NHS Wait Helper

Hospital service waiting times

Dermatology waiting times at Portsmouth Hospitals University NHS Trust

At the end of August 2026, 4,201 people were on the Dermatology at Portsmouth Hospitals University NHS Trust waiting list and about 7 in 10 people (71%) had been waiting less than 18 weeks.

Portsmouth Hospitals University NHS Trust · NHS trust · Dermatology across England

People waiting
4,201
End of August 2026
Under 18 weeks
70.9%
England: 69%
Over 52 weeks
23
Median wait
10 wks
Published median for this list

23 people (0.5%, roughly 1 in 200) had been waiting more than 52 weeks.

This hospital's published position is broadly in line with the England picture for this service.

Why this page exists

This page combines facts that neither the organisation page nor the England specialty page shows on its own: the current published figure for this one service at this one organisation; how that figure has moved over the months we hold; the England figure for the same service in the same month; other NHS trusts within 25 miles reporting the same service; the published median wait and 52-week count for this list; the other services this organisation reports. This service accounts for 7.3% of everyone waiting at Portsmouth Hospitals University NHS Trust.

How published 18-week performance has changed

Dermatology, NHS England Referral to Treatment figures, April 2024 to August 2026.

18-week performance broadly stable

Published 18-week performance for Dermatology at this organisation has been broadly stable over the past 12 months (a change of under 3 percentage points): 70.9% of people on the waiting list at the end of August 2026 had been waiting under 18 weeks, compared with 69.2% at the end of August 2025.

Share of people on the waiting list who had been waiting under 18 weeks, at the end of each month. Scale runs from 0% to 100%.
Latest · August 2026
70.9%
3 months earlier · May 2026
64.5% then · change to latest +6.4 percentage points
6 months earlier · February 2026
58.8% then · change to latest +12.1 percentage points
12 months earlier · August 2025
69.2% then · change to latest +1.7 percentage points
Earliest available · April 2024
83.2% then · change to latest -12.3 percentage points
Month-by-month figures
Share waiting under 18 weeks by month
Month endUnder 18 weeksPeople waiting
August 202670.9%4,201
July 202669.1%4,207
June 202665.7%3,988
May 202664.5%4,045
April 202659%3,988
March 202660.3%4,047
February 202658.8%4,437
January 202653.8%4,115
December 202555.7%4,193
November 202559%4,167
October 202562.4%4,392
September 202569.3%4,322
August 202569.2%3,977
July 202566.4%4,074
June 202570.1%3,740
May 202568.6%3,655
April 202568.2%3,496
March 202571.9%3,420
February 202570.1%3,241
January 202570.8%3,031
December 202473.4%2,907
November 202474.5%2,964
October 202472.8%3,051
September 202478%3,454
August 202479.1%3,578
July 202478.1%3,535
June 202483.5%3,367
May 202485.2%2,827
April 202483.2%2,002
How we calculate change
  • Each month's figure is the number of people waiting under 18 weeks divided by everyone on the waiting list, from NHS England's published monthly files.
  • Changes compare the latest month with exactly 3, 6 and 12 months earlier, only where both months are published and the list has at least 50 people.
  • The 12-month label is "improved" or "deteriorated" only if the share moved by 3 percentage points or more; smaller moves are called "broadly stable".
  • Where NHS England reissued a month's file, we use the revised file. Months we do not have are left as gaps and never estimated.
  • Earlier months come from our archive of NHS England's published files and are checked against our current figures wherever both exist.

What these figures cannot tell you

  • These are whole-list figures for one specialty at one organisation. They describe the published waiting list, not how long any one person will wait.
  • This specialty covers many conditions and treatments. These figures are not specific to any one operation or condition.
  • Figures are published for the whole organisation, which may run several hospital sites. They do not show the position at any single site.
  • Patients are prioritised by clinical need, so people on the same list can wait very different times.
  • A higher share within 18 weeks is not a measure of the quality of care.

Other NHS trusts offering dermatology within 25 miles

Published figures only. These are whole-list figures for each organisation in one month; a different organisation's published position does not mean an individual referral would move faster there.

Alternative trusts for Dermatology
TrustDistanceWaitingUnder 18 weeksDifference
University Hospital Southampton NHS Foundation Trust16.9 mi6,02964%-7.3 pp

What these figures cannot tell you

  • Where you are in a queue, or when you will be seen or treated.
  • How urgent your own referral is. These are aggregate waiting-list figures and do not show the clinical priority of an individual patient.
  • Anything about a specific consultant, clinic or site within a trust.
  • What will happen next month: these are end-of-month snapshots of a past period.

Related guides on this site

Related pages

All hospitals