NHS Wait Helper

Waiting times by specialty

Dermatology waiting times in England

At the end of August 2026, 423,217 people were on the England dermatology waiting list and about 7 in 10 people (69%) had been waiting less than 18 weeks.

NHS England reports this service as Dermatology Service. Hospital skin services reported under this treatment function. It commonly includes eczema and psoriasis clinics, mole checks outside the cancer pathway, acne treatment.

People waiting
423,217
End of August 2026
Under 18 weeks
69.0%
Share of this published list
Over 52 weeks
5,256
Share of all NHS waits
5.9%
of 7,189,213 total

5,256 people (1.2%, roughly 1 in 83) had been waiting more than 52 weeks.

How this has changed

Between July 2025 and August 2026 the share of people on the England dermatology list waiting under 18 weeks improved by 4.9 percentage points (64% to 69%).

The number of organisations in our imported data changed from 118 to 130 over this period, so the total count partly reflects coverage. The percentage is a more reliable guide to the trend than the headcount.

Share waiting under 18 weeks: broadly unchanged over 3 months (67.2% in May 2026); up 7.7 points over 6 months (61.3% in February 2026); up 4.8 points over 12 months (64.2% in August 2025).

Share seen within 18 weeks, month by month

18-week performance improving · +4.9 points

Percentage of people seen within 18 weeks, over the last 14 published months.

View these figures as a table
Percentage seen within 18 weeks by month
MonthWithin 18 weeks
July 202564.1%
August 202564.2%
September 202564%
October 202562.9%
November 202561.8%
December 202559.9%
January 202659.8%
February 202661.3%
March 202665%
April 202665.7%
May 202667.2%
June 202669%
July 202669.2%
August 202669%

Changes of less than 3 percentage points in the share waiting under 18 weeks are treated as broadly stable. This describes the whole waiting list, not how long any one person waits.

Month-by-month figures
Monthly Dermatology figures for England
MonthWaitingUnder 18 weeksOver 52 weeks
July 2025437,76464.1%11,252
August 2025440,46564.2%10,520
September 2025436,96664.0%9,665
October 2025434,50262.9%9,563
November 2025414,72461.8%8,438
December 2025405,65959.9%7,092
January 2026396,83159.8%6,315
February 2026381,32361.3%5,283
March 2026372,06065.0%3,653
April 2026380,27765.7%4,210
May 2026384,76667.2%4,412
June 2026399,46369.0%4,428
July 2026414,61369.2%4,825
August 2026423,21769.0%5,256

How much hospitals differ

Across the 98 NHS trusts with data, the share waiting under 18 weeks ranges from 13% (Salisbury NHS Foundation Trust) to 97% (Milton Keynes University Hospital NHS Foundation Trust) — a 84-point gap. These published figures do not predict when an individual patient will receive an appointment or treatment.

  • 80% or more under 18 weeks25 trusts
  • 65% to 79%43 trusts
  • 50% to 64%25 trusts
  • Under 50%5 trusts

A further 10 NHS-funded independent-sector and other providers reported 32,861 people waiting for this service. Their case mix can differ from an NHS trust's, so they are counted here but not ranked alongside trusts.

NHS trusts by published position

Trusts with at least 200 people on this list, most recent month, sorted by share waiting under 18 weeks. Small differences are not meaningful.

