NHS Wait Helper

Hospital service waiting times

Dermatology waiting times at University Hospital Southampton NHS Foundation Trust

At the end of August 2026, 6,029 people were on the Dermatology at University Hospital Southampton NHS Foundation Trust waiting list and about 6 in 10 people (64%) had been waiting less than 18 weeks.

University Hospital Southampton NHS Foundation Trust · NHS trust · Dermatology across England

People waiting
6,029
End of August 2026
Under 18 weeks
63.6%
England: 69%
Over 52 weeks
75
Median wait
13 wks
Published median for this list

75 people (1.2%, roughly 1 in 83) had been waiting more than 52 weeks.

This hospital's published position is 5.4 percentage points behind the England figure for this service.

Why this page exists

This page combines facts that neither the organisation page nor the England specialty page shows on its own: the current published figure for this one service at this one organisation; how that figure has moved over the months we hold; the England figure for the same service in the same month; other NHS trusts within 25 miles reporting the same service; the published median wait and 52-week count for this list; the other services this organisation reports. This service accounts for 9.3% of everyone waiting at University Hospital Southampton NHS Foundation Trust.

How published 18-week performance has changed

Dermatology, NHS England Referral to Treatment figures, April 2024 to August 2026.

18-week performance deteriorated

Published 18-week performance for Dermatology at this organisation has deteriorated over the past 12 months: 63.6% of people on the waiting list at the end of August 2026 had been waiting under 18 weeks, compared with 67.1% at the end of August 2025.

Share of people on the waiting list who had been waiting under 18 weeks, at the end of each month. Scale runs from 0% to 100%.
Latest · August 2026
63.6%
3 months earlier · May 2026
67.6% then · change to latest -4.1 percentage points
6 months earlier · February 2026
53% then · change to latest +10.6 percentage points
12 months earlier · August 2025
67.1% then · change to latest -3.5 percentage points
Earliest available · April 2024
65.5% then · change to latest -1.9 percentage points
Month-by-month figures
Share waiting under 18 weeks by month
Month endUnder 18 weeksPeople waiting
August 202663.6%6,029
July 202665.5%5,947
June 202668.1%5,743
May 202667.6%5,502
April 202663.1%5,142
March 202659%4,930
February 202653%5,550
January 202652.7%5,585
December 202555.7%5,578
November 202558.5%5,420
October 202560.3%5,352
September 202562.5%5,422
August 202567.1%5,514
July 202572.7%5,443
June 202575.9%5,228
May 202575.8%5,217
April 202571.7%4,685
March 202567.9%4,126
February 202563.4%3,712
January 202562%3,734
December 202463.1%3,727
November 202463.9%3,900
October 202467.4%4,073
September 202465.8%4,011
August 202465.4%3,829
July 202471.2%4,064
June 202470.8%3,868
May 202468.1%3,695
April 202465.5%3,328
How we calculate change
  • Each month's figure is the number of people waiting under 18 weeks divided by everyone on the waiting list, from NHS England's published monthly files.
  • Changes compare the latest month with exactly 3, 6 and 12 months earlier, only where both months are published and the list has at least 50 people.
  • The 12-month label is "improved" or "deteriorated" only if the share moved by 3 percentage points or more; smaller moves are called "broadly stable".
  • Where NHS England reissued a month's file, we use the revised file. Months we do not have are left as gaps and never estimated.
  • Earlier months come from our archive of NHS England's published files and are checked against our current figures wherever both exist.

What these figures cannot tell you

  • These are whole-list figures for one specialty at one organisation. They describe the published waiting list, not how long any one person will wait.
  • This specialty covers many conditions and treatments. These figures are not specific to any one operation or condition.
  • Figures are published for the whole organisation, which may run several hospital sites. They do not show the position at any single site.
  • Patients are prioritised by clinical need, so people on the same list can wait very different times.
  • A higher share within 18 weeks is not a measure of the quality of care.

Other NHS trusts offering dermatology within 25 miles

Published figures only. These are whole-list figures for each organisation in one month; a different organisation's published position does not mean an individual referral would move faster there.

Alternative trusts for Dermatology
TrustDistanceWaitingUnder 18 weeksDifference
Portsmouth Hospitals University NHS Trust16.9 mi4,20171%+7.3 pp
Salisbury NHS Foundation Trust17.2 mi1,02013%-50.5 pp

What these figures cannot tell you

  • Where you are in a queue, or when you will be seen or treated.
  • How urgent your own referral is. These are aggregate waiting-list figures and do not show the clinical priority of an individual patient.
  • Anything about a specific consultant, clinic or site within a trust.
  • What will happen next month: these are end-of-month snapshots of a past period.

Related guides on this site

Related pages

All hospitals