NHS Wait Helper

Hospital service waiting times

Urology waiting times at Dorset County Hospital NHS Foundation Trust

At the end of August 2026, 1,375 people were on the Urology at Dorset County Hospital NHS Foundation Trust waiting list and about 6 in 10 people (64%) had been waiting less than 18 weeks.

Dorset County Hospital NHS Foundation Trust · NHS trust · Urology across England

People waiting
1,375
End of August 2026
Under 18 weeks
64.4%
England: 64.8%
Over 52 weeks
0
Median wait
12 wks
Published median for this list

No one on this list had been waiting more than 52 weeks in August 2026.

This hospital's published position is broadly in line with the England picture for this service.

Why this page exists

This page combines facts that neither the organisation page nor the England specialty page shows on its own: the current published figure for this one service at this one organisation; how that figure has moved over the months we hold; the England figure for the same service in the same month; other NHS trusts within 25 miles reporting the same service; the published median wait and 52-week count for this list; the other services this organisation reports. This service accounts for 6% of everyone waiting at Dorset County Hospital NHS Foundation Trust.

How published 18-week performance has changed

Urology, NHS England Referral to Treatment figures, April 2024 to August 2026.

18-week performance deteriorated

Published 18-week performance for Urology at this organisation has deteriorated over the past 12 months: 64.4% of people on the waiting list at the end of August 2026 had been waiting under 18 weeks, compared with 69.5% at the end of August 2025.

Share of people on the waiting list who had been waiting under 18 weeks, at the end of each month. Scale runs from 0% to 100%.
Latest · August 2026
64.4%
3 months earlier · May 2026
64.9% then · change to latest -0.4 percentage points
6 months earlier · February 2026
70.1% then · change to latest -5.6 percentage points
12 months earlier · August 2025
69.5% then · change to latest -5 percentage points
Earliest available · April 2024
60.8% then · change to latest +3.6 percentage points
Month-by-month figures
Share waiting under 18 weeks by month
Month endUnder 18 weeksPeople waiting
August 202664.4%1,375
July 202662.3%1,404
June 202663%1,343
May 202664.9%1,355
April 202665.6%1,307
March 202668.6%1,267
February 202670.1%1,353
January 202670.6%1,319
December 202568.2%1,151
November 202570.4%1,162
October 202572%1,118
September 202574.5%1,148
August 202569.5%1,100
July 202566.6%1,107
June 202564.3%1,165
May 202562.6%1,162
April 202564.1%1,231
March 202567.8%1,177
February 202572.1%1,120
January 202574%1,088
December 202475.8%1,047
November 202477.9%947
October 202478.6%866
September 202476.7%862
August 202470%889
July 202462.8%948
June 202448.5%874
May 202454.6%951
April 202460.8%978
How we calculate change
  • Each month's figure is the number of people waiting under 18 weeks divided by everyone on the waiting list, from NHS England's published monthly files.
  • Changes compare the latest month with exactly 3, 6 and 12 months earlier, only where both months are published and the list has at least 50 people.
  • The 12-month label is "improved" or "deteriorated" only if the share moved by 3 percentage points or more; smaller moves are called "broadly stable".
  • Where NHS England reissued a month's file, we use the revised file. Months we do not have are left as gaps and never estimated.
  • Earlier months come from our archive of NHS England's published files and are checked against our current figures wherever both exist.

What these figures cannot tell you

  • These are whole-list figures for one specialty at one organisation. They describe the published waiting list, not how long any one person will wait.
  • This specialty covers many conditions and treatments. These figures are not specific to any one operation or condition.
  • Figures are published for the whole organisation, which may run several hospital sites. They do not show the position at any single site.
  • Patients are prioritised by clinical need, so people on the same list can wait very different times.
  • A higher share within 18 weeks is not a measure of the quality of care.

Other NHS trusts offering urology within 25 miles

Published figures only. These are whole-list figures for each organisation in one month; a different organisation's published position does not mean an individual referral would move faster there.

Alternative trusts for Urology
TrustDistanceWaitingUnder 18 weeksDifference
University Hospitals Dorset NHS Foundation Trust20.7 mi2,75873%+8.5 pp

What these figures cannot tell you

  • Where you are in a queue, or when you will be seen or treated.
  • How urgent your own referral is. These are aggregate waiting-list figures and do not show the clinical priority of an individual patient.
  • Anything about a specific consultant, clinic or site within a trust.
  • What will happen next month: these are end-of-month snapshots of a past period.

Related guides on this site

Related pages

All hospitals