NHS trusts reporting Dermatology waits
TrustRegionWaitingUnder 18 weeksOver 52 weeks
Milton Keynes University Hospital NHS Foundation TrustSouth East1,42797%0
Harrogate and District NHS Foundation TrustYorkshire and The Humber1,59796%0
East Sussex Healthcare NHS TrustSouth East1,01194%0
University Hospitals of Morecambe Bay NHS Foundation TrustNorth West1,25393%0
The Rotherham NHS Foundation TrustYorkshire and The Humber2,20291%0
Calderdale and Huddersfield NHS Foundation TrustYorkshire and The Humber2,01590%0
University Hospitals of Leicester NHS TrustEast Midlands3,02690%1
Bradford Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustYorkshire and The Humber1,18090%0
Lewisham and Greenwich NHS TrustLondon2,91790%1
Mid Yorkshire Teaching NHS TrustYorkshire and The Humber1,65788%0
University Hospitals Coventry and Warwickshire NHS TrustWest Midlands3,30787%0
West Suffolk NHS Foundation TrustEast of England2,97787%1
The Princess Alexandra Hospital NHS TrustEast of England2,71487%6
The Royal Wolverhampton NHS TrustWest Midlands1,62487%1
The Hillingdon Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustLondon1,15487%0
Tameside and Glossop Integrated Care NHS Foundation TrustNorth West26585%0
Doncaster and Bassetlaw Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustYorkshire and The Humber2,60885%2
Mid Cheshire Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustNorth West4,23985%0
Kettering General Hospital NHS Foundation TrustEast Midlands1,24383%0
Royal Berkshire NHS Foundation TrustSouth East2,62083%1
Royal Cornwall Hospitals NHS TrustSouth West4,39682%0
West Hertfordshire Teaching Hospitals NHS TrustEast of England3,60282%0
Royal United Hospitals Bath NHS Foundation TrustSouth West2,95582%1
Royal Free London NHS Foundation TrustLondon9,03981%3
Bristol NHS Foundation TrustSouth West5,56481%1
Wye Valley NHS TrustWest Midlands1,29680%0
South Warwickshire University NHS Foundation TrustWest Midlands2,78179%4
University Hospitals of North Midlands NHS TrustWest Midlands1,47578%1
Chelsea and Westminster Hospital NHS Foundation TrustLondon5,11578%3
East Kent Hospitals University NHS Foundation TrustSouth East6,40777%3
North Cumbria Integrated Care NHS Foundation TrustNorth West2,01377%2
Somerset NHS Foundation TrustSouth West3,66276%66
Countess of Chester Hospital NHS Foundation TrustNorth West2,58176%3
Manchester University NHS Foundation TrustNorth West1,77775%0
Sherwood Forest Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustEast Midlands2,05975%13
Guy's and St Thomas' NHS Foundation TrustLondon7,53175%0
Homerton Healthcare NHS Foundation TrustLondon1,76474%0
Walsall Healthcare NHS TrustWest Midlands1,20974%0
The Shrewsbury and Telford Hospital NHS TrustWest Midlands3,92172%0
Norfolk and Norwich University Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustEast of England4,31072%12
Buckinghamshire Healthcare NHS TrustSouth East3,63472%9
King's College Hospital NHS Foundation TrustLondon3,62572%4
Imperial College Healthcare NHS TrustLondon4,14072%0
East Suffolk and North Essex NHS Foundation TrustEast of England10,56971%4
James Paget University Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustEast of England2,38471%3
Portsmouth Hospitals University NHS TrustSouth East4,20171%23
Worcestershire Acute Hospitals NHS TrustWest Midlands3,06171%14
University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation TrustWest Midlands5,97970%1
Dorset County Hospital NHS Foundation TrustSouth West1,55270%32
Hampshire Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustSouth East3,20070%105
Leeds Teaching Hospitals NHS TrustYorkshire and The Humber5,70469%1
Gloucestershire Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustSouth West5,61369%0
The Dudley Group NHS Foundation TrustWest Midlands4,23169%6
Frimley Health NHS Foundation TrustSouth East4,62768%2
Lancashire Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustNorth West2,16168%0
University Hospitals of Derby and Burton NHS Foundation TrustEast Midlands6,05068%3
Royal Devon University Healthcare NHS Foundation TrustSouth West5,93367%35
St George's University Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustLondon5,42767%83
Chesterfield Royal Hospital NHS Foundation TrustEast Midlands2,51267%12
University Hospitals Dorset NHS Foundation TrustSouth West4,52667%48
Nottingham University Hospitals NHS TrustEast Midlands8,18866%216
The Newcastle Upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustNorth East8,67966%2
Liverpool University Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustNorth West4,30066%21
University College London Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustLondon2,80865%23
Croydon Health Services NHS TrustLondon2,87565%127
Blackpool Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustNorth West3,21265%9
Barnsley Hospital NHS Foundation TrustYorkshire and The Humber1,87165%0
Ashford and St Peter's Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustSouth East5,73465%2
Cambridge University Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustEast of England4,08465%6
South Tees Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustNorth East3,12564%19
University Hospital Southampton NHS Foundation TrustSouth East6,02964%75
Kingston and Richmond NHS Foundation TrustLondon3,43463%0
North West Anglia NHS Foundation TrustEast of England5,60963%22
London North West University Healthcare NHS TrustLondon3,04462%1
Wrightington, Wigan and Leigh Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustNorth West3,09562%0
Barking, Havering and Redbridge University Hospitals NHS TrustLondon3,18461%3
University Hospitals Sussex NHS Foundation TrustSouth East9,00661%946
Wirral University Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation TrustNorth West3,20161%24
East Lancashire Hospitals NHS TrustNorth West2,38561%0
Bolton NHS Foundation TrustNorth West3,22661%9
The Queen Elizabeth Hospital, King's Lynn, NHS Foundation TrustEast of England2,51960%6
Great Western Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustSouth West3,49360%17
Oxford University Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustSouth East6,32759%3
Barts Health NHS TrustLondon7,44258%6
East and North Hertfordshire Teaching NHS TrustEast of England1,91258%102
United Lincolnshire Teaching Hospitals NHS TrustEast Midlands5,94757%40
York and Scarborough Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustYorkshire and The Humber3,61457%13
Epsom and St Helier University Hospitals NHS TrustLondon3,86156%20
Sandwell and West Birmingham Hospitals NHS TrustWest Midlands3,79156%4
Mersey and West Lancashire Teaching Hospitals NHS TrustNorth West8,20855%476
County Durham and Darlington NHS Foundation TrustNorth East6,13655%522
Surrey and Sussex Healthcare NHS TrustSouth East4,85354%355
Bedfordshire Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustEast of England8,46754%20
Northern Care Alliance NHS Foundation TrustNorth West15,61749%53
Mid and South Essex NHS Foundation TrustEast of England10,26448%1,176
Hull University Teaching Hospitals NHS TrustYorkshire and The Humber4,00347%239
Whittington Health NHS TrustLondon1,74839%1
Salisbury NHS Foundation TrustSouth West1,02013%29

