NHS Wait Helper

Hospital service waiting times

Dermatology waiting times at Mid Yorkshire Teaching NHS Trust

At the end of August 2026, 1,657 people were on the Dermatology at Mid Yorkshire Teaching NHS Trust waiting list and about 9 in 10 people (88%) had been waiting less than 18 weeks.

Mid Yorkshire Teaching NHS Trust · NHS trust · Dermatology across England

People waiting
1,657
End of August 2026
Under 18 weeks
87.7%
England: 69%
Over 52 weeks
0
Median wait
6 wks
Published median for this list

No one on this list had been waiting more than 52 weeks in August 2026.

This hospital's published position is 18.8 percentage points better than the England figure for this service.

Why this page exists

This page combines facts that neither the organisation page nor the England specialty page shows on its own: the current published figure for this one service at this one organisation; how that figure has moved over the months we hold; the England figure for the same service in the same month; other NHS trusts within 25 miles reporting the same service; the published median wait and 52-week count for this list; the other services this organisation reports. This service accounts for 2.9% of everyone waiting at Mid Yorkshire Teaching NHS Trust.

How published 18-week performance has changed

Dermatology, NHS England Referral to Treatment figures, April 2024 to August 2026.

18-week performance broadly stable

Published 18-week performance for Dermatology at this organisation has been broadly stable over the past 12 months (a change of under 3 percentage points): 87.7% of people on the waiting list at the end of August 2026 had been waiting under 18 weeks, compared with 88.7% at the end of August 2025.

Share of people on the waiting list who had been waiting under 18 weeks, at the end of each month. Scale runs from 0% to 100%.
Latest · August 2026
87.7%
3 months earlier · May 2026
91.4% then · change to latest -3.7 percentage points
6 months earlier · February 2026
89.2% then · change to latest -1.5 percentage points
12 months earlier · August 2025
88.7% then · change to latest -1 percentage points
Earliest available · April 2024
79.1% then · change to latest +8.7 percentage points
Month-by-month figures
Share waiting under 18 weeks by month
Month endUnder 18 weeksPeople waiting
August 202687.7%1,657
July 202687.1%1,567
June 202691.4%1,555
May 202691.4%1,470
April 202691.6%1,376
March 202690%1,247
February 202689.2%1,040
January 202686.6%924
December 202585.6%870
November 202585%993
October 202585.9%1,017
September 202588.6%965
August 202588.7%1,074
July 202590.5%1,163
June 202590.4%1,066
May 202586.9%1,016
April 202586.8%949
March 202584.1%900
February 202581.9%772
January 202579.8%707
December 202476.6%663
November 202481.2%773
October 202483%823
September 202482.1%853
August 202481.1%809
July 202481.1%962
June 202480.2%1,048
May 202481.3%1,041
April 202479.1%1,210
How we calculate change
  • Each month's figure is the number of people waiting under 18 weeks divided by everyone on the waiting list, from NHS England's published monthly files.
  • Changes compare the latest month with exactly 3, 6 and 12 months earlier, only where both months are published and the list has at least 50 people.
  • The 12-month label is "improved" or "deteriorated" only if the share moved by 3 percentage points or more; smaller moves are called "broadly stable".
  • Where NHS England reissued a month's file, we use the revised file. Months we do not have are left as gaps and never estimated.
  • Earlier months come from our archive of NHS England's published files and are checked against our current figures wherever both exist.

What these figures cannot tell you

  • These are whole-list figures for one specialty at one organisation. They describe the published waiting list, not how long any one person will wait.
  • This specialty covers many conditions and treatments. These figures are not specific to any one operation or condition.
  • Figures are published for the whole organisation, which may run several hospital sites. They do not show the position at any single site.
  • Patients are prioritised by clinical need, so people on the same list can wait very different times.
  • A higher share within 18 weeks is not a measure of the quality of care.

Other NHS trusts offering dermatology within 25 miles

Published figures only. These are whole-list figures for each organisation in one month; a different organisation's published position does not mean an individual referral would move faster there.

Alternative trusts for Dermatology
TrustDistanceWaitingUnder 18 weeksDifference
Leeds Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust8 mi5,70469%-18.3 pp
Barnsley Hospital NHS Foundation Trust9.2 mi1,87165%-22.6 pp
Calderdale and Huddersfield NHS Foundation Trust13.7 mi2,01590%+2.6 pp
Bradford Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust14.8 mi1,18090%+1.9 pp
Doncaster and Bassetlaw Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust19.2 mi2,60885%-2.7 pp

What these figures cannot tell you

  • Where you are in a queue, or when you will be seen or treated.
  • How urgent your own referral is. These are aggregate waiting-list figures and do not show the clinical priority of an individual patient.
  • Anything about a specific consultant, clinic or site within a trust.
  • What will happen next month: these are end-of-month snapshots of a past period.

Related guides on this site

Related pages

All hospitals