NHS Wait Helper

Hospital service waiting times

Urology waiting times at University Hospitals Dorset NHS Foundation Trust

At the end of August 2026, 2,758 people were on the Urology at University Hospitals Dorset NHS Foundation Trust waiting list and about 7 in 10 people (73%) had been waiting less than 18 weeks.

University Hospitals Dorset NHS Foundation Trust · NHS trust · Urology across England

People waiting
2,758
End of August 2026
Under 18 weeks
73.0%
England: 64.8%
Over 52 weeks
26
Median wait
10 wks
Published median for this list

26 people (0.9%, roughly 1 in 111) had been waiting more than 52 weeks.

This hospital's published position is 8.2 percentage points better than the England figure for this service.

Why this page exists

This page combines facts that neither the organisation page nor the England specialty page shows on its own: the current published figure for this one service at this one organisation; how that figure has moved over the months we hold; the England figure for the same service in the same month; other NHS trusts within 25 miles reporting the same service; the published median wait and 52-week count for this list; the other services this organisation reports. This service accounts for 4.1% of everyone waiting at University Hospitals Dorset NHS Foundation Trust.

How published 18-week performance has changed

Urology, NHS England Referral to Treatment figures, April 2024 to August 2026.

18-week performance improved

Published 18-week performance for Urology at this organisation has improved over the past 12 months: 73% of people on the waiting list at the end of August 2026 had been waiting under 18 weeks, compared with 58.6% at the end of August 2025.

Share of people on the waiting list who had been waiting under 18 weeks, at the end of each month. Scale runs from 0% to 100%.
Latest · August 2026
73%
3 months earlier · May 2026
69.8% then · change to latest +3.2 percentage points
6 months earlier · February 2026
69.8% then · change to latest +3.2 percentage points
12 months earlier · August 2025
58.6% then · change to latest +14.3 percentage points
Earliest available · April 2024
64.5% then · change to latest +8.5 percentage points
Month-by-month figures
Share waiting under 18 weeks by month
Month endUnder 18 weeksPeople waiting
August 202673%2,758
July 202670.7%2,679
June 202668.8%2,574
May 202669.8%2,694
April 202670.1%2,666
March 202672.5%2,704
February 202669.8%2,736
January 202669.7%2,808
December 202566.7%3,073
November 202564.9%3,146
October 202561.9%3,278
September 202560%3,511
August 202558.6%3,610
July 202558.1%3,605
June 202557.4%3,579
May 202555.7%3,645
April 202554.7%3,756
March 202555.9%3,734
February 202556.8%3,693
January 202557.6%3,691
December 202459.1%3,718
November 202459.9%3,565
October 202460.2%3,532
September 202460%3,524
August 202459.8%3,522
July 202459.9%3,465
June 202461.6%3,426
May 202463.7%3,440
April 202464.5%3,378
How we calculate change
  • Each month's figure is the number of people waiting under 18 weeks divided by everyone on the waiting list, from NHS England's published monthly files.
  • Changes compare the latest month with exactly 3, 6 and 12 months earlier, only where both months are published and the list has at least 50 people.
  • The 12-month label is "improved" or "deteriorated" only if the share moved by 3 percentage points or more; smaller moves are called "broadly stable".
  • Where NHS England reissued a month's file, we use the revised file. Months we do not have are left as gaps and never estimated.
  • Earlier months come from our archive of NHS England's published files and are checked against our current figures wherever both exist.

What these figures cannot tell you

  • These are whole-list figures for one specialty at one organisation. They describe the published waiting list, not how long any one person will wait.
  • This specialty covers many conditions and treatments. These figures are not specific to any one operation or condition.
  • Figures are published for the whole organisation, which may run several hospital sites. They do not show the position at any single site.
  • Patients are prioritised by clinical need, so people on the same list can wait very different times.
  • A higher share within 18 weeks is not a measure of the quality of care.

Other NHS trusts offering urology within 25 miles

Published figures only. These are whole-list figures for each organisation in one month; a different organisation's published position does not mean an individual referral would move faster there.

Alternative trusts for Urology
TrustDistanceWaitingUnder 18 weeksDifference
Dorset County Hospital NHS Foundation Trust20.7 mi1,37564%-8.5 pp
Salisbury NHS Foundation Trust23.6 mi2,50080%+7.1 pp

What these figures cannot tell you

  • Where you are in a queue, or when you will be seen or treated.
  • How urgent your own referral is. These are aggregate waiting-list figures and do not show the clinical priority of an individual patient.
  • Anything about a specific consultant, clinic or site within a trust.
  • What will happen next month: these are end-of-month snapshots of a past period.

Related guides on this site

Related pages

All hospitals