Dermatology waits at individual hospitals

85 NHS organisations have a page for this service, grouped by region. Each page shows that organisation's published figures for dermatology alongside the England position.

East Midlands (7)
East of England (11)
London (17)
North East (2)
North West (12)
South East (10)
South West (6)
West Midlands (10)
Yorkshire and The Humber (10)

How 18-week performance changed over 12 months

Of the 83 hospital-and-specialty pages for dermatology with enough comparable published history (83 organisations), these are the 12-month changes in the share of each waiting list waiting under 18 weeks, August 2025 to August 2026:

  • 47 of 8318-week performance improved by 3 or more percentage points
  • 19 of 8318-week performance broadly stable (change under 3 percentage points)
  • 17 of 8318-week performance deteriorated by 3 or more percentage points

These are counts of provider-and-specialty pages, not people. A large and a small waiting list each count once, so the counts describe how many published lists moved in each direction, not how waits changed for patients in general. They do not predict any individual wait and say nothing about quality of care. Figures are for whole trusts or providers, not individual hospital sites. Lists are alphabetical, not ranked.

18-week performance improved by 3 or more percentage points (47 pages, first 5 A–Z)

42 more in this group. Every hospital page is listed in the hospital trust directory.

18-week performance broadly stable (change under 3 percentage points) (19 pages, first 5 A–Z)

14 more in this group. Every hospital page is listed in the hospital trust directory.

18-week performance deteriorated by 3 or more percentage points (17 pages, first 5 A–Z)

12 more in this group. Every hospital page is listed in the hospital trust directory.

NHS waiting trends across England explains the method and covers every specialty and area.

What this measure includes

  • These figures cover consultant-led referral-to-treatment pathways where the patient was still waiting to start treatment at the end of the reporting month.
  • People can be at different stages of an incomplete referral-to-treatment pathway. The figures do not show the stage of an individual patient's pathway.
  • These published aggregate figures do not show the clinical priority of an individual referral.

Checking your own position

Published figures describe a whole list for one month. To work out how long you have been waiting, use the wait check. The team named on your appointment letter is the only source for your actual place on a list.

How to read a specialty figure

These are end-of-month counts of people on an incomplete consultant-led referral-to-treatment pathway. One specialty list holds referrals of different clinical priority and people at different stages, and the published figures do not separate them, so this is context rather than a forecast for any individual.

What these figures cannot tell you

  • Where you are in a queue, or when you will be seen or treated.
  • How urgent your own referral is. These are aggregate waiting-list figures and do not show the clinical priority of an individual patient.
  • Anything about a specific consultant, clinic or site within a trust.
  • What will happen next month: these are end-of-month snapshots of a past period.

Related guides on this site

Related pages

All specialties