NHS Wait Helper

Hospital service waiting times

Urology waiting times at University Hospital Southampton NHS Foundation Trust

At the end of August 2026, 2,267 people were on the Urology at University Hospital Southampton NHS Foundation Trust waiting list and about 6 in 10 people (60%) had been waiting less than 18 weeks.

University Hospital Southampton NHS Foundation Trust · NHS trust · Urology across England

People waiting
2,267
End of August 2026
Under 18 weeks
59.7%
England: 64.8%
Over 52 weeks
116
Median wait
14 wks
Published median for this list

116 people (5.1%, roughly 1 in 20) had been waiting more than 52 weeks.

This hospital's published position is 5.1 percentage points behind the England figure for this service.

Why this page exists

This page combines facts that neither the organisation page nor the England specialty page shows on its own: the current published figure for this one service at this one organisation; how that figure has moved over the months we hold; the England figure for the same service in the same month; other NHS trusts within 25 miles reporting the same service; the published median wait and 52-week count for this list; the other services this organisation reports. This service accounts for 3.5% of everyone waiting at University Hospital Southampton NHS Foundation Trust.

How published 18-week performance has changed

Urology, NHS England Referral to Treatment figures, April 2024 to August 2026.

18-week performance improved

Published 18-week performance for Urology at this organisation has improved over the past 12 months: 59.7% of people on the waiting list at the end of August 2026 had been waiting under 18 weeks, compared with 49.2% at the end of August 2025.

Share of people on the waiting list who had been waiting under 18 weeks, at the end of each month. Scale runs from 0% to 100%.
Latest · August 2026
59.7%
3 months earlier · May 2026
59.8% then · change to latest -0.2 percentage points
6 months earlier · February 2026
53.5% then · change to latest +6.2 percentage points
12 months earlier · August 2025
49.2% then · change to latest +10.5 percentage points
Earliest available · April 2024
60.2% then · change to latest -0.5 percentage points
Month-by-month figures
Share waiting under 18 weeks by month
Month endUnder 18 weeksPeople waiting
August 202659.7%2,267
July 202659.3%2,413
June 202657.7%2,428
May 202659.8%2,665
April 202660.1%2,617
March 202658.2%2,586
February 202653.5%2,955
January 202654.6%3,026
December 202553%3,081
November 202550.5%3,138
October 202548.2%3,349
September 202548.6%3,347
August 202549.2%3,273
July 202551.1%3,300
June 202551.1%3,288
May 202552.4%3,261
April 202553.7%3,241
March 202557.2%3,188
February 202556.5%3,132
January 202559.7%3,145
December 202462.4%3,053
November 202462.4%2,935
October 202463%2,893
September 202460%2,756
August 202454.7%2,601
July 202452.8%2,553
June 202456.4%2,562
May 202458.1%2,644
April 202460.2%2,681
How we calculate change
  • Each month's figure is the number of people waiting under 18 weeks divided by everyone on the waiting list, from NHS England's published monthly files.
  • Changes compare the latest month with exactly 3, 6 and 12 months earlier, only where both months are published and the list has at least 50 people.
  • The 12-month label is "improved" or "deteriorated" only if the share moved by 3 percentage points or more; smaller moves are called "broadly stable".
  • Where NHS England reissued a month's file, we use the revised file. Months we do not have are left as gaps and never estimated.
  • Earlier months come from our archive of NHS England's published files and are checked against our current figures wherever both exist.

What these figures cannot tell you

  • These are whole-list figures for one specialty at one organisation. They describe the published waiting list, not how long any one person will wait.
  • This specialty covers many conditions and treatments. These figures are not specific to any one operation or condition.
  • Figures are published for the whole organisation, which may run several hospital sites. They do not show the position at any single site.
  • Patients are prioritised by clinical need, so people on the same list can wait very different times.
  • A higher share within 18 weeks is not a measure of the quality of care.

Other NHS trusts offering urology within 25 miles

Published figures only. These are whole-list figures for each organisation in one month; a different organisation's published position does not mean an individual referral would move faster there.

Alternative trusts for Urology
TrustDistanceWaitingUnder 18 weeksDifference
Isle of Wight NHS Trust16.4 mi36796%+36.2 pp
Portsmouth Hospitals University NHS Trust16.9 mi2,21573%+13.6 pp
Salisbury NHS Foundation Trust17.2 mi2,50080%+20.4 pp

What these figures cannot tell you

  • Where you are in a queue, or when you will be seen or treated.
  • How urgent your own referral is. These are aggregate waiting-list figures and do not show the clinical priority of an individual patient.
  • Anything about a specific consultant, clinic or site within a trust.
  • What will happen next month: these are end-of-month snapshots of a past period.

Related guides on this site

Related pages

All hospitals