  • Where NHS England reissued a month's file, we use the revised file. Months we do not have are left as gaps and never estimated.
  • Earlier months come from our archive of NHS England's published files and are checked against our current figures wherever both exist.

What these figures cannot tell you

  • These are whole-list figures for one specialty at one organisation. They describe the published waiting list, not how long any one person will wait.
  • This specialty covers many conditions and treatments. These figures are not specific to any one operation or condition.
  • Figures are published for the whole organisation, which may run several hospital sites. They do not show the position at any single site.
  • Patients are prioritised by clinical need, so people on the same list can wait very different times.
  • A higher share within 18 weeks is not a measure of the quality of care.

Other NHS trusts offering urology within 25 miles

Published figures only. These are whole-list figures for each organisation in one month; a different organisation's published position does not mean an individual referral would move faster there.

Alternative trusts for Urology
TrustDistanceWaitingUnder 18 weeksDifference
University Hospital Southampton NHS Foundation Trust17.2 mi2,26760%-20.4 pp
University Hospitals Dorset NHS Foundation Trust23.6 mi2,75873%-7.1 pp

What these figures cannot tell you

  • Where you are in a queue, or when you will be seen or treated.
  • How urgent your own referral is. These are aggregate waiting-list figures and do not show the clinical priority of an individual patient.
  • Anything about a specific consultant, clinic or site within a trust.
  • What will happen next month: these are end-of-month snapshots of a past period.

Related guides on this site

Related pages

All hospitals